Post-Transplant Lymphoproliferative Diseases in Pediatric Kidney Allograft Recipients with Epstein-Barr Virus Viremia : 소아 신장 이식환자에서 엡스타인-바 바이러스 혈증과 이식 후 림프증식성 질환에 관한 연구

Abstract

Background: Post-transplant lymphoproliferative disease (PTLD) is one of the major complications of organ transplantation, especially in children with Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) viremia (EV). We performed a retrospective study to evaluate risk factors for PTLD in children with EV.

Methods: Among 199 pediatric kidney transplantation (KT) recipients at our center from January 2001 to October 2015, records of those with EBV viral loads of >1,000 copies/mL and/or PTLD were reviewed.

Results: Diagnosis of PTLD was made in seven patients (PTLD group), and 39 patients had EV only (EV only group). The median time from KT to EV and PTLD diagnosis was 6.7 (range 0.4–47.8) months and 8.2 (range, 2.8–98.9) months, respectively. There were no significant differences between the groups in terms of gender, age at transplantation, donor type, EBV viral load, or EV-free duration after KT. Higher tacrolimus levels before EV (hazard ratio: 44.5, P = 0.003) were independent risk factors for PTLD in multivariate Cox regression analysis. Six patients with a high EBV load (median 171,639 copies/mL) were treated with preemptive rituximab therapy, resulting in transient reduction of EBV load. None of these patients developed PTLD (median follow-up 51.5 months); however, two had neutropenia and two developed infection requiring hospital admission.

배경: 이식 후 림프증식성 질환(Post-transplant lymphoproliferative disease;PTLD) 은 엡스타인-바 바이러스 혈증(Epstein-Barr virus viremia; EV)이 있는 소아 장기이식 환자에서 주요한 합병증 중에 하나이다. 엡스타인-바 바이러스 혈증이 있는 환자에서 림프증식성 질환에 대한 위험요인을 평가하기 위해 후향적 연구를 수행하였다.

결과: 7명의 환자가 이식 후 림프증식성 질환을 진단 받았고 (PTLD 군), 39명의 환자는 엡스타인-바 바이러스 혈증만 있었다 (EV군). 신장 이식 시행 받은 날에서 엡스타인-바 바이러스 혈증과 이식 후 림프증식성 질환을 진단까지의 평균 시간은 각각 6.7(범위 0.4–47.8) 개월과 8.2 (범위, 2.8-98.9) 개월이었다. 성별, 이식 연령, 기증자 유형, 엡스타인-바 바이러스러의 정량 또는 신장 이식후 엡스타인-바 바이러스 혈증이 없는 기간에 있어서 그룹간에 유의 한 차이는 없었다. 엡스타인-바 바이러스가 검출되기 전 높은 타크롤리무스의 약물농도는 (위험률: 44.5, P = 0.003)은 다변량 콕스 회귀분석에서 PTLD에 대한 독립적인 위험 인자였다. 높은 엡스타인-바 바이러스 혈증(중앙값, 171,639 copies / mL)를 가진 6 명의 환자는 선제적 리툭시맙 치료를 받았고 엡스타인-바 바이러스 양을 일시적으로 감소시켰다. 이들 환자 중에서 PTLD는 아무도 발생하지 않았다 (추적 관찰기간의 중앙값, 51.5 개월). 그러나 2명은 호중구 감소증이 있었고 2명은 병원 입원이 필요한 감염이 발생했다.

결론: 소아 신장 이식환자에서, 타크롤리무스 농도가 높을수록 이식 후 림프증식성 질환의 발생률이 높았다. 엡스타인 바-바이러스 혈증을 가진 환자에서 선제적 리툭시맙 투여를 받은 경우 이식 후 림프증식성 질환은 발생하지 않았다.