The effects of calcineurin and MEF2A signaling on melanogenesis in human epidermal melanocytes : 피부 표피 멜라닌세포에서 Calcineurin 및 MEF2A 신호전달이 멜라닌 합성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Calcineurin (CaN) is a calcium/calmodulin regulated serine/threonine protein phosphatase that has been widely studied in calcium signaling pathways. For the treatment of Vitiligo that is a depigmenting autoimmune disease in skin, calcineurin inhibitors such as cyclosporin A and FK506 are used to prevent the transcription of proinflammatory cytokines. However, there is some controversy about the effect of these inhibitors on melanogenesis and little has been reported the effect of calcineurin itself on melanogenesis in human skin. The downstream targets of calcineurin in calcium pathways have been variously ascribed to members of the NFAT and MEF2 families of transcription factors. Although the role of NFAT in human skin has been reported, the effect of MEF2 remains unknown. Among the MEF2 transcription factor members, MEF2A has been reported to be expressed higher than other members in human epidermal melanocytes.

To investigate the role of calcineurin and MEF2 in melanogenesis, knockdown and overexpression experiments were performed. A decrease in expression of calcineurin by siRNA of calcineurin B subunit gene, PPP3R1, caused a decrease in melanin synthesis and resulted in the downregulation of mRNA and protein expression of tyrosinase which is a crucial enzyme for melanogenesis in human epidermal melanocytes. Likewise, knockdown of MEF2A decreased the melanin synthesis and resulted in the downregulation of mRNA and protein expression of tyrosinase. To complement knockdown experiments of calcineurin and MEF2A, lentiviral overexpression experiments were performed. The overexpression of both calcineurin A subunit and B subunit in human melanocytes didnt change the melanin synthesis as well as tyrosinase, while the overexpression of MEF2A resulted in increase of melanin synthesis. In addition, the mRNA and protein expression of tyrosinase was increased by overexpression of MEF2A. Furthermore, MEF2 luciferase reporter assay was performed to examine whether calcineurin regulates MEF2A transcriptional activity. Calcineurin overexpression enhanced MEF2A transcriptional activity in B16 melanoma cells.

Taken together, these results suggest that calcineurin regulates melanin synthesis and tyrosinase expression through activation of MEF2A pathway. We suggest that MEF2A could be a new candidate gene that regulates skin pigmentation.

칼시뉴린(calcineurin)은 칼슘과 칼모듈린(calmodulin)에 의존적으로 활성화되는 인산가수분해효소로 칼슘 신호전달 경로에 중요한 인자이다. T 림프구 매개 면역반응 활성화에 중요한 인자이기 때문에 사이클로스포린 A(cyclosporin A)와 타크로리무스(tacrolimus, FK506) 등의 국소 칼시뉴린 억제제는 백반증과 같은 자가 면역 질환에 국소 면역 억제제로 가장 흔하게 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 이러한 국소 칼시뉴린 억제제들이 피부 표피 멜라닌세포에서 멜라닌 합성에 미치는 영향은 다르게 보고되어 있어 논란의 여지가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 칼시뉴린 본연의 단백질이 멜라닌 합성 과정에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 칼시뉴린에 의해 조절을 받는 하위 인자로 NFAT와 MEF2 단백질이 잘 알려져 있지만, 사람 피부 조직에서 칼시뉴린-NFAT의 신호 전달 경로는 잘 알려진 반면에 칼시뉴린-MEF2의 경로는 아직 보고된 바 없다. MEF2는 근육 세포 분화 및 발달에 중요한 전사 조절 인자로 근육 이외에도 심장, 신경 및 면역세포에서 활발하게 연구되었지만 피부에서의 역할은 아직 알려져 있지 않다.

본 연구에서는 피부 표피의 각질형성세포와 멜라닌세포 그리고 피부 진피의 섬유아세포에서 MEF2A의 발현을 비교해본 결과, 멜라닌세포에서 가장 발현이 높게 나타남을 확인하였다. 또한, luciferase reporter 실험을 통하여 멜라닌세포에서도 칼시뉴린에 의해 MEF2A의 전사 활성이 증가함을 확인하였다. 이후 칼시뉴린과 MEF2A가 멜라닌 합성 과정에 미치는 영향을 확인해 보고자 유전자 간섭 실험을 통해 멜라닌세포에서 발현을 각각 억제한 결과, 칼시뉴린과 MEF2A 발현 감소에 따라 멜라닌 합성량이 감소함을 관찰하였다. 이러한 멜라닌 합성의 감소가 타이로시네이즈(tyrosinase), TRP-1, DCT, MITF 등과 같은 멜라닌 합성 핵심 효소들의 변화에서 기인한 것인지 확인해보았다. 그 결과, 가장 첫 단계에 관여하는 핵심 산화 효소인 타이로시네이즈의 mRNA와 단백질 발현이 모두 감소한 것을 확인하였다. 이후 칼시뉴린과 MEF2A의 역할을 한번 더 검증해보기 위해 바이러스 매개 과발현 실험을 진행하였다. 멜라닌세포에서 칼시뉴린을 과발현 시켰을 때는 멜라닌 합성량에 변화가 없었지만, MEF2A를 과발현 시킨 결과 유전자 간섭 실험과 반대로 타이로시네이즈의 mRNA와 단백질 발현이 증가하여 최종 멜라닌 합성량이 증가함을 관찰하였다.

결과를 종합해 보았을 때, 칼슘 신호에 의존적인 칼시뉴린은 MEF2A 전사 조절 인자의 활성을 증가시켜 멜라닌 합성에 핵심 효소인 타이로시네이즈의 발현을 증가시킴으로써 멜라닌 합성에 관여하고 있음을 새롭게 규명하였다. 본 연구에서는 사람 피부에서 처음으로 MEF2의 역할을 밝혔고 특히 멜라닌세포에서 멜라닌 합성을 조절하는데 새로운 표적 인자가 될 수 있음을 새롭게 제시하였다.