Magnetic resonance imaging texture changes of medial pulvinar in dementia with Lewy bodies patients : 루이소체 치매 환자에서 내측 베개핵의 자기 공명 영상 텍스처 변화

Abstract

배경: 루이소체 치매에서 집행기능의 장애는 일반적이다. 베개핵은 집행기능에 기여한다고 알려져 있으며 루이소체 병리에 취약한 현출성 네트워크의 대뇌 피질 영역과 동기화된다는 보고가 있었다.

방법: 연구의 대상자는 38명의 루이소체 치매 환자들과 38명의 연령과 나이가 매칭되는 정상 대조군으로 구성하였다. 참여한 피험자들의 인지 기능은 the Consortium to Establish a Registry for Alzheimers Disease Assessment Packet (CERAD-K)로 평가하였다. 전처리한 T1 가중 자기 공명 영상을 사용하여 4개의 베개핵을 추출하였다. 각 핵에 대한 부피와 텍스처 피처 값을 루이소체 치매 환자와 정상 대조군사이에서 비교하였다. 또한 텍스처와 신경심리검사 점수의 연관성을 확인하기 위하여 선형회귀를 사용하였다.

결과: 루이소체 치매 환자들은 모든 베개핵에서 정상 대조군과 유사한 부피를 나타냈다. 하지만 왼쪽 내측 베개핵에서 텍스처의 차이를 보였다. 루이소체 치매환자들은 정상 대조군에 비해 왼쪽 내측 베개핵의 entropy, contrast와 cluster shade는 더 낮고 autocorrelation은 더 높았다. 이러한 텍스처의 특징들은 trail making tests로 측정된 전환 능력과 관련이 있었다.

결론: 루이소체 치매 환자에서 왼쪽 내측 베개핵은 초기 단계부터 구조적으로 변화할 수 있고, 이는 집행 기능 장애의 발전에 기여할 수 있다.

Introduction: Executive dysfunction is common in dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB). The pulvinar nucleus plays a role in executive control, and synchronizes with cortical regions in the salience network that are vulnerable to Lewy pathology.

Methods: The sample consisted of 38 DLB patients and 38 age- and sex-matched normal controls. We evaluated cognitive function using the Consortium to Establish a Registry for Alzheimers Disease Assessment Packet. We obtained four pulvinar nuclei using preprocessed T1-weighted magnetic resonance images. We compared volumes and textures of the DLB patients and the normal controls for each nucleus. We used a linear regression to determine the association of textures and neuropsychological test scores.

Results: The DLB patients showed comparable volumes to the normal controls in all pulvinar nuclei. However, the DLB patients showed different texture of the left medial pulvinar (PuM) from the normal controls. The entropy, contrast and cluster shade were lower but autocorrelation of left PuM was higher in the DLB patients compared to the normal controls. These texture features of the left PuM were associated with the set-shifting performance measured by the trail making tests.