Time series analysis using the persistent homology and sliding window method : 퍼시스턴트 호몰로지와 슬라이딩 윈도우 기법을 이용한 시계열 해석

Abstract

We consider in this paper time series analysis using the persistent homology and sliding window method. Specifically, we look into the 1-dimensional max persistences of trigonometric functions with the sliding window method. And from this max persistence, we can think relations between values of sliding window (embedding dimension, step) which are at 1-dimensional max persistence and frequencies of the functions. Furthermore, by this process and some Fourier Analysis, We can estimate frequencies of functions from time series sample data.

이 논문에서 우리는 펄시스턴트 호몰로지와 슬라이딩 윈도우 기법을 이용 한 시계열 해석에 대해 살펴 볼 것이다. 구체적으로, 우리는 슬라이딩 윈도우 기법으로 삼각 함수들의 일차원 펄시스턴스의 최댓값에 관해 조사할 것이다. 그리고 이 일차원 펄시스턴트의 최댓값인 상황에서 우리는 슬라이딩 윈도우 기법의 변수인 엠베딩 차원과 스텝, 그리고 함수의 주파수의 관계에 대해 생각 해볼 수 있다. 더불어, 이런 과정과 푸리에 해석의 내용에 의해 우리는 시계열 샘플 데이터로 부터 함수의 주파수를 예측해 볼 수 있다.