경찰 고위직 승진에 관한 영향요인 분석 : Study on the Influence Factors of the High-ranking Police Promotion : Focusing on the Nepotism Variables

Abstract

본 연구는 연고주의가 경찰 고위직의 승진에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2019년 3월 31일 경무관 이상의 경찰 고위직 108명을 연구 대상으로 설정하고, 2013년 하반기부터 2018년 하반기까지 11개 반기에 대한 연고 정보 등을 조사하여 1,188개의 관측치를 수집하였다. 그리고 승진 여부는 종속변수로, 출신지⋅출신대학⋅입직 경로가 대통령, 행정안전부 장관, 경찰청장과 일치하는지는 독립변수로, 시간⋅계급⋅소속 관서⋅담당업무⋅성과점수 등은 통제변수로 설정하였다.

우선 출신지, 출신대학, 입직 경로와 승진 여부를 교차 분석한 결과, 출신지, 출신대학, 입직 경로는 승진 여부와 유의한 상관관계가 없는 것으로 해석되었다. 이후 앞서 수립한 연구모형에 따라 합동 로지스틱 회귀분석을 진행하였다. 그 결과 경찰 고위직의 출신지가 행정안전부 장관이나 경찰청장과 일치하면 승진에 유리하다고 해석되었다. 이는 경찰조직에 지연이 일부 존재할 수도 있다는 점을 시사한다.

본 연구는 기존 연구와 달리 연고주의에 대한 태도나 인식을 조사하지 않고, 치안 정책을 결정할 수 있는 경찰 고위직의 연고 정보를 수집하여 이들이 승진에 미치는 영향을 실증하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 하지만 본 연구는 경찰 고위직의 승진 여부에 더 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각되는 소속 부서의 성과점수를 고려하지 못하였고, 패널데이터를 횡단면으로 분석하였으며, 도구 변수를 발견하지 못해 내생성 문제를 적절히 통제하지 못하였다는 한계를 가진다.

This study tried to analyze the effect of nepotism on the promotion of high-ranking police officers. For this reason, as of March 31, 2019, 108 high-ranking police officers were selected for research. And from the latter half of 2013 to the second half of 2018, these nepotism and personnel information for 11 half-years were investigated and the total 1,188 observations were collected. In the research model, whether to be promoted was set as a dependent variable, whether the hometown, university, employment path matched that of the President, the Minister of Public Administration and Security, and the Police Comissioner were set as independent variables, and the time, class, office, function, performance score etc. were set as control variables.

First, as a result of cross-tabulation of the hometown, university, and employment path had no correlation with the promotion. Next, based on the research model reflecting several variables, a pooled logistic regression analysis was performed. And it suggested that if the hometown of a high-ranking police officer matched the Ministers or the Commissioners, the officer is advantageous for promotion. This means that there may be some regionalism in the police.

This study did not investigate attitudes or perceptions of nepotism, but collected personnel information of high-ranking police officers who can determine public security policy, which was different from the previous researches. This study, however, had some limitations in that only the performance score of provincial police agency was considered although the performance of department or individual was thought to have more significant impact on the promotion. And this study did not find out instrumental variables while analyzing panel data cross-sectionally, and did not control endogeneity appropriately.