해외 불법・유해정보 내용규제 실효성 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 점증주의 이론을 활용한 이론적 틀 안에서 해외 불법・유해정보에 대한 인터넷 내용규제 수단인 접속차단 조치의 실효성 제고 방법으로 기존의 URL 접속차단 방식에 추가로 적용된 SNI 필드 차단 기술의 도입이 불러온 검열에 대한 우려가 무엇이며, 해당 기술의 도입이 규제 목표대로 적절한 효과를 거두고 있는지에 대해 해당 기술도입 전후의 해외 불법・유해정보 접속차단 심의 사례 분석을 통해 실증적으로 검토한다. 또한 해외 SNS 사업자인 Tumblr의 커뮤니티 가이드라인 수정 전후의 심의사례 분석을 통해 인터넷 불법・유해정보에 대한 사업자 자율규제의 효과에 대해 분석한다. 아울러 행정적 규제와 사업자 자율규제를 적용한 인터넷 내용규제가 궁극적으로 이용자에게 불법・유해정보에 대한 인식의 변화를 이끌어 낼 수 있는지 설문조사를 통해 실증적으로 검토한다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 인터넷 환경의 변화와 다양한 기술의 발달로 기존의 차단조치 방식을 이용한 해외 불법・유해정보에 대한 내용 규제의 효과가 감소하고 있는 상황에서 SNI 필드 차단 기술의 도입으로 접속차단의 실효성을 다소 높이게 되었고, 강제적인 행정주도의 규제만 시행하는 것이 아니라 사업자의 자율적인 협력을 동반하여 보다 효과적으로 건전한 인터넷 환경을 유지해 나갈 수 있다는 가능성을 확인했다.

2015년부터 2019년 7월까지 접속차단 결정된 방송통신심의위원회의 불법・유해정보에 대한 심의 사례를 바탕으로 도입 전후 위반유형, 인지방법, 차단건수 증감에 따른 접속차단 사례 비교를 통해 해당 기술과 사업자의 자율규제가 인터넷 내용규제에 효과적인지 관찰한 결과, 기존의 방식으로 차단되지 않는 보안접속(https) 사이트의 메인 URL에 대해 차단을 적용할 수 있어 실제 차단이 유효한 정보에만 심의를 진행할 수 있으므로 종합적인 접속차단 건수가 줄어들더라도 실제 차단 효과를 높일 수 있음을 확인했다.

또한 규제의 변화가 실제 인터넷 이용자의 의식 변화로 이어질 수 있는지 검증하기 위해 인터넷 이용자의 행태변화에 대한 설문조사를 실시한 결과, 해외 불법・유해정보의 이용이 불법이며 문제가 있다는 점을 인지하는 것이 해당 정보의 지속적 이용에 영향을 준다는 점을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 행정적 내용규제와 자율규제의 협력을 통해 공동규제 방안을 탐색하여 실질적으로 건전한 이용자 환경을 만들어 갈 수 있다는 것을 확인해 볼 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

This study reviews the concerns of censorship brought on by the application of SNI field blocking technology in addition to the existing URL access blocking method as a way to enhance the effectiveness of blocking measures, which is a means of regulating Internet contents on illegal and harmful information, within the theoretical framework of utilizing incremental theory, by reviewing and examining whether the introduction of such technologies has the proper effect as the regulatory objective. In addition, it analyzes the effects of self-regulation of business operators on illegal and harmful information on the internet through analysis of review cases before and after revision of community guidelines of Tumblr, a foreign SNS operator. In addition, it is reviewed empirically through a survey to see if the Internet contents regulation, which applies administrative regulations and self-regulation of operators, can ultimately lead to changes in the users perception of illegal or harmful information.

The results of the study are as follows. With changes in the Internet environment and the development of various technologies decreasing the effectiveness of regulation of contents on illegal and harmful information abroad, the introduction of SNI field blocking technology has somewhat increased the effectiveness of access blockages, and confirmed the possibility that it can maintain a healthier Internet environment with voluntary cooperation from operators, not just implementing regulations for compulsory administrative initiatives.

Based on the case of review of illegal and harmful information by the Korea Communications Standards Commission, which was decided to block access from 2015 to July 2019, the actual blockage can be applied only to the main URL of the secure access site that is not blocked by the existing method, after comparing the cases of connection blocking by the violation type, the local law, and the number of blockages before and after application.

In addition, a survey of changes in Internet users' behavior was conducted to verify that changes in regulations could lead to changes in the actual users consciousness, and it was confirmed that recognizing that the use of illegal or harmful information abroad was illegal and problematic affects the continued use of the information. Through this study, we believe that cooperation between administrative content regulation and self-regulation will enable us to explore Co-regulation and to confirm that we can create a substantially sound user environment.