Comparison of the effect of donor lymphocyte infusion according to cell sources in relapsed acute myeloid leukemia after allogeneic stem cell transplantation : 동종조혈모세포이식술 후 재발한 급성 골수구성 백혈병 환자에서 세포원에 따른 공여자림프구주입술의 효과 비교

Abstract

Patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (alloSCT) present relapse as the major cause of treatment failure. Donor lymphocyte infusion (DLI) is deemed as an effective therapy for relapsed AML after transplantation. Considering the efficacy of DLI, several centers cryopreserve an excess of cells that can be used later. However, the development of acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) after DLI hinders its success, and the DLI cell source remains a topic of debate. In this study, we aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of G-CSF mobilized cells (G-DLI) with conventionally collected DLI (C-DLI). A total of 81 patients (50 C-DLI vs. 31 G-DLI) were assessed for their clinical outcomes that were representative of the immunological results of DLI. The median overall survival was 106 days for C-DLI compared to 139 days for G-DLI (p = 0.58). No significant differences were observed in the CD3+ cell count (1.044 × 108/kg for C-DLI vs. 0.855 × 108/kg for G-DLI) and in the acute GVHD occurrence rates (44% in C-DLI vs. 41.9% in G-DLI) between the two groups. There was also no statistically significant difference in the severity of acute GVHD, the incidence of fatal GVHD and in post-DLI engraftment rates. In conclusion, G-DLI appears to be a safe and equally efficacious substitute for C-DLI.

동종조혈모세포이식술(allogeneic stem cell transplantation)을 시행받은 급성 골수구성 백혈병 환자에서 재발은 치료 실패의 주요 원인 중 하나이다. 공여자림프구주입술(donor lymphocyte infusion, DLI)은 동종조혈모세포이식술 시행 후 재발한 급성 골수구성 백혈병(acute myeloid leukemia, AML) 환자에서 사용가능한 치료로 알려져있다. 여러 기관에서는 동종조혈모세포이식 진행시 공여자림프구주입술을 시행할 것을 고려하여 조혈모세포를 동결 보존해두었다가 재발한 환자의 구제요법으로 사용한다. 하지만 공여자림프구주입술을 시행할 때 이전 동결보존한 조혈모세포를 세포원(cell source)으로 사용하는 것에 대해서는 아직까지 그 효과와 안정성에 대한 연구가 부족하다. 특히, 공여자림프구주입술의 부작용 중 하나인 이식편대숙주병(graft-versus-host disease, GVHD)이 생길 우려가 있고, 세포원에 따라 그 발생 빈도의 차이가 어떤지는 명확히 알려져 있지 않다. 이 연구에서는 동종조혈모세포이식술 시행 후 재발한 급성 골수구성 백혈병 환자들에서 과립구집락자극인자 주입 후 채집된 세포를 이용한 공여자림프구주입술(granulocyte colony-stimulating factor mobilized donor lymphocyte infusion, G-DLI) 와 전통적인 방식으로 채집된 세포를 이용한 공여자 림프구 주입술(conventional donor lymphocyte infusion, C-DLI) 의 효능과 안정성을 비교하고자 하였다. 2001년 1월부터 2017년 12월까지 총 244례의 공여자림프구주입술 중 분석에 적합한 81례를 대상으로 분석하였다. 50명의 환자가 전통적인 방식으로 채집된 세포를 이용하였고 31명의 환자가 과립구집락자극인자 주입 후 채집된 세포를 이용하였다. 두 군 간에 CD3+ T 세포의 수는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (C-DLI: 1.044 × 108/kg vs. G-DLI: 0.855 × 108/kg). 전통적인 방식으로 채집된 세포를 이용한 공여자림프구주입술을 시행받은 환자들의 생존기간의 중위값은 106일이었고, 과립구집락자극인자 주입 후 채집된 세포를 이용한 환자들의 생존기간의 중위값은 139일로 양 군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p=0.58). 또, 양 군 간에 이식편대숙주반응의 발생률에서도 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(44% in C-DLI vs. 41.9% in G-DLI). 발생한 이식편대숙주반응의 중증도에서도 차이를 보이지 않았고, 치명적인 이식편대숙주반응의 발생 빈도에서도 차이를 보이지 않았다. 따라서, 동종조혈모세포이식시 채집하여 냉동보존 해두었던 과립구집락자극인자 주입 후 채집된 세포들을 동종조혈모세포이식 후 재발한 급성 백혈병 환자들의 공여자림프구주입술에 사용하는 것은 전통적인 방식으로 채집된 세포를 이용한 공여자림프구주입술 대신 사용할 수 있을만큼 효과적이고 안전하다.