국내 과학기술성과 아카이브의 관리와 활용을 위한 시맨틱 기술 연구 : A Study on Semantic Technology for Management and Utilization of Science and Technology Achievements Archives in Korea

Abstract

There is a widespread perception that the ultimate purpose of managing and preserving records is to use them. In addition, the importance of digital archives is becoming more important as Web technology advances and the paradigm of record management changes with the electronic record management environment. As a result, several organizations are operating online retrieval systems to actively support the use of records information.

Since the advent of the semantic web, where computers can understand and process the meaning of information resources, research on retrieval systems that apply semantic technology has continued to be conducted in various academic fields. However, in Korea, which boasts of being an IT powerhouse, research on a semantic retrieval system for the use of records in the science and technology sector is very lacking. If the records maintained by several institutions in the field of science and technology are linked together and provided under a single retrieval system, it will be easier for researchers to obtain a wide range of information and to use it in their research.

Thus, this paper aims to implement a semantic web that enables users to retrieval and explore efficiently for domestic scientific and technological achievements.

First, domestic and foreign Web sites were analyzed to identify the current status of web services for domestic science and technology archives and to use them to devise better Web forms. Users will explore records information more effectively on the semantic web, where meaningful links of data are made to the data than traditional search environments that rely primarily on keyword matching.

The study in the design phase of the ontology model, which is the core of the semantic web, can be summarized as follows. First, the comprehensive concepts of ontology, linked data, and the semantic web and their respective definitions were summarized briefly. Second, domestic science and technology achievements was selected as target data and the elements of description were analyzed. Third, the existing Ontology standard vocabulary and reference models were examined to identify reusable elements. Fourth, classes and property information were selected based on major achievements in the domestic science and technology sector and relationships among classes were defined.

Finally, ontology production tool TopBraide Composer was used to implement the domestic science and technology achievements ontology model and published it on the web. The website was implemented in the form of relational facets navigation to enable users to identify the contents and context of the records information. It explained that it could provide more chance of discovery in the process of users' information retrieval and exploration and lead to the constant search of information.

There are limitations, such as implementing the Web in a small prototype without elaborating on the technical details, but there are no such studies so far, so this study is meaningful as a cornerstone of the study of upgrading search systems in science and technology archives. In the future, such research should be actively carried out to build large digital archives. We hope that the information sharing and knowledge base areas in the science and technology sector will expand further through cooperation from relevant agencies.

기록을 관리 및 보존하는 궁극적인 목적은 활용에 있다는 인식이 보편화 되고 있다. 또한, 웹 기술이 발전하고 전자기록관리 환경으로 기록관리 패러다임이 변화함에 따라 디지털 아카이브의 중요성이 더욱 부각되고 있다. 이에 따라 여러 기관에서는 기록정보의 활용을 적극적으로 지원하기 위한 온라인 검색시스템을 운영하고 있다.

컴퓨터가 정보자원의 의미를 이해하고 처리할 수 있는 시맨틱 웹의 등장 이후 여러 학문 분야에서 시맨틱 기술을 적용한 검색시스템에 관련된 연구들이 지속해서 진행되고 있다. 그런데 IT 강국이라고 자부하는 대한민국에서 과학기술 분야의 기록정보 활용을 위한 시맨틱 검색시스템 관련 연구는 매우 부족한 상황이다. 과학기술 분야의 여러 기관에서 개별적으로 관리하는 기록물들이 서로 연계되어 하나의 검색시스템 하에 제공된다면 연구자들이 폭넓은 정보를 획득하고 연구에 활용하기도 수월할 것이다.

이에 본 논문은 국내 과학기술성과를 대상으로 이용자의 효율적인 검색 및 탐색을 위한 시맨틱 웹 구현을 목적으로 하였다.

먼저, 국내 과학기술 아카이브의 웹 서비스 현황을 파악하고 보다 나은 웹의 형태를 구상하는 데 참고하기 위하여 국내외 웹 사이트들을 분석하였다. 주로 키워드 매칭에 의존하는 기존의 검색환경보다 데이터의 유의미한 연계가 이루어진 시맨틱 웹에서 이용자들이 더 효과적으로 기록정보를 탐색할 수 있다고 판단되었다.

시맨틱 웹의 핵심인 온톨로지 모델 설계단계에서의 연구 내용은 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 온톨로지, 링크드 데이터, 시맨틱 웹에 대한 종합적인 개념과 각각의 정의를 간단히 정리하였다. 둘째, 국내 과학기술성과를 대상 자료로 선정하고 기술(description) 요소를 분석하였다. 셋째, 기존의 온톨로지 표준어휘 및 참고모델들을 조사하여 재사용 가능한 요소들을 확인하였다. 넷째, 국내 과학기술 분야의 주요 성과를 중심으로 클래스를 선정하고 속성정보와 관계를 정의하였다.

끝으로, 온톨로지 저작도구인 Topbraid Composer를 활용하여 국내 과학기술성과 온톨로지 모델을 구현하여 웹에 발행하였다. 이용자들이 기록정보의 내용과 맥락을 알아볼 수 있도록 관계형 패싯 내비게이션의 형태로 웹 사이트를 구현하였다. 이용자의 정보 검색 및 탐색 과정에서 더 많은 우연한 발견의 기회를 제공하고 정보의 끊임없는 탐색으로 유도할 수 있음을 설명하였다.

기술적인 부분을 깊이 있게 다루지 않고 소규모 프로토타입으로 웹을 구현했다는 한계가 있지만, 지금까지 이와 같은 연구는 전무하기 때문에 본 연구가 과학기술 아카이브의 검색시스템 고도화 연구의 초석으로서 의의가 있다. 향후 이와 같은 연구가 활발히 진행되어 대규모 디지털 아카이브 구축으로 나아가야 한다. 유관 기관들의 협력을 통해 과학기술 분야의 정보공유와 지식베이스 영역이 더욱 확장되어 갈 것을 기대한다.