공공기관의 채용비리 연루 억제 요인에 관한 연구 : What Policies Effectively Mitigate Corruption Risks in Recruitment of Public Corporations in South Korea?

Abstract

As youth unemployment has long remained a nagging problem for Korea, job opportunities at public corporations, widely known for their provision of job security, are attracting much public attentions nowadays. However, revealed outcome of prosecutors investigation on corruption allegations of involvement by politicians and influential figures who made behind-the-scenes request that specific people be hired at certain public corporations, is aggravating the public distrust in public corporations recruitment system.

Concerning growing public anger, 18 related government ministries including Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commission jointly carried out a comprehensive inspection on 275 public corporations in Korea to confirm whether their open recruitment system have not been influenced from the outside by corruption. Surprisingly, the final report released by the joint inspection group affirmed that total 2,311 corruption cases were uncovered. As a result, the joint inspection group proposed several tight measures to secure fairness and procedural justice of the recruitment system of public corporations, for example, strengthening internal controls such as harsher punishments against corruption-involved convicts, preliminary verification on the recruitment system served by Personnel Management Committee of each public corporations, and enhancing systems transparency by mandating inclusion of external examiners or outsourcing recruitment process to external partners.

This study is conducted to assess which measurements effectively mitigate corruption risks in recruitment of Koreas public corporations, by using the data of the joint inspection conducted by 18 government ministries in 2017 as referred to above. As previous studies considered the recruitment corruption just as a small part of the whole personnel management issue, the importance of procedural justice and fairness of public organizations recruitment process are underestimated.

In this study, hypotheses are established based on Susan Ackermans Analysis of Cost-Benefit and Klitgaards theory of Principal-Agent, which are leading theories in anti-corruption study field. Research data is based on ministries joint inspection report(2017) and disclosed information retained by each public corporations in Korea. To obtain such information, official disclosure requests were made via online application system.

Dependant variable is set by whether official request of police investigation was made by joint inspection group or not. If the official request was made against certain public corporation, it can be assumed that the corporation is most likely involved in the corruption of its recruitment.

Independent variables are set by whether 1) the corporation conducts written examination, 2) holds Personnel Management Committee before official recruitment announcement, 3) outsources its recruitment processes to external partners, 4) mandates to include external professionals when holding Personnel Management Committee, and 5) mandates to include external examiners when conducting candidate interview process.

After implementing logistic regression analysis on the hypotheses, findings showed that conducting written examination, mandating corporations to include external professionals when holding Personnel Management Committee and Candidate Interview are significantly related to reduction of corruption risks in recruitment. The reason why undergoing written examination mitigates corruption risks can be assumed that, objective grading system set in advance greatly reduces corporations discretion to draw unjust and unfair outcome. Also, based on Ackermans Cost-Benefit Analysis, mandating to include external professionals to Personnel Management Committee and Candidate Interview enhances corporations recruitment transparency and deters internal executives to be involved in such irregularities. The result of this study is expected to affect future policies on preventing public corporations involvement in recruitment crimes in Korea and open up ways to deliberate on the fair and just recruiting procedures.

한국의 청년실업이 심각한 사회적 문제로 대두되면서 고용 안정성이 높은 것으로 알려진 공공기관 채용에 대한 대중의 관심은 더욱 높아지고 있는 가운데, 강원랜드 등 채용비리 사례가 검찰 수사 또는 감사원 감사를 통해 하나씩 사실로 밝혀지면서 공공기관의 채용에 대한 국민의 불신은 심화되고 있는 추세이다.

여론이 점차 악화되자 2017년 10월 기획재정부 등 관계 부처 18개는 공공기관 275곳에 대하여 채용비리 합동 특별점검을 시행하였고 총 2,311건의 비위 행위를 적발하였다고 발표하였다. 그리고 공공기관 채용의 공정성 확보 및 비리 제거를 위한 강력한 채용제도 개선조치를 마련하였는데 그 방법에는 채용비리 연루자 엄중 제재, 채용절차점검위원회의 사전검증 의무화 등 채용의 통제 강화와 외부 심사위원 포함 의무화 및 외부위탁 채용 활성화 등 채용과정의 투명성 제고 방안 등이 포함되어 있다.

본 연구에서는 상기 2017년 부처합동 공공기관 채용비리 특별점검의 결과를 활용하여 공공기관의 채용비리 연루 억제에 영향을 미치는 요인이 무엇인지 실증적으로 분석하고자 한다. 특히 선행연구에서는 채용비리를 전체 인사비리의 작은 일부로서만 파악하고, 공공기관의 채용보다는 공무원의 임용에 관심을 더 집중함에 따라 공공기관의 채용비리 연루를 억제하는 요인에 대한 실증적인 검토는 미비한 상황이다. 따라서 본 연구는 부패억제에 관한 대표적인 이론인 기대비용 이론 및 주인-대리인 이론의 토대 위에서 연구가설을 설정하였으며 공공기관의 채용비리 연루 억제 요인에 대한 구체적인 분석을 시행하고자 한다.

해당 분석을 위해 현재 공개된 2017년 부처합동 공공기관 채용비리 특별점검 결과와 각 공공기관에 별도로 청구한 정보공개 자료를 활용하였다. 채용비리 연루 여부를 대표하는 종속변수로는 2017년 특별검점 결과의 수사의뢰 처분 대상기관에 해당하는지 여부를 설정하였으며, 독립변수로는 채용의 내부통제 조치를 대표하는 필기시험의 시행여부, 채용계획을 사전 검증하는 인사위원회의 운영 여부와 채용의 투명성 제고 조치를 대표하는 채용대행의 위탁 여부, 인사위원회 외부위원 참여 여부, 그리고 면접전형에의 외부위원 참여 여부를 설정하였다.

조작적 정의 이후 로지스틱 분석을 실시한 결과, 공공기관의 채용비리 연루 억제에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 요인은 필기시험의 운영, 인사위원회에의 외부위원 참여, 면접전형에의 외부위원 참여로 확인되었다. 필기시험의 운영이 채용비리 연루 억제에 특별히 효과적인 이유는 사전에 정해진 기준에 따른 객관적인 점수 부여체계의 구축으로 시험 외의 요인이 개입할 수 있는 여지를 감소시켜 시험결과가 공정하게 도출되도록 기관의 재량권을 강력히 제한하고 통제하기 때문이라고 추정된다. 인사위원회 및 면접전형에의 외부위원 참여가 효과적인 이유는 기대비용 이론에 근거하여, 특정인의 비리 행위가 적발될 가능성을 높이도록 채용의 투명성을 초기에 제고시켰기 때문으로 보인다. 외부위원의 경우 기관의 내부사정에 덜 구애받고, 되도록 합법성·객관성·공정성 가치를 토대로 의견을 개진하고 이에 벗어난 견해를 제시하는 내부위원들을 채용 계획단계서부터 견제하는 역할을 역임할 수 있으므로 이러한 결과가 나온 것으로 추정된다.

본 논문을 통해 밝힌 연구결과는 향후 공공기관의 채용비리 연루 방지를 위한 정책 수립 등에 다양한 시사점을 줄 것으로 기대된다.