Investigation of Ununiform Ship Phase Observed in High-Resolution TanDEM-X ATI-SAR using Electromagnetic Simulation : EM 시뮬레이터를 이용한 고해상도 TanDEM-X ATI-SAR에서 관찰된 선박의 불균일한 위상 조사

Abstract

Ship speed monitoring is an essential component of sea traffic monitoring and disaster prevention. The Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) systems are suitable because they can be monitored regardless of the weather and time. Along-Track Interferometry SAR (ATI-SAR) is one of the Interferometric SAR (InSAR) technique that extract the surface velocity. Depending on the length of the Along-track, the speed can be measured using ATI data, from slower objects such as glaciers to faster objects such as ships. By increasing the resolution of the SAR data, an object can be observed in more detail. For example, the TerraSAR-X provides high-resolution SAR images using X-band, so a single object such as a ship can be observed in multiple pixels. With this data, we can measure the surface object velocity more accurately by using the ATI-SAR method. Therefore, the phase value of an object in ATI images must be the same because it indicates the speed of the object. However, some vessel speeds calculated as ATI-SAR results are different for each pixel. This is presumed to be caused by the ship's three-dimensional structure, acceleration and shaking. In a real environment, verifying these causes is not easy because various factors are reflected in the results.

In this study, we used an EM simulator to analyze the factors that could affect the ATI results. The simulator can reflect the three-dimensional characteristics of the object and add elements related to the movements that can occur in the ship. After that, two SAR images were calculated to produce ATI-SAR results. The simulated SAR data have the same characteristics as the real SAR data; in addition, the results of the InSAR techniques XTI-SAR and ATI-SAR are confirmed to be the same as the theoretical values. Through this observation, various factors that may occur in the vessel are reflected in the InSAR results and are verified to affect the phase value. This was difficult to confirm directly with previous research methods.

The simulations can possibly be used for a variety of applications, including precise analysis of ATI-SAR results, system design of ATI-SAR satellites, and target identification and velocity extraction of artificial structures from InSAR outputs that include cross-track and along-track baselines.

선박 속도 모니터링은 해상 교통 모니터링 및 재해 예방과 관련된 중요한 작업 중 하나이다. SAR는 날씨, 낮 또는 밤에 관계없이 모니터링 할 수 있기 때문에 이에 적합한 시스템이다. ATI-SAR은 표면 속도를 추출하는 InSAR 기술 중 하나로 Along-track의 길이에 따라 빙하와 같은 속도가 느린 물체에서부터 선박과 같은 빠른 속도의 물체에 이르기까지 ATI 데이터를 사용하여 속도를 측정할 수 있다.

TerraSAR-X와 TanDEM-X 위성은 X-band를 사용하여 고해상도 SAR 이미지를 얻으므로 이 데이터를 통해 ATI-SAR 기법을 사용하면 표면 물체 속도를 보다 정확하게 계산할 수 있다. 한편, 선박과 같은 물체의 경우 영상에 단일 물체가 여러 픽셀에 걸쳐 나오는데 ATI 결과값에서 물체의 위상 값은 물체의 속도를 나타내기 때문에 모든 픽셀의 값이 같아야 한다. 그러나 ATI-SAR 결과로 계산된 일부 선박 속도는 각 픽셀마다 다르게 나타난다. 이는 ATI 기법으로 추출된 물체의 오차 값을 야기하고 ATI 기법의 신뢰를 떨어뜨리게 된다. 오차의 원인은 선박의 3 차원 구조와 가속 및 흔들림 등에 인한 것으로 추정되지만 실제 환경에서는 자연환경에 의한 다양한 요인이 결과에 반영되므로 이러한 원인을 확인하기가 쉽지 않다.

본 연구에서는 EM 시뮬레이터를 사용하여 ATI 결과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인들을 분석했다. EM 시뮬레이터는 컨트롤 되는 환경에서 원하는 변수로 시뮬레이션을 할 수 있기 때문에 분석이 용이하기 때문이다. 시뮬레이터는 객체의 3 차원 특성을 반영할 수 있는 선박 모델의 CAD 파일을 사용했으며 선박에서 발생할 수 있는 움직임과 관련된 요소를 직관적으로 추가할 수 있는 직교 좌표계 환경을 사용했다. 시뮬레이션으로 생성된 원시 SAR 데이터를 영상 압축 알고리즘을 사용해 SAR 영상으로 만들었으며 물체의 입체적 구조와 움직임 등을 반영해 InSAR 결과물을 만들 수 있었다.

시뮬레이션 SAR 자료는 실제 SAR 자료와 같은 특성을 가지고 있으며 InSAR 기법인 XTI-SAR와 ATI-SAR의 결과 역시 이론적인 값과 같은 것을 확인했다. 이를 통해 선박에서 일어날 수 있는 움직임과 선박의 3차원 특성을 반영한 요소들을 InSAR 결과에 반영하고 위상 값에 영향을 주는 것을 검증했다. 이는 과거 연구 방법으로는 직접적으로 확인하기 힘든 사항이었다.

추후, 해당 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 정밀한 ATI-SAR 결과물 분석, ATI-SAR 위성의 시스템 설계, cross-track 과 along-track 기준선이 포함된 InSAR 결과물에서 인공적 구조물에 대한 표적 식별 및 속도 추출 등 다양한 분야에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.