Privacy Preserving Super-Resolution GAN

Abstract

Generative adversarial network (GAN) is a deep learning technology receiving a lot of attention today. GAN is used to provide various services such as increasing picture resolution. In this paper, by using GAN, we improve the accuracy of classification for low-resolution images that are difficult to classify. Photographs are sensitive data that contain personal information, so we hesitate to use our photos. We solved the problem by introducing the concept of differential privacy which ensures strict information protection. After training super-resolution GAN, we implement the differentially private classification model. This model contributes to effectively increasing accuracy within an appropriate privacy budget.

생성적 적대 신경망 (GAN)은 오늘날 각광받고 있는 딥러닝 기술이다. GAN은 사진의 화질을 높이는 것과 같이 다양한 서비스를 제공하는 데 사용되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 분류가 어려운 정도의 저화질 이미지에 대하여 해상도를 향상시키는 GAN을 사용하여 분류의 정확도를 높이고자 한다. 하지만, 사진은 개인정보를 담고있는 민감한 데이터이기 때문에 자신의 사진을 사용되는 것에 거부감이 있다. 엄격한 정보 보호가 보장되는 차등정보보호 개념을 도입하여 문제를 해결한다. 저화질의 사진을 고화질로 만들어 주는 초해상도 GAN을 사전학습 후 차등정보보호된 분류 모델을 적용한다. 이 모델은 적절한 수준의 프라이버시 예산 안에서 정확도를 효과적으로 높이는 데 기여한다.