하도급거래 유형이 하도급사업자의 연구개발에 미치는 영향 : A Study on the Effects of Subcontracting type on R&D Performance in the case of SMEs

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to identify the factors that affect SMEs' R&D performance. It can be helpful to set the direction of the subcontracting policy. There are many conflicts about unfair transactions, technology extortion, etc between large enterprises and small and medium enterprises(hereinafter SMEs) in Korea.

In Korea, we have achieved a compressed economic growth through government and large enterprises leading development strategy. In the process, the gap between large corporations and SMEs makes social conflict. To prevent and solve these problems, Fair Trade Commission regulates subcontracting transaction refers to Fair Transactions in Subcontracting Act (hereinafter Subcontracting Act).

Various policies are being implemented to enhance the capabilities of SMEs which account for the majority of the total industry in Korea.

There is a great need for policies based on the actual status of SMEs and empirical analysis of SMEs R&D capabilities.

For this purpose, this study attempted to analyze the evidence using logit regression analysis and multiple regression analysis of the Work Panel Survey(hereinafter WPS) 2015 by the 'Korea Labor Institute'.

The existence of subcontracting and the type of subcontracting are considered as independent variables. The status of R&D activities, the proportion of subcontracting sales of total sales, and the weight of internal R&D expenses as dependent variables. Control variables are the age of the entity, the size of the entity, the growth of the entity, the stability of the entity.

The results of the analysis are as follows.

First, a logit analysis was conducted on whether subcontracted transactions were carried out or not and whether subcontracted transactions were carried out as exclusive transactions, which affected the R&D investment of the business concerned. The analysis results showed that it was not possible to identify statistically significant differences in R&D investment about whether or not subcontracted transactions are carried out. However, there are significant differences in whether subcontracting is carried out as an exclusive transaction and it is found to have a certain negative effect.

Second, multiple regression analysis of dummy variables was carried out on whether subcontracted or not affected the aspects of R&D activities. According to the analysis results, it could be inferred that the subcontracted transaction may have negative effects on the proportion of R&D expenses to sales if the proportion of the subcontracted transaction is high for the proportion of total sales.

Third, it was confirmed that the results of the multi-regression analysis of dummy variables on whether they also affect the weight of internal research and development costs about subcontract and transfer transactions did not have a statistically significant effect.

본 연구의 목적은 중소기업의 연구개발에 영향을 주는 요소를 파악하여 기업거래정책의 방향성 설정에 도움을 주고자 함에 있다. 특히 중소기업이 수행하는 하도급거래를 둘러싼 불공정거래행위나 기술탈취 등의 갈등 상황이 지속되고 있는 현실과 연관하여 다각도에서 정책적 접근이 필요한 하도급사업자를 중심으로 접근하고자 한다.

우리나라는 압축적인 성장 과정을 겪으면서 정부와 대기업 주도의 경제발전을 이루었다. 그 과정에서 대기업과 중소기업의 성과 격차나 근로자들의 처우 격차 등 양극화 문제가 심화되어 사회갈등의 원인으로 지목되기도 한다. 하도급거래, 불법파견, 사내하도급 등 중소기업과 대기업 사이의 거래 관계를 둘러싼 문제 상황은 적지 않으며 이를 해결하기 위해서 다양한 정책 시도가 이루어지고 있다.

전체 사업체의 대부분을 차지하는 중소기업의 역량을 강화하고 성과를 향상시키는 정책 방안도 다수 시행되고 있다. 중소기업을 대상으로 하는 세제 혜택 관련 제도들은 경영상의 부담을 덜어주어 경쟁력을 갖출 수 있도록 한다. 연구개발과 관련한 지원 정책 및 하위 사업들은 대기업에 비하여 상대적으로 투자 여력이 낮다고 보이는 중소기업들이 단기적인 생산 활동뿐만 아니라 장기적인 발전 계획을 세울 수 있게 해주기도 한다. 이러한 현실에서 불공정한 거래 관행의 개선을 위한 정책이 필요함과 동시에 기업의 성장에 있어 필수적인 연구개발 역량과 관련하여 실제 중소기업의 현황을 살펴보고 실증적인 분석에 기반을 둔 정책의 필요성이 크다.

이를 위하여 본 연구에서는 한국노동연구원의 사업체패널조사 2015년 자료를 대상으로 로짓분석 및 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 실증 분석을 시도하였다. 하도급거래를 수행하는지 여부에 따라 매출액 대비 연구개발비의 비중에 차이가 있는지, 하도급거래가 전체 매출액에서 차지하는 비중이 전속적인지 여부에 따라 연구개발 수행 여부와 연구개발비의 지출 양상에 차이가 있는지 등을 살펴보았다.

이를 위하여 하도급거래의 유무와 하도급거래의 유형(전속거래 여부)을 독립변수로 삼고, 연구개발 수행 여부, 전체 매출액 대비 연구개발비 비중, 내부연구개발 비중을 종속변수로 삼았다. 또한 기업연령(업력), 기업규모(전체 근로자수), 기업의 성장성(매출액증가율), 기업의 안정성(부채비율) 등을 통제변수로 다루었다.

분석을 실시한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 하도급거래를 수행하는지 여부와 하도급거래를 전속거래로 수행하는지 여부에 따라 해당 사업체의 연구개발 투자 여부에 영향을 미치는지에 대한 가설과 관련하여 로짓(Logit)분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과에 따르면 하도급거래를 수행하는지 여부와 관련하여 연구개발 투자 여부에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 확인할 수는 없었다. 하지만 하도급거래를 전속거래로 수행하는지 여부에 대해서는 유의한 차이가 있으며 일정 부분 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 하도급거래와 전속거래 여부에 따라서 연구개발 활동의 양상에 영향을 주는지에 관하여 더미변수 다중회귀분석을 수행하였다. 분석 결과에 따르면 하도급거래가 전체 매출액에서 차지하는 비중에 대하여 해당 비중이 높은 전속거래인 경우에 매출액 대비 연구개발비 비중에 대해서 부(-)의 영향을 끼칠 가능성이 있음을 추론할 수 있었다.

셋째, 하도급거래와 전속거래 여부에 관련하여 내부연구개발비의 비중에도 영향을 미치는지에 관한 더미변수 다중회귀분석의 결과는 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 확인되었다.

분석 결과를 종합해보면 하도급거래가 전체 매출액에서 차지하는 비중이 전속거래의 유형에 해당하는 경우에는 그렇지 않은 경우에 비하여 기업의 연구개발 활동 수행 여부에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 또한 전체 매출액 대비 연구개발비 비중에 대해서도 부(-)의 영향을 초래할 가능성이 있으나 매출액 대비 연구개발비 비중이나 내부연구개발비의 비중에 있어서 본 연구에서는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 확인할 수 없었다.

본 연구에서 나타난 한계점들과 부족한 부분 등을 보완하여 기업거래정책에서 대기업과 중소기업의 성과 격차의 근원적인 원인을 확인하고 역량 개발의 밑바탕이 되는 연구개발 활성화 방안에 접근하기 위한 논의가 진행되어야 할 것이다.