Methylation analysis of thirty-three cancer types reveals an inverse correlation between methylation burden and tumor immunogenicity : 다양한 암종에서 메틸화 변이 정도와 종양 면역원성 사이 상관관계에 관한 연구

Abstract

While genomic alterations in tumors, such as somatic mutations or somatic chromosomal instability, have been reported as reliable biomarkers in immune-oncology, associations between the methylation landscape and tumor immunogenicity is unknown. I sought to find biomarker related to methylation to represent tumor immunogenicity.

I used The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) pan-cancer database (N~8,000) to define methylation burden (MetB) as the number of hypermethylated or hypomethylated CpG sites to represent the degree of aberrant methylation. I comprehensively investigated the association of MetB with cytolytic activity score, calculated by mean of GZMA and PRF1 expression levels, and other various genomic profiles.

The degree of methylation aberrancy correlated with methylation subtypes defined in previous literatures. It also showed negative correlation expression of molecules coordinating immune recognition of tumors. The pan-cancer analysis showed that MetB was negatively correlated with cytolytic activity score (ρ = -0.37, p < 0.001), independent of mutation burden and chromosomal instability. The negative correlation was consistent in the external cohort of lung adenocarcinoma and low grade glioma (Spearman ρ = -0.41, p < 0.001 and ρ = -0.34, p = 0.014, respectively). MetB also had negative correlation with interferon-gamma signatures and was lower in highly immunogenic subtypes of immune landscape. Furthermore, patients with bottom 20% MetB showed longer progression free survival to ipilimumab in TCGA melanoma patients (p = 0.029).

These findings emphasize the importance of methylation aberrancy for tumors to evade immune surveillance and warrant further development of methylation biomarker.

체세포 돌연변이 또는 체세포 염색체 불안정성과 같은 종양에서의 유전자 변이가 종양면역치료에서 신뢰할 수 있는 바이오마커로 보고되어 있지만, 유전자 메틸화의 변화와 종양 면역원성 사이의 연관성은 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 종양 면역원성을 나타내는 메틸화와 관련된 바이오마커를 찾고자 한다.

TCGA (The Cancer Genome Atlas)의 약 8000여개에 달하는 전체 암종 데이터베이스를 활용하여, 메틸화 변이 정도를 검체가 가지고 있는 과 메틸화 혹은 저 메틸화 된 CpG 부위의 수로 정의하였다. 이렇게 정의된 메틸화 변이 정도와 GZMA와 PRF1 유전자의 발현의 평균값인 세포 용해활성도를 비롯하여 다양한 종양 면역원성과의 연관성을 포괄적으로 조사하였다.

메틸화 변이 정도는 기존의 문헌에 정의되었던 메틸화 분류와 관련성이 있었다. 또한, 종양 면역 인식에 관여하는 분자의 발현과 음의 상관관계가 있는 것도 확인하였다. 전체 암종 분석을 하였을 때, 메틸화 변이 정도는 세포 용해활성도와 음의 상관 관계(ρ = -0.37, p <0.001)가 있음을 확인하였고, 이는 체세포 돌연변이 개수 및 염색체 불안정성과 독립적으로 연관이 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 음의 상관 관계는 TCGA 이외에 폐선암종 및 저등급 뇌교종으로 각각 구성된 외부 코호트에서도 확인되었다 (ρ = -0.41, p <0.001 및 ρ = -0.34, p = 0.014). 메틸화 변이 정도는 또한 인터페론 감마 유전자 시그니처와 음의 상관관계를 보였으며, 면역원성이 높은 아형에서 더 낮은 것이 확인되었다. 또한, TCGA 흑색종 환자 중 이필리무맙 면역치료를 받은 환자들을 대상으로 보았을 때, 하위 20%의 메틸화 변이를 갖는 환자들에서 더 긴 무질병진행생존을 보였다 (p = 0.029). 그리고 면역 반응과 관련된 유전자 프로모터의 과 메틸화 및 저 메틸화는 세포 용해활성점수에 유의하게 영향을 미쳤다.

이러한 결과는 종양의 메틸화 변이 정도가 종양의 면역 회피에 중요하다는 것을 강조하며, 차후 이와 관련된 바이오마커의 개발이 필요함을 시사한다.