明 嘉靖 중ㆍ후기 北邊 방어체제 九邊의 완성 과정

Seoul National University

The nine fronts was a word that people in the late Ming era called their northern frontier confronting against Mongol. Ming installed several military fortresses in its northern frontier areas and assigned each military fortress defensive duty for a definite area. The Nine Fronts was a generic name of these defensive areas, and central fortress of each defensive area was called Nine front fortresses(九邊鎭). Listing from east, Nine front fortresses included Liaodong(遼東), Jiezhou(薊州), Xianfu(宣府), Datong(大同), Shansi(山西), Yansui(延綏), Ningxia(寧夏), Guyuan(固原), Gansu(甘肅). These northern fortresses did not exist from the start of Ming era, but were gradually installed during confrontation against Mongol.

The word The nine fronts first appeared in a record of Ming Shizong shilu(明世宗實錄) in 1521, and widely spread after Xu Lun(許論)s Bian lun jiu pian(邊論九篇) and Wei Huan(魏煥)s Huang ming jiu bian gao(皇明九邊考) were published. The writers of these books were military experts in the Ministry of War(兵部), who were in charge with maps, military policies and defensive installations, ets. They raised the discussion of reinforcing northern frontier using the concept The nine fronts which was bounded front fortresses in Mings northern frontier as one category.

However, in this mid Jiajing era, The nine fronts wasnt entirely completed yet. On the contrary, The nine fronts as Mings integrated northern defensive system was completed after the problems were solved which the theorists discussed reinforcing northern front raised in their treatises. This article stated that installations of Xianfu and Datong fortresses were strengthened as a suggestion by the discussion of reinforcing northern frontier, which was one of the main parameters on the choice of Altan Khans routes in the Gengxu incursion incident(庚戌之變). And this article stated that The nine fronts was completed by strengthening Jiezhou fortress after the Gengxu incursion incident, which was a result that the discussion of reinforcing northern frontier emerging from the mid Jiajing era was carried out in Mings northern frontier.

In the early Jiajing era, when Altan Khan of eastern Mongol was leading the whole Mongolian groups, the most important fortresses of Mings northern frontier were Jiezhou, Xianfu and Datong which enclosed the capital zone from the north. Jiezhou was relatively located in the southern area and relied on Three Uliangha Guards(兀良哈 三衛). On the contrary, Xianfu and Datong protected the capital zone and the Imperial mausoleums of Ming(明皇陵), and played the northern entrance of the capital zone together. Differently from Xianfu which was known as easy defense because of rugged landform, Datong frequently suffered from Mongolians raid due to its flat landform so that there was no any bastion(城堡) in front of Datong fort(大同鎭城) at the time of Jiajing Emperors enthronement. In addition, twice of mutinies broke out due to slack military discipline.

The reinforcement for these important but exhausted fortresses was started by the suggestions of Xu Lun and Han Bang Qi(韓邦奇) in 1537, newly constructing Leesintun Bao(李信屯堡) on the western Xianfu. In front of Datong fort almost ruined, 28 bastions were constructed or reconstructed and the demarcation wall(邊墻) was entirely rebuilt until 1548. In Xianfu, the demarcation wall was rebuilt on the west, middle and nourth of it, but on the eastern zone 6 bastions were constructed.

This reinforcement of Xianfu and Datong became one of the main parameters on a choice of Altan Khans routes in the Gengxu incursion incident(1550). Historical resources about the Gengxu incursion incident including shilu(實錄) recorded only the bribe of Qiu Luan(仇鸞) caused that Altan khan selected Gubeikou(古北口) in Jiezhou fortress as his incursions entrance. However, reading the regulated force strength in Huang ming jiu bian gao and a report for the Emperor from Weng Man Da(翁萬達) in Ming Shizong shilu, Jiezhou was most negligent in the northern defensive posture before the Gengxu incursion incident. Besides, Ming Court(明朝) did not slapdash defense against Altan Khans raid like reinforcing Xianfu and Datong. Altan Khans strategy to directly attack the Imperial Palace of Ming(明皇城) was merely different from his previous plunder campaigns. Altan Khan chose a sudden attack that he passed right through the weakest part of his enemy with relatively much smaller force, going the long and hard route around, instead of the short and easy route that he couldve advance breaking newly constructed bastions and the demarcation wall of Xianfu and Datong with much greater force. Finally, Altan Khans choice hit the mark so that he could attack the Imperial Palace of Ming.

In the process of strengthening installations and organizations of JIezhou after the Gengxu incursion incident, there was a transformation on the distribution of official duties of the Regional Commander(總兵官) and the Grand Coordinator(巡撫) at Jiezhou fortress. The Regional Commander of Jiezhou received an authority to control the Vice Regional Commander and other commanders. The Grand Coordinator of JIezhou also became in charge of the frontiers supplies and remuneration. In 1562, when the grand coordinaor of Jiezhou took full authority and responsibility regarding military affairs in his jurisdiction for the first time, The nine fronts just agreed with the name. In this way, The nine fronts, a Mings defensive system against Mongol, was completed, starting construction with appointment of the Regional Commander at Gansu fortress in 1394, after about 170 years of suffering many trials and errors.

Key words: Ming, The nine fronts, The nine fortresses, Xu Lun, Wei Huan, Jiezhou, Xianfu, Datong, the Gengxu incursion incident, Altan Khan

구변은 명 말 사람들이 몽골과 대치하고 있던 명의 북변을 지칭하는 말이었다. 명조는 북변에 여러 군사 重鎭을 설치하고, 각 군진에 일정 구역에 대한 방어 책임을 맡겼다. 구변이란 이들 방어 구역에 대한 총칭이며, 각 방어 구역의 중심 군진을 九邊鎭이라 불렀다. 구변진을 동쪽에서부터 나열하자면, 遼東・薊州・宣府・大同・山西・延綏・寧夏・固原・甘肅 등을 가리킨다. 이 북변의 변진들은 명 초부터 모두 존재하였던 것이 아니라 몽골과 대치하는 중에 점차 설치되었다.

구변이란 단어가 명 대 연대기 사료에 최초로 등장한 것은 󰡔명세종실록󰡕 정덕 16년(1521), 즉 가정제 즉위년의 기록이다. 그리고 구변이란 단어가 널리 회자되기 시작한 것은 가정 13년(1534)에 허론의 「변론구편」과 가정 21년(1542)에 위환의 󰡔황명구변고󰡕가 출간되면서부터였다. 이 책의 저자들은 병부에서 輿圖・軍制・城隍・鎭戍・簡練을 담당하였던 직방청리사의 실무담당자들이었다. 이들은 북변의 변진들을 하나의 카테고리로 묶은 구변이라는 개념를 사용하여 북변의 방비를 강화하자는 북변 방비 강화론을 제기하였다.

그러나 이 가정 중기에 이미 구변이 다 완성되어 있었던 것은 아니었다. 오히려 통합적 북변 방어체제로서의 구변은 북변 방비 강화론자들이 제기하였던 문제점이 해결되고 나서야 완성되었다. 본고는 가정 연간 북변 방비 강화론의 제안대로 선부진과 대동진의 시설이 강화되었고, 이 점이 庚戌의 變 때 알탄 칸의 침입로 선택에서 주요 변수였음을 밝혔다. 그리고 경술의 변 이후에는 계주진이 강화되는 것으로 구변이 완성되었고, 이것이 결국 가정 연간에 대두한 북변 방비 강화론이 북변에서 실천된 결과라는 것을 논술하였다.

동몽골 세력인 알탄 칸이 몽골 세력을 주도하고 있던 가정 초에 명 북변에서 가장 중요한 변진은 경사를 북쪽에서 에워싸고 있던 계주진・선부진・대동진이었다. 상대적으로 남쪽에 위치한 계주진은 우량하 삼위부에게 기대는 바가 있었다. 반면에 선부진과 대동진은 경사와 황릉을 보호하는 진이었고 또한 함께 경사의 북문 역할도 했다. 지형이 험준하여 지키기 쉽다고 알려진 선부진과 다르게 대동진은 지형이 평탄하여 몽골의 침구가 잦아서. 가정제 즉위 무렵에는 대동진성 앞에 변장은 물론 성보조차 하나도 남아 있지 않았다. 또한 군기가 많이 해이해져서 두 번의 兵變이 발발했다.

이렇게 북변 방비에 핵심적이지만 피폐해 있었던 선부진과 대동진의 강화는 허론과 한방기가 제안하여 가정 16년(1537) 선부진 西路에 이신둔보를 신축하면서 시작되었다. 두 번의 병변으로 초토화되다시피 한 대동진성 앞에 가정 27년(1548)까지 28개의 성보를 신수축하고, 변장을 완전히 복구하였다. 선부진에는 西路・中路・北路에 변장을 쌓고 東路에 성보를 신축하였다.

이러한 대동진과 선부진의 강화는, 가정 29년(1550) 경술의 변에서 알탄 칸의 침입로 선택에 주요 변수가 되었다. 실록을 포함한 경술의 변에 관한 사료들은 경술의 변에서 알탄 칸이 침입로를 계주진 고북구로 선택한 원인을 단지 仇鸞의 賄賂에만 돌리고 있다. 그러나 󰡔황명구변고󰡕의 병액 현황과 󰡔명세종실록󰡕에 기록된 옹만달의 奏疏로 보건대 경술의 변 이전 북변의 방비 태세는 계주진이 가장 허술했다. 그리고 선부진과 대동진을 보강한 것처럼 명조가 알탄 칸의 침입에 대해 대비를 소홀히 한 것도 아니었다. 다만 명 황성을 직접 기습하기 위한 알탄 칸의 전략이 기존의 약탈전과는 달랐던 것이다. 알탄 칸은 다수의 병력으로 명조에서 심혈을 기울여 구축한 선부・대동진의 성보와 변장을 부수며 진격하는 가깝고 평탄한 길보다, 험한 길을 돌아 소수의 병력으로 취약한 부분을 뚫는 기습공격을 선택하였다. 그리고 그 선택은 적중하여 황성을 타격할 수 있었다.

경술의 변 이후 계주진의 시설 및 조직이 강화되는 과정에서 계주진수총병관과 계주진순무도어사의 職掌에 변화가 일어났다. 계주총병관에게 부총병 이하 무장을 절제할 권리가 부여되고 계주순무에게 변향 관리 책임이 주어졌다. 가정 41년(1562) 계주순무가 군정 전담 순무가 되면서 명실상부하게 九邊이 완성된 것이다. 명의 대 몽골 방어체제 구변은, 홍무 25년(1394)에 감숙진총병관을 임명하면서 건설되기 시작하여 170년 가까이 여러 시행착오를 겪은 후에야 완성되었다.