갈릴레오의 흑점 연구와 태양 자전에 관한 논증 : Galileo's Study on Sunspots and His Argument on the Solar Rotation

Abstract

This paper examines how Galileo Galilei(1564-1642), a mathematician, astronomer, and philosopher from Florence, Italy, proved the rotation of the Sun. In particular, by analyzing his works Letters on the Sunspots and Discourse on Bodies in Water, this paper reveals that Galileo could reach his conclusion by introducing extra elements of the natural philosophy in addition to the elements of the mixed mathematical sciences, unlike previous studies which suggested that Galileo reached his conclusion of solar rotation only with observations of sunspots and mathematical reasoning on the location of sunspots.

First of all, against the backdrop of the fluid-heaven view which had emerged as an alternative to the Aristotle-Ptolemy's universe system since the end of the 16th century, Galileo compared the Sun to the Earth and argued that the fluid-like atmosphere including sunspots surrounded the Sun. Furthermore, by applying his material theory which had been established for the purpose of determining the structures and properties of solids and fluids, Galileo reasoned that because there is no "coherence" in the fluid, the regular motion of sunspots inevitably comes from the rotation of the Sun, and because there is "affinity" between the Sun and the atmosphere, the Sun's motion is transmitted to the atmosphere. Out of this reasoning, Galileo drew his conclusion of solar rotation. As such, the primary purpose of this paper is to show that to claim the solar rotation, Galileo introduced elements of the natural philosophy, such as fluid-heaven view, the atmosphere of the Sun, and material theory, in addition to observations of sunspots and mathematical reasoning based on them.

Furthermore, beyond showing that previous researchers have not faithfully read Galileo's historical records, this paper aims to point out that the hybrid of natural philosophy and mathematics, an important innovation that Galileo has made, has not been fully appreciated. The fact that previous research suggested that Galileo reached the conclusion of the solar rotation only with observation of sunspots and mathematical reasoning seems to be in line with the fact that among Galileos various works, scholars have emphasized Galileos practice as a mathematician by studying Galileo in relation to the so-called the Scientific Revolution, a period when the importance of the mixed mathematical science was increasing. As this paper shows, however, Galileo was able to draw the conclusion that the Sun rotates by introducing natural philosophical discourse besides observation and mathematical reasoning. This means that in Galileos argument for solar rotation, the strict boundaries that had existed between the two disciplines of the mixed mathematical science and natural philosophy were starting to blur. The conclusion of the solar rotation was the product of a hybrid discipline, in which Galileo crisscrossed between the two disciplines, combining elements of the mixed mathematical sciences such as mathematical reasoning with elements of the natural philosophy such as cosmology and material theory.

본 논문은 이탈리아 피렌체 출신의 수학자 및 천문학자이자 철학자였던 갈릴레오 갈릴레이(1564-1642)가 어떻게 태양의 자전을 증명했는지 살펴본다. 특히 그의 저작 『흑점에 관한 편지』와 『물속의 물체에 대한 논설』을 중점적으로 분석함으로써, 갈릴레오가 흑점 관측 자료와 흑점의 위치에 관한 수학적 논증만으로 태양 자전의 결론에 도달했다고 본 기존 연구와는 달리 그가 그러한 수리과학적 요소 이외에도 여러 자연철학적 요소를 도입해서야 태양 자전이라는 결론을 내릴 수 있었음을 밝힌다.

우선 갈릴레오는 16세기 말부터 아리스토텔레스-프톨레마이오스 우주체계의 대안으로 부상했던 유체우주설의 배경 아래, 태양을 지구에 비유하여 유체의 성질을 가진 대기가 흑점을 포함한 채 태양을 둘러싸고 있다고 주장했다. 더 나아가 갈릴레오는 고체와 유체의 구조와 성질 규명을 목적으로 수립한 자신의 물질 이론을 태양 자전 논증에 적용했다. 유체에는 응집성이 없으므로 흑점의 관측상 규칙적인 운동이 태양의 자전으로부터 올 수밖에 없고 태양과 대기 사이에는 친화성이 존재하므로 태양의 운동이 대기로 전달되기 때문에 태양 자전의 결론이 도출된다고 보았던 것이다. 이렇게 갈릴레오가 태양 자전을 주장하기 위하여 흑점의 관측 자료와 이에 기초한 수학적 논증 이외에도 유체우주설, 태양의 대기, 물질론 등의 자연철학적 요소를 도입했다는 사실을 보이는 것이 본 논문의 일차적인 목적이다.

더 나아가 기존 연구자들이 갈릴레오가 남긴 사료를 충실히 독해하지 못했다는 점을 넘어, 갈릴레오가 이룩한 중요한 혁신인 자연철학과 수학의 융합이 충분히 이해되지 못했다는 사실을 지적하는 것이 본 논문의 이차 목적이다. 기존 연구가 관측과 수학 논증만으로 갈릴레오가 태양 자전이라는 결론에 도달했다고 보았다는 점은 그동안 주로 갈릴레오를 수리과학의 중요성이 증진하던 시기인 이른바 과학혁명기와 관련하여 다룸으로써 그의 작업에서 대체로 수학자로서의 실천이 강조되었다는 사실과 궤를 같이한다. 그러나 본 논문이 보여주듯이, 갈릴레오는 관측과 수학 논증 이외에도 여러 자연철학적 담론을 도입해서야 태양이 자전한다는 결론을 도출할 수 있었다. 이는 갈릴레오의 태양 자전 논증 속에서 수리과학과 자연철학이라는 두 분과 사이에 존재했던 엄격한 경계선이 흐려지고 있었음을 의미한다. 태양의 자전이라는 결론은 갈릴레오가 두 분과 사이를 종횡무진 넘나들며 관측 및 수학적 논증이라는 수리과학적 요소와 우주설 및 물질 이론과 같은 자연철학적 요소를 엮어 만들어냈던 혼종적 분과의 산물이었던 것이다.