Studies on social behavior of Dscam mutant mice generated by two cre-lines : 두 종류의 cre mouse와 교배시킨 Dscam 유전자 돌연변이 쥐의 사회적 행동 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

Down syndrome cell adhesion molecule (DSCAM) is one of the cell adhesion molecules that cause down syndrome. In the human study, overexpression of Dscam gene in the development of the nervous system leads to intellectual disability.

Recently, Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) patient who has N terminal truncated DSCAM mutation is uncovered. ASD is characterized by the decline of social interaction, memory impairment, and abnormal increase of repetitive behavior. Although many genes regulating ASD are well known, the relevance between Dscam gene and ASD is poorly discriminated.

Here, I conducted several social behavior tasks using two conditional N-terminal Dscam knockout (KO) mice as an ASD mouse model. Using cre system, Dscam is conditionally KO only in CaMKII-positive cells or Nestin-positive cells. I found that Nestin-specific Dscam KO mice show fewer interactions with other mice compared to their littermate, though CaMKII-specific Dscam KO mice show more interactions. This study suggests that Dscam takes an important role to control sociability. Furthermore, this is the first study to reveal the social-behavioral phenotypes of Dscam mutant mice as ASD mouse model.

DSCAM 단백질은 세포 간 접합에 관여하는 분자로서, 다운 증후군을 유발한다고 알려져 있다. Human 연구에서는 신경계 발달 시기에 DSCAM 유전자가 과 발현 되었을 때, 지능이 떨어짐을 확인했다. 최근에는 DSCAM 단백질의 N 말단이 손상된 돌연변이를 가진 ASD 환자가 보고된 바 있다. ASD 환자의 특징으로는 사회성의 감소, 기억력 감퇴, 반복 행동의 증가 등을 제시할 수 있다. ASD에 관여하는 많은 유전자들이 연구되어 있지만, DSCAM 유전자와 ASD간의 관련성은 알려진 바가 없다.

본 연구에서는 두 가지 Dscam KO 마우스의 사회적 특성을 연구하였다. Cre 시스템을 이용하여, CaMKII를 발현하는 세포, 혹은 Nestin을 발현하는 세포 특이적으로 Dscam 유전자를 이형적으로 KO 시켰다. CaMKII 세포 특이적으로 Dscam KO 된 마우스는 사회성이 증가하는 경향성을 보이는 반면, Nestin 세포 특이적으로 Dscam KO 된 마우스는 WT 마우스에 비해 낮은 사회성을 보였다. 본 연구는 1) Dscam 유전자가 마우스의 사회성에 관련있고, 2) Dscam 돌연변이 마우스가 sociability가 감소하는 특징을 보이므로서, ASD 마우스 모델로의 가능성을 보여주었다.