사회적 연결망을 통한 취업의 특성

Abstract

이 연구는 입직경로에 따른 노동시장 진입성과의 차이를 탐색하기 위한 것이다. 특히 소개나 추천 등 사회적연결망을 통한 취업자들의 노동시장 성과를 분석하는데 중점을 두었다. 이 과정에서노동시장 성과에 대한 사회경제적 계층 및 관계만족도 등의 영향을 살펴봄으로써 불평등이 나타나는 경로를 탐색해보고자 하였다.

분석결과, 소개나 추천을 통한 취업자는 전반적으로 공개적 채용을 통한 경우보다 근로소득이나 소속된 사업장의 규모가 작았다. 그러나 소득이나 자산분위로 나누어보면 저소득층에서는 관계가 역전될 수도 있다. 이는 이중노동시장이론의 관점에서 공채를 통해 진입하는 노동시장도 양분되어 있기 때문으로 보인다. 한편 사회적 연결망을 통한 취업자의 관계만족도는 저소득층이나 저자산층에서 오히려 근로소득에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 추정된다. 상대적약자의 결속적 연결망은 근로소득에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있다.

요약하면, 입직경로 선택의 효과는 사회경제적 계층과 관계만족도 등의 요인에 따라 다르게 나타날 수 있다. 사회적연결망의 성격과 기능에 대한 이해를 전제로 불평등완화를 위한 정책개입을 추진하는 것이 바람직하다.

The objective of this thesis is exploring differences of the effect of the employment routes. Mainly, the labor market performance of the people used social networks such as introduction and recommendation for job attainment was analyzed. The current study is meaningful in the way that it discusses the effect of the employment routes with socio-economic inequality and the relationship satisfaction level.

Main results are as follows. The size of workplaces and the wage of people employed through introduction or recommendation is smaller than those of people employed through open recruitment. However, if we give considerations to socio-economic backgrounds, relations could turn around in the low-income/low-asset class. Meanwhile, the relationship satisfaction level of employed people through social networks is estimated to have negative effects to wage on low-income/low-asset class. A strong tie of disadvantaged can have a negative effect on wage.

In summary, the effect of choosing the employment routes may vary depending on factors such as socioeconomic class and relationship satisfaction. It is desirable to formulate policy to mitigate inequality on the premise of an understanding of the characteristic and function of social networks.