영조대 균역법의 재정사적 의미 : The meaning of Gyunyŏkbŏp(均役法) during King Yŏngjos Reign in the history of finance

Abstract

This article examines the features of Gyunyŏkbŏp(均役法, the act reducing commoners military tax) which was adopted during King Yŏngjos reign. At that time, policy makers choose to reduce the tax on commoners who had to pay 2 pil(疋) units of cotton cloth per year instead of performing military duty. Following this act, most commoners were allowed to pay just 1 pil unit. At the same time, policy makers planned to supplement the revenue of offices that were affected by this act by collecting a variety of financial resources. And the new Gyunyŏkchŏng(均役廳) office was founded and given the exclusive right to handle income and expense from these resources.

Consequentially, these measures did not result in a reduction of the total income of the central government. The Court knew that there was a difference between the official price and market price of cotton cloth before this act was discussed openly. In those days, a 1 pil(疋) unit of cotton cloth was set at 2 nyang(兩) units of coins officially. At the same time, its market price was just about 1.5 nyang units of coins. Policy makers were able to make up almost all of the deficit which resulted from reducing the tax on commoners, whose means of payment was typically cotton cloth. Because they collected sufficient coins from resources that were obtained through this act. Nevertheless, financial support was provided for only a few offices, such as the Ministry of Defence (Byeungjo, 兵曹) and three main military offices(Gunmun, 軍門). It was an intentional act by policy makers.

The fact that major income was in the form of coins did not appear suitable for expenses in the sight of policy makers. As a result, they planned to buy cotton cloth and rice from procurement merchants and other offices such as the Sŏnhyechŏng(宣惠廳) office. In the long run, buying cotton cloth was not successful enough to cover all demand. On the other hand, policy makers could stick to their policy of providing rice as a form of financial support because they introduced the idea of buying rice from the Sŏnhyechŏng office.

Based on these features, there were some advantages for the Court in implementing Gyunyŏkbŏp(均役法). First, the Court could provide a steady supply of financial resources to offices like the Gunmun(軍門), because financial support was allowed for only a few offices while there was not any loss of total income virtually from the position of the central government. Second, the Court could buy rice of Sŏnhyechŏng(宣惠廳) office periodically, because the income of Gyunyŏkchŏng(均役廳) office was mainly coin. Before this act was implemented, the Court suffered from a shortage of coin when they wanted to exchange coin and rice of Sŏnhyechŏng(宣惠廳) office.

Then, what was the fundamental intention behind these superficial results? It is strongly assumed that policy makers tried to control the finance of major offices which would be supported by Gyunyŏkchŏng(均役廳) office.

Before they adopted Gyunyŏkbŏp(均役法), the Court consistently tried to intervene in the finance of military offices which collected tax on commoners. The Court set up funds using these offices' resources in the manner of the grain loan system (hwangok, 還穀). Those funds were controlled by the Border Defense Council(Bibyeonsa, 備邊司). These kinds of measures were continued. Furthermore, the Gyunyŏkchŏng office was given the right to manage those funds.

When the Gyunyŏkchŏng office supported offices such as the Gunmun(軍門), policy makers strictly limited the amount of supply. Because the Court had fixed the income of those offices, the offices that were selected to be a target for support had no choice but to depend on allocations which would be decided by decision-makers. In response to these measures, some offices tried to obtain other resources such as the garrison farms(Dunjeon, 屯田) or to buy rice themselves. However, these attempts were strictly prohibited by the Court.

Meanwhile, all these measures were implemented by people who had close social relations with King Yŏngjo, such as Hong Ponghan(洪鳳漢) whose daughter was the Crown Princess. They were likely to actively follow the kings wishes because King Yŏngjo exhibited a strong sense of tenacity about Gyunyŏkbŏp(均役法). Enactment and implementation of Gyunyŏkbŏp(均役法) typically illustrated the process by which fiscal powers were controlled in accordance with the king's will.

본 논문은 영조대 제정된 균역법의 특징과 의미를 밝히는 논문이다. 균역법은 양인들이 군역 명목으로 부담하던 포목과 쌀 납부량을 절반으로 줄이는 내용을 담고 있다. 나아가 감필에 따른 세수 감소분을 채우기 위한 방안을 다루고 있다. 조정에서는 감필로 인한 세수 감소분을 채워준다는 명목으로 군포 수입이 존재하던 각 기관 가운데서 특히 병조와 삼군문을 중심으로 급대를 기획했다. 이를 위해 다양한 재원이 염출되었는데, 錢 수입이 높은 비중으로 마련되었다. 전국적으로 거두어들인 물자를 특정 기관 중심으로 급대해준 점은 설명이 필요한 물자 배분 방식이다. 높은 비중의 전납 수입도 조선 후기의 일반적 경향과는 다르다는 점에서 설명이 필요하다. 본 논문은 이러한 부분을 규명하고자 했다.

균역법을 제정하면서 중앙정부에서 파악했던 감필로 인한 세수 감소분과 급대 재원으로부터 마련되는 수입 규모를 추산한 결과, 입안자들은 감필로 인한 세수 감소분이 대부분 충당 가능한 수준이라고 인식했을 가능성이 높다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉, 급대 대상 기관이 병조, 군문 중심으로 제한되었던 것은 감필 이후 급대해 줄 물자가 부족해서 어쩔 수 없이 발생한 조치가 아니라 능동적으로 선택된 결과였다. 감필로 인한 세수 감소분이 대부분 충당 가능한 수준이 될 수 있었던 것은 세수 감소분이 포목과 쌀이었던 것에 반해서 급대 재원에서 대거 전 수입이 마련되었기 때문이었다. 균역법 제정 전후로 포목 1필의 시가가 공정가보다 낮아 감필로 인한 세수 감소분은 급대 재원에서 마련된 전 수입으로 대부분 충당할 수 있는 수준이었다. 조정에서는 균역법 제정 이전부터 군포의 공정가와 시가 사이에 차액이 발생하고 있다는 사실을 알고 있었다. 입안자들은 감필을 통해서 포와 쌀 수입을 줄이는 대신, 급대 재원에서 전 수입을 적극적으로 모색하여 세수 감소분을 충당할 수 있다고 생각했던 것으로 판단된다.

전 수입 비중이 높아진 결과 급대 물자(포목, 쌀)를 확보해야 하는 문제가 필연적으로 발생했다. 입안자들은 전으로 포목과 쌀을 일괄적으로 확보해 각 기관에 급대하고자 했다. 포목의 경우 급대 재원으로부터 확보된 전을 바탕으로 시전인으로부터 포목을 납입 받거나, 선혜청의 목과 교환하는 방식이 도입되었다. 하지만 추세적으로는 포목을 일괄적으로 확보해 지급하는 방식이 고수되지 못하고, 급대 대상 기관에 전을 직접 지급하는 비중이 높아졌다. 쌀의 경우 선혜청 공가미를 구매하는 방식이 적극적으로 도입되었다. 이를 바탕으로 포목의 경우와 다르게 급대 대상 기관에 쌀을 직접 지급하는 방식이 고수되었다.

균역법의 시행 결과 조정의 입장에서는 다음과 같은 성과가 있었다. 첫째, 집중적인 급대 대상이었던 각 군문에 물자를 안정적으로 지급할 수 있게 되었다. 균역법 시행 이전까지 조정에서는 각 군문의 세수 부족 상황에 제대로 대처하기 어려운 상황이 자주 발생했다. 하지만 균역법 시행으로 이러한 문제 상황이 해소되었다. 입안자들이 감필로 인한 세수 감소분을 대부분 충당하면서도 급대 대상을 엄격히 제한하고, 균역청의 독자적 회계를 보장한 결과였다. 둘째, 선혜청 공가미를 예매하는 방식을 제도화하게 되었다. 균역법 시행 이전까지는 선혜청 공가미를 구매하고자 하여도 전이 부족한 상황이 자주 발생했다. 균역법으로 전 수입이 많아진 결과 조정에서는 안정적으로 공가미를 예매하는 방식을 운영할 수 있게 되었다.

이러한 표면적인 성과 이면에는 조정이 균역법 급대를 통해 급대 대상 기관의 재정을 통제하고자 했던 의도가 숨어있었다고 판단된다. 균역법 시행 전부터 조정에서는 군작미 조성을 통해 군포 수입 있는 기관들, 그 가운데 병조와 각 군문의 재정에 지속적으로 개입하고자 했는데 이러한 경향이 균역법에서도 이어진 것으로 보인다. 조정이 균역법 급대를 통해 급대 대상 기관의 재정을 통제하고자 했다는 점은 입안자들이 급대 수량을 엄격하게 제한한 사실을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 1740년대에 조정에서는 대대적으로 각 기관의 군액을 고정했는데, 나아가 균역법 제정 과정에서도 삼군문의 쌀 수입 규모가 입안자들이 임의로 정한 수준에서 고정되었다. 이러한 상황에서 입안자들은 급대 수량을 엄격하게 제한했다. 설령 물자가 넉넉하게 구해지는 경우에도 때에 따라 급대를 더 얹어주는 일은 없었다. 급대 대상 기관에서는 입안자들이 정한 수준에서 수입을 통제받으며 수입 일부를 균역청에 의존할 수밖에 없는 상황에 처하게 되었다. 균역법을 통해 조성된 안정적인 물자 지급 조건은 조정에서 급대 대상 기관들의 재정을 통제하는 바탕이 되었다고 판단된다.

이러한 통제 조치에 따라 군문에서는 자체 재원으로 둔전을 확보하려고 노력하거나 독자적으로 선혜청 공가미를 구매하려하기도 했다. 하지만 이에 대해서도 조정에서는 지속으로 통제 조치를 내렸다. 둔전의 군액을 고정하고, 둔전에 대한 출세 조치를 내렸다. 군문에서 독자적으로 선혜청 공가미를 예매할 수 없게 막았다. 균역법의 성과 가운데 선혜청 공가미 구매를 제도화한 것은 조정에서 공가미 구매에 대한 권한을 독점하고자 하는 성격도 있었다.

한편, 구체적으로 어떤 힘이 균역법의 통제 조치를 실현시켜 나갔는지는 입안자들의 사회관계를 통해서 알 수 있었다. 입안을 주도한 균역청 당상들은 영조와 연혼관계를 통해 직접적으로 관련이 있는 인물들이거나, 탕평 정국을 이끈 핵심 인물들과 연혼관계나 친척관계로 엮인 인물들이었다. 이들을 하나의 끈으로 묶고 있는 중심에는 국왕 영조가 있었다. 당상뿐만 아니라 구체적 실무를 맡은 균역청 낭청에도 영조와 관련이 깊은 인물들이 투입되었다. 이들 당상과 낭청들은 균역법 제정에 강력한 집념을 내보인 국왕의 뜻을 적극적으로 따를 만한 인물들이었다. 이처럼 균역법은 개별 분산적인 재정권이 국왕의 의중에 따라 통제되어가는 과정을 전형적으로 보여주고 있다.