J. S. Bach English Suite No.2 a minor BWV 807, L. v. Beethoven 32 Variations in c minor WoO 80, F. Chopin Polonaise in f-sharp minor Op.44, Federico Mompou PAISAJES의 연주 및 연구

본 논문은 본인의 석사과정 졸업연주 프로그램인 J. S. Bach , L.v.Beethoven <32 Variations in c minor WoO 80>, F. Chopin , Federico Mompou 에 대해 연구하였다. 작곡가들의 생애와 작품 배경을 알아보고, 곡의 구성과 특징에 대해 파악하여 작품에 대한 올바른 이해와 연주에 도움이 되는 방법들을 제시하였다.

요한 세바스찬 바흐(Johann Sebastian Bach, 1685-1750)는 바로크 시대의 작곡가이며, 그의 건반악기 모음곡 중 가장 먼저 쓰여진 것이 영국 조곡으로 알려져 있다. 그중에 바흐 영국 조곡은 Prelude, Allamande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue가 기본악장을 이루며, <2번>에서는 Bourrée I,II가 Gigue 앞에 배치가 된다. 춤곡들은 모두 2부분 형식으로 갖추어져 있다.

루드비히 판 베토벤(Ludwig van Beethoven 1770-1827)은 고전시대의 대표적인 작곡가이며, 고전적 형식의 틀에 얽매이지 않고 새로운 도전을 추구하는 인물로 평가받고 있다. 변주곡은 베토벤에 있어 소나타 다음으로 중요한 음악 형식이며, <32개의 변주곡>은 8마디 주제의 화성진행을 바탕으로 32개의 변주곡으로 이루어져 있다. 이 곡은 기교적으로도 아주 화려하며 베토벤 특유의 절제된 음악성이 포함되어 있다.

프레데릭 쇼팽(Frédéric Chopin 1810-1849)은 낭만주의의 대표적인 작곡가로, 그는 일생동안 거의 피아노 작품에만 전념하여 수많은 명곡 들을 남긴 중요한 인물이다. 쇼팽의 폴로네이즈는 폴란드의 민속춤을 건반악기로 표현한 곡으로, 11개의 폴로네이즈가 존재한다. 그 중에 단조에 속한 는 중간에 마주르카가 삽입되어 있어 4부 형식으로 이루어져 있다. 쇼팽은 이 곡을 「폴로네이즈의 형태를 빌린 환상곡」 이라 명명하고 있으며, 폴로네이즈 리듬이 여러 가지로 변형되어 곡 전체의 화려함을 부각시킨다.

페데리코 몸푸(Federico Mompou 1893-1987)는 스페인 출신의 작곡가이며, 몸푸의 은 분수와 종(La fuente y la campana), 호수(El Lago), 갈라시아의 마차(Carros de Galicia)등 3개의 악장으로 구성되어 있으며, 그는 자연에서 경험한 영감을 이용해 특유의 화성들을 만들어 냈다. 그의 작품은 안정적이면서도 강렬한 스페인적인 향수를 담고 있다.

This thesis is an analytical study on J. S. Bach , L.v.Beethoven <32 Variations in c minor WoO 80>, F. Chopin and Federico Mompou . Firstly, it explores backgrounds of each piece, then, it analyzes the stucture and major compositional technique. Based on the analysis, this paper suggest interpretations and practical ways of presenting each works.

J. S. Bach, a composer of Baroque period, composes English Suite as the first of his other Suites. The English Suites have Prelude and cove dances Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue. No.2 Bourrée I, II between Sarabande and Gigue. The dances are all in binary form.

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), a composer of the Classical era, suggested the path to Romanticism by the use of progressive musical language in his late works. <32 Variations in c minor> elaborates the diverse variation techniques.

Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849) was remarkable in the use of Polish Folklore, which is reflectec in Mazurka and Polonaise. He had composed 11 Polonaises during his life time. Among them, is distinguishable in the fact that Marzurka is also inserted in the middle of piece. The composer himself called this work as Fantasie based on the form of Polonaise, and this work shows variants of Polonaise rhythms which highlight the refineness of the work.

A Spanish Composer, Federico Mompou (1893-1987) was influenced by his grandfather whose job was to build bells. His interest in the sound of bell is well expressed in his work . has 3 movements and each has title as La fuente y la campana (The Fountain and The Bell), El Lago (The Lake) and Carros de Galicia (The Carriage of Galacia). His interest and inspiration by nature is expressed as various timbres with his musical languages. This work has strong nostalgia of Spain and very peaceful innate of nature.