가상 Ghost-free 파노라마를 이용한 임플란트 수술을 위한 상대적 골밀도 측정과 평가 : Measurement and Evaluation of Bone Density for Dental Implant Surgery using Synthetic Ghost-free Panoramic Radiograph

Abstract

임플란트 수술 성공에 있어 큰 영향을 주는 것은 식립 각도, 뼈 구조, 그리고 골밀도이다. 대형병원의 경우 QCT가 있어 골밀도까지 고려할 수 있지만 로컬 병원은 파노라마와 CBCT 장비 밖에 보유하지 못해 식립 각도와 뼈 구조까지는 파악이 가능하지만 골밀도까지는 정량적으로 측정하기 어렵다. 골밀도를 파악하지 못하여 생기는 임플란트 실패 문제는 수술 후 바로 나타나지 않고 시간이 지나 임플란트의 생명 단축으로 나타나게 된다. 그러한 이유 때문에 임플란트 재수술이 늘어나고 있다.

로컬 병원이 QCT를 가지고 있지 못한 한계를 극복하기 위해 우리는 파노라마와 CBCT만으로 상대적인 골밀도를 파악하여 임플란트 설계를 효율적으로 할 수 있는 알고리즘을 제안한다. 임플란트 수술을 설계 할 때 파노라마와 CBCT 영상을 함께 획득하는게 일반적이다. 일단 파노라마의 고질적인 문제, 경추 간섭과 고스트현상이 없는 가상의 파노라마 영상을 CBCT영상으로부터 만들어낸다. 이 가상 파노라마 영상으로 전치와 고스트 영향이 있었던 구치까지 진단이 가능하게 된다. 여기에 CBCT의 산란 현상을 줄이기 위해 CT 영상에서 뼈만 분할하여 투영이미지를 만들고 파노라마 영상을 재구성한다.

알고리즘의 타당성을 증명하기 위해 동일한 환자모사형 팬텀을 MDCT와 CBCT를 촬영하여 각각의 투영 이미지와 리컨 이미지를 비교하여 뼈 값을 비교하였다.

이 알고리즘을 통해 의사는 CBCT 영상과 동일한 위치 및 자세의 경추간섭이 없고 고스트가 없는 파노라마 영상을 얻을 수 있다. 그리고 이 파노라마 영상은 상대적인 골밀도도 컬러맵화하여 표현하기 때문에 CBCT의 영상의 정확한 길이정보까지 활용하면 로컬 병원에서도 보다 안전하고 정확한 수술 설계가 가능하다.

The major factors on the success of the implant surgery is the placement angle, bone structure, and bone mineral density. In the case of large hospitals, QCT can be used to consider bone density, but local hospitals only have panorama and CBCT scanners. For that reason it is possible to understand the placement angle and bone structure however it is difficult to quantitatively measure the bone density. Implant failure problems caused by lack of bone mineral density do not appear immediately after surgery and appear to shorten the life of the implant over time. For that reason, implant reoperations are increasing.

In order to overcome the limitation that local hospitals do not have QCT, we propose an algorithm that can efficiently design implants by identifying relative bone density with panorama and CBCT scanners alone. When designing an implant surgery, it is common to obtain both panoramic and CBCT images. First, a virtual synthetic panoramic image free from inherent problems of panorama, cervical interference and ghost phenomenon is generated from CBCT image. This virtual panoramic image enables diagnosis of the posterior tooth and the anterior teeth where the ghost affects. In addition, to reduce the scattering artifact of CBCT, only the bones are segmented from the CT image to make a projection image, and the panoramic image is reconstructed.

To demonstrate the validity of the algorithm, MDCT and CBCT were taken on the anthropomorphic phantom, and bone values were compared by comparing the projection images and the reconstructed images.

This algorithm allows physicians to obtain panoramic images without cervical interference and ghosts effect at the same position and posture as CBCT images. In addition, since the panoramic image is expressed by color map of relative bone density, even the accurate length information of the image of the CBCT can be used for safer and more accurate surgical design in the local hospital.