Effects and Mechanisms of Flavokawain B in Cholangiocarcinoma Cells : 담관암 세포에서 Flavokawain B의 효과 및 기전

Abstract

Background: Cholangiocarcinoma is a devastating malignancy with limited treatment options and poor prognosis. Natural products have gained considerable attention for showing antitumor effects with less toxicities. Flavokawain B (FKB), such a natural product, has been studied for its antitumor effects in various cancers. However, the antitumor effect of FKB in cholangiocarcinoma has not been determined yet. This study was designed to investigate the therapeutic efficacy of FKB in cholangiocarcinoma.

Methods: We investigated the effect of FKB on cell proliferation and apoptosis in a cholangiocarcinoma cell line, SNU-478. We examined whether the combination of FKB and cisplatin had an additional therapeutic effect. We also examined the mechanisms responsible for the effect of FKB. And we investigated the effect of FKB in xenograft model using nude mice.

Results: FKB was found to inhibit cell proliferation of cholangiocarcinoma cells in a dose and time-dependent manner. FKB also induced cellular apoptosis additively in combination with cisplatin. Expressions of Akt and P-Akt were down-regulated by FKB. In the xenograft model, FKB treatment in combination with cisplatin/gemcitabine significantly inhibited tumor growth of SNU-478 cells.

Conclusion: FKB showed antitumor effect through apoptosis induction by suppressing Akt and P-Akt activity in cholangiocarcinoma, but the synergistic effect of FKB and cisplatin was not definite.

배경: 담관암은 치료 방법이 제한적이며 예후가 매우 좋지 않은 치명적인 악성종양이다. 자연에 존재하는 천연물 중 암 예방 효과 및 항암 효과가 있다고 알려진 물질들은 상대적으로 독성이 적으며, 기존의 항암제와 병합 사용시 항암 효과를 증대 시킬 수 있다고 알려져 있어 주목을 받고 있다. Flavokawain B 는 천연 화합물로 다양한 종양에서 항암 효과를 보인다고 알려져 있다. 하지만 아직까지 담관암에서 flavokawain B 의 항암 효과에 대해서는 잘 알려진 바가 없다. 본 연구는 담관암에서 flavokawain B 가 항암 효과에 미치는 영향에 대해서 연구해 보고자 하였다.

방법: 담관암 세포주 (SNU-478)에 flavokawain B 를 투여하여 세포 증식 및 세포자멸사에 미치는 영향을 측정하였다. Cisplatin 에 flavokawain B 를 병합 투여하였을 때 세포 증식 및 세포자멸사에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보았다. 또한 flavokawain B 의 항암 효과를 일으키는 기전을 살펴보기 위하여 관련된 단백질의 발현의 변화를 측정하였다. 담관암 동물 모델에서도 flavokawain B 의 종양 억제 효과와 기전을 측정하였다.

결과: 담관암 세포주에서 flavokawain B 의 투여는 용량 및 시간 의존적 방식으로 담관암 세포 증식을 억제하는 효과를 보였다. Flavokawain B 의 투여에 의해 Akt 와 P-Akt 의 발현이 저하되었다. 담관암 동물 모델에서 flavokawain B 와 cisplatin / gemcitabine 의 병합 투여는 SNU-478 세포의 종양 성장을 유의하게 억제하였다.

결론: 담관암에서 Flavokawain B 는 Akt 와 P-Akt 를 억제함으로써 항암효과를 보였다. 하지만 flavokawain B 와 cisplatin 의 병합 요법은 뚜렷한 항암효과의 증진을 보이지는 못하였다.