내재적 속성에 대한 새로운 이해 : A new understanding of intrinsic properties

Abstract

어떤 대상이 내재적 속성을 가질 때 이는 오직 해당 대상과 그 부분들 덕분인 반면, 외재적 속성을 가질 때 이는 해당 대상뿐만 아니라 이와는 전적으로 다른 어떤 것 덕분이다. 이와 같은 내재적/외재적 속성 구분은 형이상학에서 필수불가결한 이론적 역할들을 수행하는 중요한 개념이다. 이러한 중요성을 지니는 내재적/외재적 속성을 어떻게 정의할 것인가? 내재적 속성을 정의하려는 시도들 중 가장 널리 알려지고 지배적인 시도는 루이스의 정의이다. 본 논문에서는 바로 이러한 루이스의 정의와 더불어, 루이스의 정의의 문제점 일부를 해결하려는 시도인 트로그돈의 정의를 비판하며, 나아가 제기된 문제점들을 해결할 수 있는 내재적 속성에 대한 새로운 이해를 제안한다.

본 논문에 따르면, 루이스의 정의의 문제점 중 하나는 그의 정의가 다음을 전제한다는 것이다: 모든 근본적 속성은 내재적이다. 본 논문에서는 물리학에서 간주되는 근본적 속성 이 근본적이면서도 동시에 외재적인 속성이라고 주장하며, 따라서 모든 근본적 속성이 내재적이라는 전제는 문제적이라고 지적한다. 본 논문에서 지적하는 루이스 정의의 또 다른 문제점은 그의 정의가 다양한 형이상학적 견해들과 양립하기 어렵다는 것이다. 보다 구체적으로, 루이스의 정의는 나름의 합리적 근거를 갖고 있는 다양한 형이상학적 견해들과 양립불가능하다는 점에서 문제이다. 본 논문에서 지적하는 바에 따르면, 루이스의 정의는 다음의 형이상학적 견해들과 모두 양립하기 어렵다: (i)일원론 및 비-원자론적 다원론; (ii)창발론; (iii)서로 다른 대상들 사이의 필연적 연관을 상정하는 형이상학적 견해들.

그렇다면 상기한 문제점들을 해결하는 내재적 속성에 대한 정의는 없는가? 사실 내재적 속성을 정의하려는 많은 중요한 시도들이 모든 근본적 속성은 내재적이라고 상정한다. 그렇다면 이를 전제한다는 문제는 차치하더라도, 다양한 형이상학적 견해들과 양립가능한 내재적 속성에 대한 정의는 없는가? 비록 다양한 형이상학적 견해들과 양립가능한 내재적 속성에 대한 정의를 제안하려는 시도는 거의 없지만, 일부 형이상학적 견해들과 양립가능하도록 제안된 유일한 시도가 있다. 이는 바로 트로그돈의 정의이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 내재적 속성에 대한 새로운 이해를 제안하기에 앞서 트로그돈의 정의에 대하여 검토한다.

본 논문에 따르면, 트로그돈의 정의는 원자론 및 일원론과 양립가능하지만 비-원자론적 다원론과는 양립불가능하다. 따라서 트로그돈의 정의가 모든 근본적 속성이 내재적이라고 가정한다는 점은 차치하더라도 트로그돈의 정의는 여전히 문제적이다.

본 논문에서는 끝으로 이러한 문제점들을 해결하는 내재적 속성에 대한 새로운 이해를 제안한다. 새로운 이해의 핵심은 내재적 속성을 외부환경 의존을 통해 이해하자는 것이다. 본 논문에서의 제안에 따르면, 내재적 속성은 곧 외부환경 독립적인 속성이다. 만약 내재적 속성을 이와 같이 이해할 경우 모든 근본적 속성이 내재적이라는 것을 전제하지 않아도 되며, 나아가 다원론, 일원론 등의 다양한 형이상학적 견해들과 독립적으로 내재적 속성을 이해할 수 있다는 점에서 보다 만족스럽다.

Intrinsic properties are properties that are had only in virtue of the way its instances are; extrinsic properties are, on the other hand, properties that can be had in virtue of the way something other than its instances are. The distinction between intrinsic and extrinsic properties plays significant roles in metaphysics. Then, how should we define this notion of significance? The most dominant and influential definition of intrinsic properties has been David Lewiss definition. In this paper, I criticize Lewiss definition (and Kelly Trogdons definition) of intrinsic properties and suggest a new understanding of intrinsic properties.

According to this paper, a problem of Lewiss definition is that his definition presupposes the following assumption: all fundamental properties are intrinsic. This paper argues that one of the fundamental properties from physics, is a fundamental-extrinsic property; thus, the assumption that all fundamental properties are intrinsic is problematic. The other problem of Lewiss definition is, according to this paper, that his definition is incompatible with various reasonable metaphysical views. This paper claims that his definition is incompatible with the following metaphysical views: (i)priority monism and non-atomistic priority pluralism; (ii)emergentism; (iii)metaphysical views that posit necessary connection between distinct objects.

Is there any definition of intrinsic properties that solves the suggested problems above? Trogdon attempts to suggest a definition of intrinsic properties that is compatible with priority monism as well as priority pluralism. However, according to this paper, his definition is incompatible with non-atomistic priority pluralism. Thus, even though Trogdons definition is compatible with priority monism and atomism, it is still problematic.

Last, this paper suggests a new understanding of intrinsic properties that solves the suggested problems. The core idea of the suggestion is to understand intrinsic properties in terms of external-environmental dependence: intrinsic properties are external-environmentally independent properties. According to this paper, this suggestion is satisfactory because it does not presuppose the assumption that all fundamental properties are intrinsic and is compatible with various metaphysical views.