유구낭미충증 혈청진단용 항원으로서 포상조충 낭액의 유용성 : Diagnostic applicability of cystic fluid of Taenia hydatigena as an antigen for ELISA of human cysticercosis

Abstract

유구낭미충증은 사람과 돼지에서 발생하는 인수공통 기생충질환이다. 유구낭미충증의 혈청학적 진단을 위해 유구낭미충(metacestode of Taenia solium)의 낭액(cyst fluid)을 항원으로 사용하고 같은 Taenia 속의 포상조충(Taenia hydatigena) 낭미충(포상낭미충)은 유구낭미충과 면역학적으로 교차반응을 일으키며, 크기가 유구낭미충보다 커서 상대적으로 많은 낭액을 확보할 수 있다. 이 연구는 교차반응을 이용하여 유구낭미충의 낭액 대신 포상낭미충의 낭액을 항원으로 사용하여 유구낭미충증의 혈청진단에 활용할 수 있는지 확인하고자 실시하였다.

라오스에서 포상낭미충에 자연감염된 돼지를 확보한 후 포상낭미충을 깨끗하게 분리하였다. 이후 주사기를 이용하여 낭액을 채취하고, 13,000 rpm에서 1시간 원심분리하여 얻은 상층액을 항원으로 사용하였다 (단백량 3.87 μg/μl). 먼저 체크보드적정(check board titration)을 통해 ELISA에 적용하기 위한 포상낭미충 낭액 항원의 적정희석량(1:100배 희석)과 접합항체 희석량(1:12,000배 희석)을 결정한 후 ELISA를 진행하였다. 혈청학적 진단으로 확인된 유구낭미충증 양성 혈청 9개와 다른 기생충 감염증(단방조충증, 고충증, 간흡충증, 폐흡충증, 고래회충증) 양성 혈청 75개, 그리고 기생충 음성혈청 20개를 이용하여 ELISA를 진행한 결과, 민감도 77.8% (7/9)와 특이도 87.4% (83/95)의 결과를 얻었다. 양성예측치와 음성예측치는 각각 36.8%와 97.6%로 나타났다.

이상의 결과로 보아 포상낭미충 항원을 유구낭미충증 진단을 위한 ELISA용 항원으로 사용하는 방법은 유구낭미충증 선별진단(screening test) 목적으로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 이 방법은 유구낭미충 항원확보가 쉽지 않은 현실적인 어려움을 해결하기 위한 대안이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대되며, 향후 전향적 연구를 통해서 유구낭미충 항원과 포상낭미충 항원을 이용한 ELISA법의 결과를 비교분석함으로써 유구낭미충증 진단에 실제로 적용 가능 여부를 검증할 필요가 있다고 생각한다.

Cysticercosis is a zoonotic parasitic disease that occurs in humans and pigs. The cyst fluid of metacestode of Taenia solium is used as antigen for the serological diagnosis of cysticercosis. Because Taenia hydatigena is immunologically cross-reacting with T. solium, the present study investigated the feasibility of serological diagnosis of human cysticercosis by replacing the cystic fluid of T. solium with that of T. hydatigena as an antigen for ELISA.

The cystic fluid was obtained from metacestodes of T. hydatigena which were collected from infected pigs in Lao PDR. The fluid (protein concentration 3.87 μg/μl) was used for check board titration, which produced reaction conditions of the appropriate serum dilution (1:100) and conjugated antibody dilution (1:12,000) in ELISA using the cystic fluid of T. hydatigena (ThC) crude as an antigen, and afterward ELISA tests were performed in confirmed condition.

Nine serum samples of serologically confirmed as positive for the cysicercosis, 75 serum samples of sero-positive for other parasites (cystic echinococcosis, sparganosis, clonorchiasis, paragonimiasis, and anisakiasis), and 20 normal serum samples (negative control) were screened by ThC ELISA. The sensitivity and specificity of ThC ELISA serodiagnosis of cysticercosis was 77.8% (7/9) and 87.4% (83/95), respectively. Positive and negative predictive values were 36.8% and 97.6%, respectively.

In conclusion, ThC ELISA could be used as a screening test for cysticercosis by using cystic fluid antigen of T. hydatigena for ELISA. It is possible to save antigens that are difficult to collect and the antigen processing is not special, so it can be applied as a diagnositc method to easily identify infections.