일제 식민지 시기 이훈구의 현실 참여와 사회개혁론 연구 : A study on Lee Hoon Koos Actuality Participation and Social Reform Theory in Japanese Colonial Period

Abstract

Lee Hoon Koo, studied agricultural economics in Japan and the United States during the colonial period, served as an executive in education and journalism. After liberation, he worked as director of the U.S. Department of Agriculture and took part in a member of the Constitutional Council. And he was the only member of the reformist group in the late 1950s who had made it to the National Assembly. He was also the only South Korean to conduct a survey on land utilization in Manchuria and Joseon, supported by the IPR, an international private organization that operated under the auspices of the Rockefeller Foundation in the United States during the colonial period and after liberation. In relation to these figures, the previous research carried out a thought-history analysis based on the history of the national liberation movement, or a study on the characteristics of 'Hegemony Competition' in the statistical investigation process. However, each study did not fully explain the nature of Lee Hoon Koo's capitalist social reform theory in common, the interaction with the U.S. in the development of his social reform theory, and finally the impact of the change in the situation and practical status on his ideas.

Therefore, this paper paid attention to the realistic position of Lee Hoon Koo which changed during the colonial period, reviewed the development of Lee Hoon Koo's capitalist social reform theory in terms of subject and content. Also, this article looked at how he and the U.S. take advantage of land utilization research activities in Manchuria and Joseon, respectively.

Lee Hoon Koo, who studied in the Department of Agriculture at Imperial University of Tokyo and the Department of Agricultural Economics at the University of Wisconsin in the 1920s, appeared in public as an expert in agriculture during the colonial Joseon when he took office as dean of the Department of Agricultural Economics in Pyongyang Soongsil University, founded by a Christian missionary, in 1931.

Lee Hoon Koo witnessed the rampant ethnic discrimination and inequality in the colonial Joseon, jumped into the social reform movement led by individuals (civilians). He mainly worked in the Christian Socialism (Social Evangelicalism) system, a new Christian social movement devoted to promoting social equality and public interest, and in the nationalist camp represented by the Dong-A Ilbo.

Lee Hoon Koo points out the reality of rural communities consisting of several fragmented farmers who are ignorant of modern science and technology knowledge as the root cause of the collapse of the Joseon countryside and farmers. As a countermeasure, he advocated higher-level farming institutes, a continuation school and cooperative organizations attention to Denmark's case.

In the 1930s, the United States broke away from its traditional isolationist policies and began exploring overseas markets. To overcome the reality about the lack of information revealed in the process, they established a system of cooperation between the public and private sectors in collecting and accumulating data.

The Rockefeller Foundation sponsored the American Geographical Society and Institute of Pacific Relations (IPR). These organizations placed orders for planning research services on the areas of Korea, China and Japan, which are influential areas of Japanese imperialism, to focus on information production.

Lee Hoon Koo was selected as the research director of the Manchuria and Joseon regions. He conducted a research study in the early 1930s, and the results were published in two languages, Korean and English. By participating in the research project, he was able to lay his own academic foundation on the study of Joseon agriculture.

Lee Hoon Koos activities, which had been focused on the private sector-led social reform, will be dramatically transformed by the combination of the government-general's seemingly forward-looking social legislation represented by the Joseon Farmland Act, The sweeping market intervention situation in the country advocated by Japan's Hirota cabinet, and the decline of the Christian-nationalist camp movement, and finally the change in his personal life following the closing of Soongsil University had a decisive effect on his ideas.

Lee Hoon Koo acknowledged that the educational enlightenment and cooperative movement that had been carried out at the private level in the past failed. He changed his stance to the need for a compulsory education system which was led by colonial authority, and an economic development theory based on Joseon itself.

This aspect was more blatant when Lee Hoon Koo became a critical adviser to colonial authority after taking office as the chief editor of the Chosun Ilbo in 1938. He discovered the rosy future of industrialized Joseon in Governor Minami's policy, which clarified joint development between agriculture and (military) industry. So he preached that only voluntary and active cooperation by the Joseon people could speed up the realization of the industrial Joseon.

However, the space of deceptive cooperation formed during the Sino-Japanese War lost all ground amid the reaction of ultra-rightist militarism forces and oppression of the wartime mobilization as a total war broke out between the U.S. and Japan. In the face of the colonial situation, when the Chosun Ilbo was finally shut down, Lee Hoon Koo also withdrew his cooperation with the colonial authority and stayed in hiding until liberation.

이훈구는 식민지기 일본과 미국에서 농업경제학을 전공하고 교육 및 언론계에서 중역으로 활동한 뒤, 해방 후에는 미군정 농무부장과 제헌국회의원 그리고 1950년대 말 사회대중당과 통일사회당에서 혁신계 유일의 원내 세력으로 활약한 인물이었다. 또한 그는 식민지 시기와 해방 후 미국 록펠러 재단의 후원으로 운영되었던 국제 민간 기구인 태평양문제연구회(Institute of Pacific Relations, IPR)의 연구비 지원을 받아, 만주와 조선의 토지이용에 관한 조사를 수행한 유일한 한국인이었다.

이러한 인물에 관하여 기존 연구에서는 민족해방운동사에 입각한 사상사적 분석과 통계 조사 과정이 내포하는 헤게모니 경쟁의 성격에 관한 연구가 있었다. 하지만 각각의 연구는 공통적으로 이훈구의 자본주의적 사회개혁론이 가지는 성격, 이러한 사회개혁론의 전개 과정에서 발생한 미국과의 상호작용 문제, 마지막으로 당시 정세와 현실적 지위의 변동이 그의 사상에 미친 영향을 충분히 해명하지 못하였다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 식민지 시기 달라지는 이훈구의 현실적 지위에 주목하여, 그의 자본주의적 사회개혁론이 주체와 내용의 측면에서 변화하여 전개되는 양상을 고찰하였다. 또한 그와 미국이 각각 만주 그리고 조선의 토지 이용 조사 연구 활동을 전유하는 방식에 관해서도 살펴보았다.

1920년대 도쿄제대 농학부와 위스콘신 대학 농업경제학과에서 유학한 이훈구는 1931년 기독교 선교사가 세운 평양 숭전 농학과장 겸 교수로 취임하면서 본격적으로 식민지 조선의 농업 전문가로서 대중 앞에 등장하였다. 그는 식민지에서 횡행하는 민족적 차별과 불평등을 목도하고, 개인(민간)을 주체로 한 사회개혁운동에 투신하였다. 그는 주로 사회적 평등과 공공 이익의 증진에 헌신하는 새로운 기독교 사회운동인 기독교사회주의(사회복음주의) 계통과 동아일보로 대표되는 민족주의 진영에서 활동하였다. 그는 조선 농촌과 농민이 몰락하는 근본 원인으로 근대적 과학기술 지식에 무지한 다수의 파편화한 농민으로 구성된 농촌 사회 현실을 지적하고, 그 대책으로 덴마크의 사례에 주목하여 보습 학교인 고등농사학원과 협동조합 조직을 주창하였다.

1930년대 미국은 기존의 고립주의 정책에서 벗어나 해외 시장 개척에 나섰다. 이 과정에서 드러난 정보 부족의 현실을 타개하기 위해, 그들은 자료 수집 및 축적에 있어 민관부문의 협조체계를 구축하였다. 록펠러 재단은 미국 지리학협회와 IPR을 후원하였고, 이들 기구는 일본제국주의의 세력권인 한중일 지역에 관한 정보 생산 업무를 담당하였다.

이훈구는 민주와 조선 지역의 연구 책임자로서 1930년대 초 연구 조사를 수행하였고, 그 결과는 추후 2권의 국영문 저서(보고서)로 발간되었다. 그는 연구 사업에 참여함으로써 조선 농업 연구에 관한 독자적인 학문적 기반을 마련할 수 있었다.

개인(민간) 주도의 사회개혁론에 매진하던 이훈구의 활동은 조선농지령으로 대표되는 총독부의 일견 전향적인 사회입법과 일본 본국의 히로타 내각이 주창한 신체제 강령 같은 국가의 전면적인 시장 개입 상황 및 기독교-민족주의 진영 운동의 쇠퇴가 복합적으로 작용하면서 극적으로 변모하였다. 숭전 폐교에 따른 일신상의 변화는 그의 사상에 결정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 그는 과거 개인(민간) 차원에서 이뤄졌던 교육계몽과 협동조합운동이 실패하였다고 자인하고, 식민권력이 주체가 된 관제 의무교육론(중견인물론)과 조선 본위의 경제개발론이 필요하다는 입장으로 선회하였다.

특히 이러한 면모는 1938년 조선일보 주필(겸 부사장)로 취임한 뒤 스스로 식민권력의 비판적 조언자로 자리매김하면서 더욱 노골적으로 나타났다. 그는 미나미 총독의 농공병진론에서 공업화한 조선의 장밋빛 미래를 발견하고, 조선인의 자발적이며 적극적인 협력만이 공업조선의 실현을 앞당길 수 있다고 설파하였다. 하지만 중일전쟁기 나타난 기만적인 협력의 공간은 미일간 전면전이 발발함에 따라 극우 군국주의 세력의 반동과 총력전체제의 억압 속에서 일체의 기반을 상실하였다. 끝내 조선일보마저 폐간되는 식민지 정세에 직면하여 그 또한 식민권력과의 협력을 철회하고 낙향해 해방 전까지 은거하였다.