지방분권수준에 대한 체감도 및 인식유형 분석 : The Typology of Public Perception on Local Decentralization : using the Q methodology

Abstract

In the late 20th century, countries around the world are pushing for decentralization as a means to overcome the adverse effects of the previous centralized administrative system and enhance national competitiveness in the face of a transformation of globalization, localization and the fourth industrial revolution. Amid this global trend, the current Korean government is focusing more on decentralization to cope with major social issues such as the low birth rate, aging population, population reduction, the concentration of people in the capital area, and the lack of economic growth engines. In particular, the government set up a core national agenda for decentralization which is comparable to the federal system and declared that it would actively support the decentralized constitutional revision as the basis for implementing policies.

Although discussions about expanding decentralization have been constantly taking place, there are not many studies that have actually developed realistic policies by identifying the level of public perception on decentralization. Moreover, most of the preceding studies related to decentralization are about ideas and theories on decentralization, analysis of influencing factors, policy assessment and strategic suggestion, and a recent study on subjective perceptions of major issues related to decentralization has been absent.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate the perception of the level of decentralization among the general public, who is the actual policy recipient, and then carry out the typology work to derive the policy implications. The analysis was conducted using Q methodology and PQMethod statistical program, which are suitable research methods for identifying subjective perception types. The 33 Q statements which are formed by the researchers include the contents about interests, satisfaction, and future development directions for decentralization policies. In-depth interview questions included whether to agree on the names of each factor and key statements, and whether to endorse the strengthening of the decentralization policy in the future.

The analysis of responses from a total of 30 P-sample respondents resulted in three recognition types, each named 'the type of active support', 'the type of indifference' and 'the type of preferring the central government'. To sum up, Factor 1 strongly recognized the need for constitutional amendment and supported decentralization policy quite actively compared to other factors. Meanwhile, Factor 2 showed the lowest level of policy interest and support among the factors, and Factor 3 relatively acknowledged the need for policy, but expected more of a central government's leading role. When looking at the occupational background variables of the samples belonging to each factor, it was found that Factor 1 is the majority of local government officials or employees of public enterprises which are in the region. On the other hand, Factor 2 is the overwhelming majority of private enterprises workers, and Factor 3 is all central government officials.

These results suggest the need to design discriminatory policies and schemes considering priorities for each type, as their degree of support and preferred policy are different depending on the individual's professional affiliation(private sector/public sector) or working location (capital/non-capital area). Since the policy of decentralization implies complex and diversified interests between central and regional governments, and furthermore (central and local) governments and individuals, the opinions of policy recipients should never be overlooked if they want to reform decentralization in the right direction. Therefore, from the initial stage of designing policies to provide realistic policies that reflect individual perceptions, it is expected to move toward a more innovative and satisfying decentralization paradigm.

오늘날 세계 각국은 세계화, 지식정보화, 지방화라는 대변혁 시대를 맞이하여 그동안의 중앙집권적 행정체제로 인한 폐해를 극복하고 국가경쟁력을 높이기 위한 수단으로서 지방분권을 추진하고 있다. 이러한 국제조류 변화와 더불어 저출산·고령화 및 인구감소에 따른 지방소멸, 수도권 인구 집중화, 경제 성장동력 부족 등과 같은 중대한 사회적 현안에 대응하고자 現 문재인 정부는 지방분권에 더욱 심혈을 기울이고 있다. 특히, 연방제에 버금가는 강력한 지방분권을 핵심 국정과제로 삼고, 정책 추진기반으로서 지방분권형 개헌을 적극적으로 지원하겠다고 천명하였다.

이처럼 지방화(localization) 및 분권화(decentralization)를 향한 전 세계적 추세와 정치적 배경 속에 지방분권 확대에 대한 논의는 끊임없이 이루어지고 있지만, 실질적으로 지방분권에 대한 국민체감도 및 인식수준을 파악하여 현실적인 정책을 구상한 연구는 많지 않다. 더욱이 지방분권과 관련된 대부분의 선행연구가 분권화에 관한 사상 및 이론, 영향요인 분석, 정책 평가 및 전략 제시에 관한 것이며, 최근 들어 이슈화된 지방분권 관련 주요 쟁점들에 대한 주관적 인식을 살펴본 연구는 부재한 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 현재 우리나라의 지방분권수준과 관련 주요 정책 및 쟁점에 대한 실제 정책수혜자인 일반국민의 인식을 유형화한 후, 도출된 유형에 대한 해석을 바탕으로 정책적 시사점을 도출하는 것이다. 이를 위해 주관적 인식유형을 파악하는 데 적합한 연구방법인 Q방법론과 PQMethod 통계 프로그램을 사용하여 분석을 실시하였다. 직접 구성한 Q진술문(설문 문항)에는 현재 일반국민이 체감하는 지방분권정책의 정도, 관심도, 만족도 및 향후 발전 방향 등에 관한 내용이 포함되어 있고, 사후 심층 인터뷰 문항엔 각 유형 명칭과 주요 진술문에 대한 동의 여부와 향후 지방분권정책 강화에 대한 찬성 여부를 담았다.

총 30명으로 구성된 P표본의 응답을 분석한 결과, 3개의 인식유형이 도출되었으며, 각 유형은 적극적 지지형, 방관형, 중앙정부 선호형으로 명명하였다. 요약하자면, 요인 1은 자치분권형 개헌의 필요성까지 강하게 인식하면서 다른 요인들에 비해 상당히 적극적으로 지방분권정책을 지지하였다. 한편, 요인 2는 요인들 중 가장 낮은 수준의 정책 관심도 및 지지도를 보였고, 요인 3은 정책의 당위성 및 필요성을 비교적 인정함과 동시에 정책 수행 방식에 있어 중앙정부의 역할을 더 기대하였다. 각 요인에 속한 표본의 직업적 배경변수를 살펴보면, 요인 1은 지방공무원 혹은 지방소재의 공공기관 종사자가, 요인 2는 민간부문 종사자가 압도적으로 다수를 차지하고 있음을 알 수 있었으며, 요인 3은 모두 국가직 공무원임을 확인하였다.

이러한 결과는 동일 정책에 대해서도 개인의 직업적 소속(민간부문/공공부문) 혹은 근무 소재지(수도권/비수도권)에 따라 지지도와 선호하는 정책 및 제도의 방향성이 다르기 때문에 각 유형에 대한 우선순위를 고려하여 차별적인 정책과 맞춤형 제도를 설계해야 할 필요성을 시사하고 있다. 특히, 지방분권이라는 정책의 특성상 중앙-지방 간, 각 지방정부 간, 더 나아가 (중앙/지방)정부-개인 간의 복잡하고 다원화된 이해관계를 내포하고 있으므로 올바른 방향의 분권 개혁을 원한다면 정책수혜자의 입장을 결코 간과해서는 안 된다. 따라서, 정책을 설계하는 과정에서부터 개인의 인식을 반영시켜 다양한 수요별 정책을 제공한다면 더 혁신적이고 만족도 높은 지방분권 패러다임으로 나아갈 수 있을 것이라 기대하는 바이다.