계층적 질료형상론의 한계들

The Limits of Hierarchical Hylomorphism

질료형상론은 구체적 대상 혹은 (물질적) 실체의 본성에 관한 형이상학적 이론으로서, 실체가 질료와 형상의 합성물이라는 주장을 담고 있다. 질료형상론을 옹호하는 주된 동기는 (실체적) 변화를 설명하는 것에 있지만, 이 이론에서 형상은 그 외에도 그것을 가지는 실체의 본질의 근거, 지속의 원리, 그리고 인과력의 원천 등의 중요한 설명적 역할들을 수행한다. 나는 현대의 질료형상론적 이론들을 크게 토마스주의적 질료형상론과 계층적 질료형상론의 두 진영으로 분류한다. 두 진영을 가르는 가장 핵심적인 차이는 한 실체가 그것과 구별되는 다른 실체를 구성할 수 있는지, 즉 그것의 진부분일 수 있는지 여부에 대한 개입에 있어서의 차이에 놓여있다. 토마스주의적 질료형상론에 의하면 실체는 제일질료와 형상의 합성물이며, 어떤 실체도 다른 실체들을 그 진부분으로 가지지 않는다. 반면 계층적 질료형상론에 의하면 실체는 다른 실체들과 형상의 합성물이고, 그 다른 실체들은 또다시 질료-형상 합성물들이기에, 실체들 사이에 성립하는 구성적 구조는 계층적이다. 이 논문에서 나는 계층적 질료형상론에서 도입하는 형상은 토마스주의적 질료형상론에서 도입하는 형상이 수행할 수 있는 이론적 역할들을 만족스럽게 수행하는 것에 한계가 있다는 것을 주장함으로써, 계층적 질료형상론을 옹호할 동기가 충분치 않음을 보이고자 한다.

나는 계층적 질료형상론의 다음과 같은 세 이론적 한계들을 지적한다. 첫째, 계층적 질료형상론은 부분전체론적 단순자들을 질료-형상 합성물들이라고 말할 수 없기에, 그 이론은 모든 실체들에 대한 단일한 질료형상론적 모형을 제공하지 못한다. 즉, 형상이 본질의 근거가 된다는 설명은 모든 실체들에 대해 일반적으로 적용될 수는 없다는 것이다. 계층적 질료형상론에 의하면 질료-형상 합성물로서의 실체가 가지는 질료는 다른 실체들이지만, 어떤 실체도 그 부분으로 가지지 않는 실체인 부분전체론적 단순자의 경우에 대해서는 그렇게 말할 수 없는 것이다. 둘째, 계층적 질료형상론에서 형상은, 그것을 이를테면 관계 등의 보다 익숙한 존재론적 범주의 존재자로서 환원적으로 이해하는 한, 실체의 지속의 원리로서의 역할을 만족스럽게 수행하지 못한다. 관계와 같은 존재자들은 그 자체로 지속이 보장되기가 어렵고 따라서 실체의 지속의 원리의 역할을 수행하기 어렵기 때문이다. 셋째, 계층적 질료형상론에서 형상은 그것을 가지는 실체의 비잉여적 인과력의 원천으로서의 역할을 수행하기 어렵다. 계층적 질료형상론에 의하면 각각 실체들인 부분들이 전체를 구성함에 있어 전체는 부분들의 합 이상의 것이다. 이는 그 이론이 과잉결정의 문제를 피해가기 어렵게 만들고, 그로 인하여 그 이론은 어떤 복합적 실체들의 형상은 인과적으로 무력하거나 잉여적이라는 귀결을 가지게 된다. 만약 이 한계들을 지적하는 것이 계층적 질료형상론에 대한 온당한 비판이 될 수 있다면, 우리에게 열려 있는 보다 적절한 개입은 계층적 질료형상론을 받아들이는 것보다는 토마스주의적 질료형상론을 받아들이거나 혹은 질료형상론 자체를 거부하는 것이 될 것이다.

Hylomorphism holds that substances are compounds of matter and form. The main motivation for advocating hylomorphism is to account for substantial changes. However, form plays other important explanatory roles in the hylomorphism, such as being the ground for the nature, the principle of continuity, and the source of causal powers of the substance which has the form. I classify contemporary hylomorphic theories into two camps: Thomistic hylomorphism and hierarchical hylomorphism. The key difference between the two camps lies in their different commitment as to whether or not one substance can compose another distinct substance, i. e., be a proper part of it. According to Thomistic hylomorphism, substances are compounds of prime matter and form, and no substance has other substances as their parts. According to hierarchical hylomorphism, by contrast, substances are compounds of other substances and form, and those substances are matter-form compounds in the same way. Hence the compositional structures are hierarchical in hierarchical hylomorphism. I argue that form invoked in hierarchical hylomorphism has significant limits in fulfilling the theoretical roles which form invoked in Thomistic hylomorphism is able to fulfill, and consequently there is not enough motivation for advocating hierarchical hylomorphism.

In this thesis, I point out three limits of hierarchical hylomorphism. First, Since mereological simples cannot be considered asmatter-form composites, hierarchical hylomorphism does not provide a single general hylomorphic model for all substances. In other words, the claim that form is the base of the essence is not generallyapplicable to all substances. According to hierarchical hylomorphism, the matter of a substance is other substances. However, it is inconsistent with the case of mereological simple, a substance which does not have any other substance as its part. Second, forms do not satisfactorily fulfill their role as the principle of persistence of substances in hierarchical hylomorphism, as long as the forms are reductively understood as entities of a more familiar ontological category, such as relation. Those entities like relations are hardly guaranteed to persist on their own, making it difficult to act as the principle of the persistence of substances. Third, in hierarchical hylomorphism, forms do not seem to play a role as the source of non-redundant causal powers of the substances having them. According to hierarchical hylomorphism, when the parts of each substance make up the whole, the whole is greater than the sum of its parts. This makes it difficult for the theory to avoid the problem of overdetermination whereby the forms of some complex substances are causally inert or redundant. If pointing out these limits is pertinent criticism of hierarchical hylomorphism, then a more appropriate options open to us are, rather than accepting hierarchical hylomorphism, accepting Thomistic hylomorphism or rejecting hylomorphism altogether.