일제 식민지 시기 위생조합 제도의 형성과정 : The Formation Process of Sanitary Association system in the Japanese Colonial Period : Focused on the Police-Government Organization

Abstract

This paper is the research sanitary association(衛生組合) system in the Japanese colonial period, a modern state power through the process, and the formation of this Organization to examine how to conquer a people through the government organization. In particular, the Japanese Government-General failure to oversee sanitary work resulted in the reintroduction of the sanitary association system, which was originally autonomous, and the sanitary association was transformed into a police-government organization it said.

The sanitary association is a system designed to mobilize residents to represent sanitary work at a time when modern sanitary administration is not complete. this system was based on the Sanitary association of the U.S., which included residents in the region as members to place local sanitation on the responsibility of residents in a certain part. Sanitary association was introduced to Japan, where the epidemic was widespread and was used effectively. In addition to sanitary propaganda and demographics carried out by the existing Sanitary Association, the Japan sanitary association was in charge of supporting quarantine services and monitoring residents. Since then, Japan's sanitary association has been linked to a traditional autonomous organization and exercised a strong say in local sanitary work.

In the case of Joseon, during the opening period, the sanitary association system was introduced through intellectual officials, but the system was rarely implemented. The sanitary association was established around Japanese settlements. The initial sanitary association of the Japanese settlement was based on a local sanitation council, which was aimed at preventing infectious diseases and maintaining hygiene levels by quarantining Koreans between the Japanese. Since then, with the establishment of the sanitary association system in Japan, sanitary associations in the Japanese settlement has been actively established. By the way, the Joseon government established the Hansung Sanitation Society(漢城衛生會), a government-civilian organization, in 1907. The organization was established to maintain hygiene levels in Hanseong. and was equipped with a system of sanitary association, including collecting sanitation fees from residents and encouraging cleanliness.

After annexation, in the 1910s, The sanitary association existed before the establishment of the sanitary police system. After the establishment of the sanitary police system, that system served as a government organization managed by the sanitary police. However, the sanitary association at this time was based on quarantine self-defense or a settlement group. Thus, even though the sanitary association at this time was a government organization, it had a strong self-governing tendency. Then, in 1915, the sanitary cooperative system had a legal basis from the Epidemic prevention ordinance(傳染病豫防令). However, the sanitary association was reorganized under the standard rules proposed by the police. Also, the sanitary association was required to be set up in areas randomly set up by police. In other words, police power has become the main body for the establishment of a sanitary association under the Epidemic prevention ordinance, which has become an important turning point for the sanitary union to be coordinated by police control.

Later in 1917, under the town administration system, the sanitary association was disbanded, handing over the work to town. This is because the Japanese Governor-General was looking for the logic of colonial rule in the so-called "civilization" project. In other words, the governor wanted to find the cause of governance by monopolizing and benefiting sanitary administration. Also, the sanitation association's management projects were public works that could function as funds for local organizations in the future. The Governor-General did not regard the sanitary union as more than a supplement to the administrative vacuum until the local system was established, and as a result, the sanitary union was disbanded or temporary organization.

However, the prevalence and financial burden of the epidemic led the Japanese Governor-General to organize the sanitation association again. In other words, the Governor-General was feeling the limits of administrative or executive power to monopolize sanitary affairs. as a result, the sanitary association was reorganized from 1921. However, in the 1920s, the sanitary association strengthened a government organization to the previous period. At the time of the reorganization, local organizations and sanitary police had the upper hand over the sanitary association, but this gradually moved toward the sanitary police in charge of the actual work. Accordingly, the sanitary association was set up at the introduction of the police chief, not at the request of the residents, and although it was run on local organizations, it received little local subsidies. Also, the Federation of sanitary associations, which was established in major cities to oversee sanitary associations, was composed of the chief of the hygiene section at the police station and the police chief.

Thus, in the 1920s, the sanitary association became stronger as a police-government organization. Nevertheless, the sanitary association was not classified as an official control organization, which minimized the responsibility of the police while performing sanitary duties through the sanitary association. The general public also recognized the sanitary association as an official organization, not a private organization. In the end, the sanitary association faithfully implemented its role as a police-government organization under the pretext of autonomy.

이 논문은 일제 식민지 시기 위생조합 제도의 형성과정을 살피고, 이를 통해 근대 국가권력이 관변기구를 통해 국민을 장악하는 양상을 검토한 연구이다. 특히 조선총독부가 위생업무를 총괄하지 못함에 따라 위생조합 제도를 다시 도입하였으며, 이 과정에서 본래 자치적인 면모를 가지고 있었던 위생조합이 위생경찰의 관변기구로 변모하였음을 밝혔다.

위생조합은 근대 위생행정이 완비되지 않은 상황에서 주민들을 동원해 위생업무를 대리시키기 위해 만들어진 제도이다. 이 제도는 미국의 Sanitary Association을 모체로 하며, 지역 내 주민들을 구성원으로 편성해 지역의 위생사무를 일정 부분 주민의 책임으로 돌리는 것이었다. 위생조합은 전염병이 만연하던 일본에 도입되어 효과적으로 사용되었다. 일본의 위생조합은 기존 Sanitary Association이 수행하던 위생선전, 인구통계의 업무에 더해 방역사무의 보조와 주민감시의 업무를 담당하였다. 이후 일본의 위생조합은 전통적인 자치조직과 연결되어 지역의 위생사무에 대해 강력한 발언권을 행사하였다.

개항기 조선은 지식인 관료들을 통해 위생조합 제도가 소개되었으나 해당 제도는 거의 시행되지 않았다. 실질적으로는 일본인 거류지를 중심으로 위생조합이 설립되었다. 거류지의 초기 위생조합은 거류지 위생회를 모체로 하고 있었는데, 이는 조선인과 일본인을 격리함으로서 전염병을 예방하고 위생수준을 유지하기 위한 것이었다. 이후 일본 내의 위생조합 제도가 확립됨에 따라 거류지 내 위생조합이 활발히 설치되었다. 한 편 조선 정부는 1907년 관민조직인 한성위생회를 설치하였다. 이 단체는 한성 내 위생수준을 유지하기 위해 세워졌으며, 주민들에게 위생비를 징수하고 청결을 장려하는 등 위생조합의 체제를 갖추고 있었다.

1910년대 위생조합은 위생경찰 제도가 확립되기 이전부터 존재했다. 위생경찰 제도가 확립된 이후에는 위생경찰의 산하의 관변기구로 활동했다. 그러나 이 시기의 위생조합은 방역자위단 혹은 거류지 위생기관에 기반하고 있었다. 때문에 이 시기의 위생조합은 개별적인 사업체를 가지는 등 관변기구임에도 주민의 자치적인 성향이 강하였다. 그 후 1915년《전염병예방령》을 통해 위생조합 제도는 법적 근거를 가지게 되었으나 경찰이 제시한 표준규약에 따라 재편성되었다. 또한 경찰이 임의로 설정한 지역에 위생조합을 의무적으로 설치해야 했다. 즉《전염병예방령》에 따라 경찰권력이 위생조합 설치의 주체가 되었으며, 이는 위생조합이 경찰의 통제에 의해 조정되는 중요한 분기점이 되었다.

이후 1917년 면제에 따라 위생조합은 그 업무를 면에 인계하면서 해체되었다. 이는 총독부가 식민지배의 논리를 이른바 문명화 사업에서 찾고 있었기 때문이다. 즉 위생행정을 총독부가 독점하면서 근대적 시혜에서 통치의 명분을 찾고자 했었던 것이다. 또한 위생조합이 경영하던 자체적 사업은 향후 지방단체의 재원으로 기능할 수 있는 공공사업이었다. 총독부는 위생조합은 지방제도가 확립되기 전까지 행정적 공백을 보완하는 단체 이상으로 간주하지 않았고, 그 결과 위생조합은 해체 혹은 임시적 기구로 전락하였다.

하지만 전염병의 유행 및 재정적 부담은 총독부로 하여금 위생조합을 다시금 조직하게 하였다. 즉 총독부는 위생사무를 독점할 행정력 혹은 집행력의 한계를 느끼고 있었으며, 그 결과 1921년부터 위생조합이 재조직되었다. 그러나 1920년대의 위생조합은 이전 시기와 비교하였을 때 관변기구로서의 성격이 더욱 강화되었다. 재조직 당시 지방단체와 위생경찰이 위생조합에 대한 주도권을 가지고 있었으나 이는 점차 실무를 담당하는 위생경찰 쪽으로 옮겨갔다. 이에 따라 위생조합은 주민들의 요구가 아닌 경찰서장의 소개에 의해 설치되었으며, 명목상 면에 의해 운영되었으나 지방의 보조금을 거의 부여받지 못하였다. 또한 위생조합의 총괄을 위해 주요 도시에 설치된 위생조합연합회는 실상 경찰서의 위생과장 및 경찰서장으로 구성되어 있었다.

따라서 1920년대의 위생조합은 경찰의 관변조직으로서의 성격이 더욱 강해졌다. 그럼에도 위생조합은 공식적인 관제조직으로 분류되지 않았으며, 이를 통해 경찰은 위생조합을 통해 위생사무를 수행하면서도 이에 대한 경찰의 책임을 최소화하였다. 이는 일반 주민들에게도 인식되어, 위생조합은 민간단체가 아닌 관제기관으로 치부되고 있었다. 결국 위생조합은 자치적이라는 명분하에 경찰관변기구로서의 역할을 충실히 시행했던 것이다.