A Study on the Reliability of the Korean Version of Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (DC/TMD) Axis II Questionnaires : 한국어판 측두하악장애 진단기준 (DC/TMD) Axis II 설문지의 신뢰도에 관한 연구

(Directed by Professor Jin-Woo Chung, D.D.S., M.S.D., Ph.D.)

For the correct evaluation of patients with temporomandibular disorders (TMD) as a musculoskeletal disease that causes dysfunction, as well as chronic pain in jaw joint and related tissues, an assessment of behavioral and psychosocial factors should be included as well as physical diagnosis. The Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (DC/TMD) includes the Axis II assessment of behavioral and psychosocial factors that may affect the outcome as well as physical diagnosis of Axis I, and the Axis II questionnaires are likely to limit the usefulness of the original version in translation into each country's language due to cultural and sociodemographic differences. The purpose of this study is to translate the DC/TMD Axis II questionnaires into Korean version and evaluate the reliability and validity of the Korean version of DC/TMD Axis II questionnaires.

The Korean versions of the DC/TMD questionnaires were distributed to 123 participants (60 men, 63 women). The test-retest reliability was assessed among the same subjects with one- or two-week time interval, the subjects who had TMD or orofacial pain symptoms did not receive any treatment until the retest administration was completed.

The internal consistency reliability of Graded Chronic Pain Scale, Jaw Function Limitation Score-20, Patient Health Questionnaire-9, Generalized Anxiety Disorder-7, Patient Health Questionnaire-15, and Oral Behaviors Checklist were 0.89, 0.90, 0.68, 0.92, 0.72, and 0.78, respectively using the Cronbachs alpha coefficient of first-tested questionnaires. The test-retest correlation coefficients of each question showed a good to excellent reliability(0.41-1.00), and the intraclass coefficient (ICC) for each subscale of DC/TMD questionnaires was verified fairly to excellently reliable(0.50-0.92).

The Korean language version of DC/TMD Axis II Questionnaires demonstrated good reliability. It can be used as a valuable tool to analyze the psychosocial and behavioral aspects of TMD or orofacial patients in Korea.

Key words: Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (DC/TMD), Questionnaires, Psychosocial aspect, Internal consistency, Test-retest, Reliability; 한국어판 측두하악장애 진단기준 (DC/TMD) Axis II 설문지의 신뢰도에 관한 연구; 서울대학교 대학원 치의학과 구강내과·진단학 전공; (지도교수 정 진 우)

측두하악장애는 턱관절 및 관련 조직의 만성 통증뿐만 아니라 기능 장애를 유발하는 근골격계 질환으로 측두하악장애 환자의 정확한 평가를 위하여는 신체적 진단 뿐만 아니라 행동 및 정신사회적 요인에 대한 평가가 포함되어야 한다. 측두하악장애 진단기준 (DC/TMD)은 Axis I의 신체적 진단 뿐만 아니라 예후에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 행동 및 정신사회적 요인에 관한 Axis II 평가를 포함하며, Axis II 설문지는 문화적 및 사회인구학적 차이로 인하여 각 나라의 언어로 번역 시 원본 버전 사용의 유용성이 제한될 가능성이 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 측두하악장애 진단기준 Axis II 설문지를 한국어판으로 번역하고, 한국어판 측두하악장애 진단기준의 신뢰성과 타당성을 평가하는데 있다.

한국어판 측두하악장애 진단기준 Axis II 설문지의 신뢰도를 분석하기 위하여 모집 공고를 보고 지원한 123명 (남자 60명, 여자 63명)을 대상으로 설문지를 작성하게 하였다. 검사-재검사 신뢰도를 평가하기 위해서 동일한 대상자에게 1주 내지 2주 간격으로 같은 설문지를 작성하도록 하였으며, 턱관절 부위의 통증을 가진 대상자의 경우 설문지의 검사-재검사가 완료되기 전까지는 어떠한 치료도 제공되지 않았다.

만성통증척도(Graded Chronic Pain Scale), 하악기능제한 척도(Jaw Function Limitation Score), 환자 건강 설문지(Patient Health Questionnaire-9), 일반불안장애(Generalized Anxiety Disorder-7), 환자 신체증상 설문지(Patient Health Questionnaire-15), 구강행동 체크리스트(Oral Behavioral Checklist)의 내적 일관성(internal consistency)은 크론바흐-알파(Cronbachs alpha) 계수로 각각 0.89, 0.90, 0.68, 0.92, 0.72 및 0.78으로 각각의 설문지들이 좋은 내적일치도를 보였다. 검사-재검사 신뢰도의 각 설문 문항별 상관계수는 0.41에서 1.00까지의 범위로 좋은 상관관계를 나타냈으며, 각각의 설문지의 세부 하위척도의 급내상관계수 (Intraclass correlation coefficient; ICC)는 0.50에서 0.92의 범위로 좋은 신뢰성을 보여주었다.

한국어판 측두하악장애 진단기준 Axis II 설문지는 좋은 내적일치도 및 검사-재검사 신뢰도를 보였으며, 한국인의 측두하악장애 환자들에서 심리사회적 및 행동적 측면을 분석하는데 유용하게 사용될 수 있다.