개발제한구역 해제의 원인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Factors of Restricted Development Zone Release: Based on Historical Institutionalism

Abstract

Restricted Development Zone(RDZ) is one of the important means of environmental and territorial policy. This is why the government should release the indispensable area at least. Nevertheless, every government, from Kim Dae-jung to Moon Jae-in government, has continuously released RDZ as if they underestimate the policy value of RDZ. RDZ release has been carried out in spite of the difference of government ideology or inclination, which is contrary to a number of studies that generally show that progressive government put an emphasis on environmental preservation.

Based on this critical mind, this study analyzed the institutional context and factors of the policy, with regard to the research question of why RDZ release has been continuously carried out despite the differences of government ideology or inclination, from the perspective of historical new-institutionalism. To this end, based on the theories and previous studies of RDZ and historical new-institutionalism, four independent variables were set: policy environment, interaction of policy actors, policy ideology, and related policy. Also, the study examined how RDZ path worked out and what consequences it showed. The main results of this study are as follows.

First, policy environment required each government to release RDZ. Especially the policy environment surrounding Kim Dae-jung government worked as the initial condition for the release path, and when Kim Dae-jung, who had the pledge to release RDZ, was elected as the president, critical juncture was formed, which led to the path in earnest. Since then, the government's policy environment had influenced the formed path to be continued, including socio-economic environment in particular, such as the rise of housing prices of Seoul metropolitan area, housing shortage, or economic recession.

Second, interaction of policy actors had an influence on releasing RDZ smoothly. Residents and landowners insisted on deregulation in order to ease inconveniences such as property rights restriction. Business operators developing released land were also influential, and local governments emerged as major policy actor to promote local issues. The positive interaction and support of the stakeholder and the central government facilitated RDZ release.

Third, policy ideology served as the basis for the decision to release RDZ. Each governments policy ideology moved toward development policy for economic growth and stabilization of residence. Also, each government's belief on environmental policy did not restrain development actions that released RDZ. Moreover, the government, especially the president, the chief executive of state affairs, recognized RDZ only as available land. In the end, policy ideology justified the release of RDZ.

Fourth, related policies directly implemented the release of RDZ. Governments enforced public housing policy in order to stabilize common peoples residence, and RDZ was used to foster it. In addition, each government promoted national or local projects on land development with the aim of stimulating economy, activating local economy, and creating jobs. In other words, RDZ served as the tool for government's policy promotion, carrying out the function for system. As such, RDZ has been constantly released with path dependent tendency to a certain degree, without considering the role of environmental and territorial policy.

The process of path development of RDZ release can be summarized as follows. First, under the initial conditions of the late 1990s, various institutional contexts and factors created critical juncture, and Kim Dae-jung government became the first to decide RDZ release in the midst of powerful phase. Second, Roh Moo-hyun government, which succeeded Kim Dae-jung government, continued to release RDZ to implement the policy decided by the previous government. Third, the institutional context and factors in Lee Myung-bak government demanded development policy for economic growth, and the government exploited RDZ for territorial development. Fourth, Park Geun-hye government also carried out continuous deregulation of RDZ with the development logic. Fifth, Moon Jae-in government has lowered the influence of institutional context and factors compared to the previous governments, but still continues RDZ release just as before, following the release path. Through this process, Kim Dae-jung and Roh Moo-hyun governments took full release of small and medium -sized cities, which occupy the largest area of ​​release. Besides, in all governments, the release for resolving civil complaints — clustered settlements, disconnected land, and so on — and the release for policy enforcement — national projects, local issues, and so on — were carried out.

RDZ release by the governments of all time has several characteristics. Institutional context and factors have led to the release of RDZ with the tendency or characteristics as follows. ① Path dependent tendency of RDZ release allowed continuous release in accordance with the logic of development, despite the differences of government ideology or inclination. ② Governments did not recognize the negative impact of RDZ release on the environment. ③ RDZ has been utilized for land supply means with the purpose of housing and land development as the subfield of real estate policy, rather than environmental and territorial policy.

This, in turn, shows the mechanism with regard to RDZ release by the governments. First, policy environment and interaction of policy actors, the variables of system external environment, indirectly had an influence on policy mechanism through demand and support. Second, policy ideology and related policy, the variables of internal characteristics of the system, had a direct impact on decision making of the governments. Third, due to the influence of the above four variables, combined with the active involvement of development logic and the passive absence of environmental awareness, RDZ has been recognized only as the means of land supply. Fourth, in such mechanism, RDZ was to be released despite the differences of government ideology or inclination.

This study has a significance in that it analyzes the development process of RDZ release and the factors driving it continuously in a long term perspective. In addition, the study tried to cover various variables that affect the release of RDZ in a single analysis framework, verifying the hypothesis of all five governments that carried out RDZ release. Based on such significance, the implications of this study are as follows. First, the government should make RDZ release to the minimum degree, with the consideration of positive impact of RDZ on environmental and territorial policy. Thus, efforts should be made preferentially to secure the land which is not RDZ, such as idle areas of a city. Second, the government should be able to make comprehensive value judgment on environmental policy issues including RDZ. Various values ​​such as environment and equity, as well as economic feasibility, should be dealt with in a balanced view.

Meanwhile, this study attempted analysis according to the perspective of historical new-institutionalism and used a wide range of independent variables, which may lead to the weakness of causal relationship due to the increase of explanatory variables. It also has a limitation in terms of reliability and validity, which is generally found in qualitative research such as case studies. If such limitations are complemented in the follow-up studies, it is expected to draw more meaningful conclusions about the factors affecting decision process of environmental policy including RDZ release.

개발제한구역은 환경정책과 국토정책의 중요한 수단이 된다. 그렇기 때문에 정부는 필요불가결한 최소한의 면적만을 해제하여야 한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 개발제한구역을 최초로 해제한 김대중 정부에서 문재인 정부에 이르기까지의 모든 정부에서는 정책추진 및 민원해소 등의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 개발제한구역을 계속적으로 해제하여 왔다. 개발제한구역 해제는 정부별 이념이나 성향의 차이에도 불구하고 모든 정부에서 계속하여 진행된 것으로, 일반적으로 진보일 경우에는 환경보존을 다소 강조하는 경향을 나타낸다는 연구결과들과는 상반되는 것이다.

이 연구는 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 정부별 이념이나 성향의 차이에도 불구하고 개발제한구역이 지속적으로 해제된 원인은 무엇인가라는 연구문제에 관하여 역사적 신제도주의의 입장에서 정책을 둘러싼 제도적 맥락과 요인을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 개발제한구역과 역사적 신제도주의에 관한 이론적 고찰과 선행연구를 바탕으로 독립변수로서 정책환경, 정책행위자의 상호작용, 정책이념, 관련정책의 4가지 변수를 설정하였다. 그리고 정부발간문서, 학술지, 신문기사 및 보도자료 등 다양한 문헌에서 독립변수로서의 제도적 맥락과 요인을 추출하여 이를 정부별로 비교하였으며, 종속변수로서의 개발제한구역 해제에 미치는 영향에 관하여 사례연구의 설명하기 방법을 통해 인과관계를 설명하고자 하였다. 이러한 과정을 통하여 개발제한구역의 경로가 어떠한 전개를 보여주었으며, 그 결과에서 보이는 특징은 무엇인지를 함께 확인하였다. 이상으로 분석한 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 정책환경은 각 정부(체제)에 개발제한구역을 해제하도록 요구하였다. 특별히 김대중 정부를 둘러싼 정책환경은 해제경로가 탄생하는 초기조건으로 기능하였으며, 개발제한구역 해제를 공약으로 내건 김대중 대통령이 당선되면서 결정적인 국면(critical juncture)이 조성되어 본격적으로 경로가 형성되었다. 이후 정부들의 정책환경은 형성된 경로를 지속시키는 데에 영향을 미쳤는데, 특별히 수도권 주택가격의 상승과 주택부족, 경기침체 등의 사회경제적 환경이 두드러지는 역할을 하였다.

둘째, 정책행위자들의 상호작용은 개발제한구역이 보다 원활하게 해제되는 데에 영향을 미쳤다. 주민들과 토지 소유자들은 재산권제약 등 불편해소를 위해 규제완화를 주장하였다. 해제한 토지를 개발하는 사업자들 역시 해제에 영향력을 행사하였다. 지방자치단체 또한 지역현안사업을 추진하기 위하여 주요한 정책행위자로 등장하였다. 개발제한구역 해제를 둘러싼 이해관계자들과 중앙정부의 긍정적인 상호작용과 지지는 개발제한구역 해제를 용이하게 하였다.

셋째, 정책이념은 개발제한구역 해제결정의 준거로 작용하였다. 역대 정부가 지닌 국정전반에 관한 정책이념은 경제성장과 서민주거 안정을 위해 개발정책을 지향하도록 하였다. 또한, 각 정부들이 가지고 있었던 환경정책에 대한 신념은 개발제한구역을 해제하는 개발조치를 억제하는 데에 영향을 미치지 못했다. 더욱이 정부, 그 가운데에서도 국정운영의 최고책임자인 대통령은 개발제한구역을 가용토지로만 인식하고 있었다. 결국 정책이념은 개발제한구역 해제에 정당성을 부여하였다.

넷째, 관련정책들은 개발제한구역 해제를 직접적으로 실행하였다. 역대 정부는 서민주거안정을 목표로 공공주택정책을 추진하였는데, 이를 조성하기 위한 부지로 개발제한구역이 사용되었다. 또한, 각 정부에서는 경기부양 및 지역경제 활성화, 일자리 조성과 같은 목적을 지니고 국책사업 및 지역현안사업 등의 국토개발을 추진하였는데, 이 과정에서 개발제한구역이 사업용지로 활용되었다. 결국 개발제한구역은 역대 정부의 정책추진을 위한 수단으로서 체제를 위한 기능을 수행하였다.

이렇듯 개발제한구역은 환경정책 및 국토정책적인 역할이 고려되지 못한 채로 다소 경로의존적인 경향을 지니고 계속하여 해제되었다.

개발제한구역 해제의 경로 전개과정은 정부별로 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다. 첫째, 1990년대 말의 초기조건 속에서 다양한 제도적 맥락과 요인들은 결정적인 국면(critical juncture)을 조성하였고, 김대중 정부는 강력한 국면 가운데에서 개발제한구역 해제를 최초로 결정하였다. 둘째, 김대중 정부를 계승한 노무현 정부에서는 1999년에 국민의 정부에서 결정한 해제방침을 이행하는 차원에서 개발제한구역 해제를 계속하였다. 셋째, 이명박 정부에서의 제도적 맥락과 요인들은 경제성장을 위한 개발정책을 요구하였으며, 이명박 정부는 이에 대응하여 각종 국토개발에 개발제한구역을 활용하였다. 넷째, 박근혜 정부 역시 개발논리를 통하여 개발제한구역에 대한 지속적인 규제완화를 추진하였다. 다섯째, 문재인 정부에서는 앞선 정부들에 비하여 비교적 제도적 맥락과 요인의 영향력 수준이 낮아졌으나, 해제 경로를 그대로 답습함으로써 개발제한구역 해제를 지속해나가고 있다. 이러한 전개과정을 통하여 김대중·노무현 정부에서는 가장 많은 해제면적을 차지하는 중소도시권 전면해제가 이루어졌으며, 모든 정부에서 민원해소를 목적으로 한 해제(집단취락, 단절토지 등)와 정책추진을 목적으로 한 해제(국책사업, 지역현안사업 등)가 진행되었다.

역대 정부의 개발제한구역 해제는 몇 가지 특징을 지니고 있다. 역대 정부를 둘러싼 제도적 맥락과 요인들은 개발제한구역의 해제가 다음과 같은 경향성이나 성격을 보이며 해제되도록 하였다는 것이다. ① 개발제한구역 해제의 경로의존적인 경향은 정부별 이념이나 성향의 차이에도 불구하고 그것이 개발논리에 따라 지속적으로 해제되게끔 하였다. ② 역대 정부에서는 개발제한구역을 해제하면서 그것이 미칠 환경에 대한 부정적인 영향을 충분히 인식하지 못하였다. ③ 개발제한구역은 결국 환경 및 국토정책의 수단이라기보다는 부동산정책의 하위분야로서 주택공급과 국토개발을 위하여 용지공급수단으로 활용되어 왔다.

결국 이것은 역대 정부의 개발제한구역 해제에 관한 메커니즘을 보여준다. 첫째, 정책환경과 행위자의 상호작용이라는 체제 외부환경의 변수들은 요구와 지지를 통해 간접적으로 정책 메커니즘에 영향력을 행사하였다. 둘째, 체제 내부의 특성인 정책이념과 관련정책 변수는 역대 정부의 의사결정에 직접적인 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 이상의 4가지 변수들의 영향을 받아 적극적·능동적인 개발논리와 소극적·수동적인 환경인식의 부재가 결합하여 개발제한구역은 역대 정부에게 용지공급의 수단으로만 인식되었다. 넷째, 그러한 메커니즘 속에서 개발제한구역은 정부별 이념이나 성향의 차이에도 불구하고 계속적으로 해제될 수밖에 없었다.

이 연구는 개발제한구역 해제라는 경로의 전개과정과 이를 추동하는 요인을 장기적인 관점에서 연속적으로 분석하였다는 데에 의의를 지닌다. 또한, 개발제한구역 해제에 영향을 미치는 다양한 변수들을 단일한 분석틀 안에 포괄하고자 하였으며, 이를 토대로 개발제한구역 해제를 추진한 5개의 모든 정부에 대하여 가설을 검증하였다. 그러한 의의를 바탕으로 이 연구가 도출한 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정부에서는 개발제한구역이 환경정책 및 국토정책에 미치는 긍정적인 가치를 고려하여 최소한의 해제만을 해야 한다. 그렇기에 도심 내 유휴지 등 개발제한구역이 아닌 토지를 우선적으로 확보하려는 노력을 기울여야 한다. 둘째, 정부에서는 개발제한구역을 비롯한 환경정책 이슈에 대하여 종합적인 가치판단을 내릴 수 있어야 한다. 경제성 뿐 아니라 환경성, 형평성 등 다양한 가치를 복합적으로 균형 있는 시각 아래에서 다루어야 하는 것이다.

한편, 이 연구는 역사적 신제도주의의 입장에 따라 분석을 시도하여 다소 광범위한 독립변수를 사용하였기 때문에 설명변수 증가에 따른 인과관계의 약화가 나타날 수 있다. 또한, 사례연구를 비롯한 질적인 연구가 지니는 일반적인 한계로서 신뢰성과 타당성의 측면에서도 한계를 지니고 있다. 이러한 제한점을 보완하여 후속 연구가 이루어진다면 개발제한구역 해제를 비롯한 환경정책의 결정과정에 영향을 미치는 원인을 보다 다양한 차원에서 분석하여 더욱 의미 있는 결론을 도출할 수 있으리라 기대된다.