공영방송 내부 의사결정조직의 사회연결망 분석 : Social Network Analysis on Internal Decision-Making Organization of Public Broadcasting Services in Korea : Focusing on the Editorial Board of MBC

Abstract

Under the hypothesis that there is a factional division of journalists in the press, the paper analyzed a structure of the factional division in MBC based on the presidents terms in office through social network analysis, which might explain the current crisis on the fairness and impartiality of public broadcasting service in Korea.

The subjects of the analysis were executive members of the editorial board in the news agency who make most of the major decisions related to the broadcasting news. The five connection-related data (region of high school, university of origin, university major, entry route, and affiliated labor union) were identified for 16 years from 2002 to 2017. As an analysis method, centrality structure analysis and cohesion structure analysis were applied among social network analysis methods. For the time series analysis by the presidents terms, the centralization index and density were calculated and explained connectively. In order to identify the characteristics of the dominant subgroup of the annual editorial board, community betweenness analysis is applied and the factors of dividing subgroup are identified by statistically testing the result of community betweenness analysis through crosstab analysis. As an analyzing tool, NetMiner version 4.4, a well-known social network analysis program, was used.

According to the analyzed results, the dominant subgroup of the editorial board during the Rho Moo-Hyun Administration consisted of members from Honam and metropolitan area as their region of high school, Seoul National University and Korea University as their university of origin, social sciences, management/economics as their university major, public adoption as their entry route, and no subscription as their labor union. The editorial board during the Rho Moo-Hyun Administration showed that the dominant subgroup was more influential in the editorial board in the later days of the term than in the early days of the power in office, concentrating their influences on the small number of people in the dominant subgroup.

The dominant subgroup of editorial board of MBC during the Lee Myung-bak administration consisted of members from metropolitan area and Yeongnam as their region of high school, Seoul National University as their university of origin, language literature, social science and humanities as their university major, public adoption as their entry route, and no subscription as their labor union. During the Lee Myung-baks term in office, the influence of the dominant subgroup was weaker than that of the Rho Moo-Hyun Administration between 2008 and 2011, but the entire members of the editorial board lost their diversity and were filled with people of relatively homogeneous nature. On the other hand, within the same Lee Myung-bak administration, the centralization index increased again from 2011 to 2012, which strengthened the influence of the dominant subgroup within the editorial board. The forces of board members from Yeongnam as their region of high school, Seoul National University as their university of origin, language literature, social science and humanities as their university major, public adoption as their entry route, and no subscription as their labor union were strengthened. The background of this phenomenon can be presumed to be that the dominant subgroup within the editorial board of the press was formed more strongly after the 170-day long strike at MBC in 2012.

During the term of the Park Geun-hye administration, the dominant subgroup formed a stronger force within the editorial board. The dominant subgroups of the editorial board during the Park Geun-Hyes power in the office consisted of members from Yeongnam as their region of high school, Seoul National University and Korea university as their university of origin, language literature and law as their university major, recruitment by career as their entry routes, and no subscription as their labor union. During this period, the centralization index and density rose simultaneously, forming members of the editorial board with people of similar backgrounds and inclinations, while at the same time strengthening the monopoly of power by a small number of members in the dominant subgroups.

Crosstab analysis of the dominant subgroups in the editorial boards annually showed that the long-term linkage variable, which was an intrinsic factor of subgroup divisions, was the affiliated labor union (for 10 years). A region of high school and entry route were also identified as intrinsic factors of main subgroup divisions (each for 8 years). On the other hand, either of the university of origin or university major is not the main variable in functioning as a key role for forming subgroups (each for 5 years).

In conclusion, political relations based on the affiliated labor union, regionalism factors due to the region of high school, and relational factors through the entry route are identified as the main factors of dividing subgroups in the editorial board and as the main reason of conflicts in MBC. On the other hand, academic factors according to the university of origin and expertise factors according to the university major have a relatively small influence on the editorial board of the news agency.

논문에서는 공영방송 뉴스의 공정성이 위기를 맞고 있는 배경 가운데 보도국 소속 기자들의 정파적 분열이 자리하고 있다는 가설 아래, 사회연결망 분석(Social Network Analysis)을 통하여 방송사 구성원들의 정파적 분열이 어떤 형태로 구조화돼 발현하고 있는지 대통령 임기 별로 분석하였다. 분석 대상은 방송 뉴스와 관련한 대부분의 주요 의사결정을 내리는 보도국 내 편집회의 소속 간부급 구성원들로 삼았으며, 이들의 5가지 연결 관계 데이터(출신 고교·출신 대학·대학 전공·입사 경로·소속 노조)를 2002년부터 2017년까지 16년간에 걸쳐 파악하였다. 분석 방법으로는 사회연결망 분석 기법 가운데 중심구조분석(Centrality Structure Analysis)과 응집구조분석(Cohesion Structure Analysis)을 적용하였는데, 대통령 임기에 따른 시계열적 분석을 위해서는 집중도 지표(centralization index)와 밀도(density)를 계산해 연계 분석하였고, 연도별 편집회의의 지배적 하부 그룹이 어떤 특징이 있는지 파악하기 위해서는 연결매개성을 통한 커뮤니티 분석(Community Betweenness)을 시도한 뒤 그 결과를 교차분석을 통해 통계적으로 검정함으로써 지배적 하부 그룹을 나누는 주요 요인이 무엇인지 파악하였다. 분석 도구로는 사회연결망 분석 프로그램인 넷마이너(NetMiner) 4.4 버전을 활용하였다.

분석 결과, 노무현 정부 기간 보도국 편집회의의 지배적 하부 그룹은 출신 고교로는 호남과 수도권, 출신 대학으로는 서울대와 고려대, 대학 전공으로는 어문학과 사회과학 및 경영/경제, 입사 경로로는 공채, 소속 노조로는 무가입 상태인 것으로 나타났다. 노무현 정부 기간 보도국 편집회의는 집권 초기에 비하여 집권 후반기로 갈수록 편집회의 내에서 지배적 하부 그룹의 영향력이 더 커져 소수에게 권력이 집중되는 것으로 나타났다.

이명박 정부 기간 보도국 편집회의의 지배적 하부 그룹은 출신 고교로는 수도권과 영남, 출신 대학으로는 서울대, 대학 전공으로는 어문학과 사회과학 및 순수인문학, 입사 경로로는 공채, 소속 노조로는 무가입 상태인 것으로 나타났다. 이명박 정부 기간은 같은 기간이더라도 2008년부터 2011년 사이에는 노무현 정부 기간에 비해 지배적 하부 그룹의 영향력은 약화됐지만 반대로 편집회의 구성원들은 다양성을 잃으며 비교적 동질적 속성을 가진 사람들로 채워졌다. 반면, 같은 이명박 정부 임기 안에서도 2011년부터 2012년까지는 다시 집중도 지표가 높아지면서 편집회의 내 지배적 하부 그룹의 영향력이 강화되는데 특히 영남 출신이면서 순수인문학과 사회과학 전공자, 공채 출신들의 세력이 강화되고 있다. 이같은 현상의 배경에는 2012년 MBC에서 있었던 170일간의 장기 파업을 거치면서 보도국 편집회의 내 지배적 하부 그룹이 더욱 강하게 응집돼 형성된 것으로 추정해 볼 수 있다.

박근혜 정부 임기 기간에는 지배적 하부 그룹이 그 세력을 더욱 강하게 형성하고 있는데, 출신 고교로는 영남, 출신 대학으로는 서울대와 고려대, 대학 전공으로는 어문학과 법학, 입사 경로로는 경력, 소속 노조로는 무가입 상태인 것으로 나타났다. 이 기간에는 집중도 지표와 밀도가 동시에 상승해 편집회의 구성원들이 비슷한 배경과 성향을 갖는 사람들로 형성됨과 동시에 소수의 지배적 하위 그룹이 권력을 독점하는 현상도 강화됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

연도별 보도국 편집회의의 지배적 하부 그룹이 어떤 요인에 의해 구분되는지 교차분석을 실시한 결과, 소속 노조에 따른 정치적 관계, 출신 고교에 따른 지연 요인, 입사 경로를 통한 관계 요인이 하부 그룹을 구분 짓는 주요 요인이자 정파적 갈등 요인으로 파악되었다. 반면, 출신 대학에 따른 학연 요인이나 대학 전공에 따른 전문성 요인은 보도국 편집회의에 미치는 영향력이 상대적으로 적은 것으로 나타났다.