핵심인재의 이직의사 영향요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Factors Affecting the Turnover Intention of Core Talented Form of Human : focused on the National Core Technology employees

Abstract

This study aims at analyzing empirically determinants of turnover intention of core talented working for the designated core technology companies for preventing industrial technology leakage.

In this study, among variables factors affecting such industrial technology leakage, the most significant factors, those affecting turnover intention of 'talented working for core technology, namely, core talented' are figured out and their influences are analyzed. In order to figure out direct technology leakage according to the 'former and current' employees within the companies, main research objects of the previous domestic and overseas studies, during the total 5 years of 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, and 2017, the determinants of turnover intention of members working for core companies are analyzed. Data analysis extracted from the human capital corporate panel survey was conducted using the STATA 15 statistics program.

Furthermore, seven various factors including human resource capacity by HR department, respecting talented, human resource capacity, and autonomy evaluation and compensation as well as flexible organizational culture and communicative aspect, which were not introduced in the previous studies, were categorized. In order to study how seven determinants extracted affect turnover intention of core talent, the framework of the study was drawn, and each variable were set specifically through prior research . Dependent variable was defined as 'turnover intention', the predicting variable for measuring dislocation of members, the main cause of industrial technology leak, and independent variables were defined as policy for respecting talented, human resource capacity, communicative aspect, flexible organizational culture, and raising expertise. And, in case of more than two independent variables, in order to analyse comprehensively the influences of various independent variables on dependent ones, multiple regression analysis was conducted and determinants for 5 years were drawn. Also, in order to figure out differences of correlation factors of turnover intention of core talented working for the designated core technology companies, F-test for verifying differences through comparison was conducted.

As a result of the multiple regression analysis, for statistically significant variables, there are 4 variables including talent respecting policies, human resource capacity, flexible organizational culture, autonomy evaluation and compensation, have been verified as having a negative effect on turnover intention except for human resource capacity, communicative aspects, raising expertise. Focusing on the substantial meaning analysis of the estimated regression coefficients of these variables, the hypothesis of the study about the determinants of turnover intention of core talented was verified. Among the entire 7 hypotheses, six are supported, and as a result of the analysis for 5 years, 'evaluation and compensation' have the biggest influences on turnover intention. However, there were no significant differences of correlation factors between the designated core companies and non-designated ones except for communicative aspects.

By figuring out what are determinants affecting turnover intention of core talented personnel who work for the designated core technology companies, and how they affect through this study, it is able to re-confirm the results form the domestic and overseas studies with newly updated data. In addition, the study has huge significances in seeking new analysis methods and conducting empirical analysis such as comparing the differences between designated core technology companies and non-designated ones which were not introduce before, and adding various determinants which were not drawn in the past.

Through these research results, the following policy implications may be deduced. as the determinants of turnover, especially, 'evaluation and compensation' affecting turnover intention of core talented was most highly measured, it is necessary to conduct policy studies accompanying the factors of technology leakages focusing on external compensations. The restricting effects by powerful punishment should be first, and then, the laws should be revised for powerful punishment against leakage of national core technologies, and it is required to manage human resources and organization for satisfying the expected effects through securing inducement of core talented through external compensations, as well.

Finally, as the differences of level of turnover intention and determinants of turnover intention between designated core companies and non-designated ones are not significant, the laws and policies related to industrial security since 2006 have no huge influences on the intentions of turnover of core talented. Therefore, it is necessary that the related authorities will have positive measures such as blocking overseas outflow of national core technologies in industrial secret protection center of NIS and reporting industrial spies, management policies to designate national core technologies by the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy, and education of technology protection by KAITS, etc. If it is able to seek development of more efficient and differentiated forms of core talented strategic human resources management, it will be useful guideline for protecting and preventing wrong leakage of main core industrial technologies the base of national industrial competitiveness.

본 연구의 목적은 산업기술유출을 예방하고자 국가핵심기술 지정기업에 재직 중인 핵심인재에 대한 이직의사 영향요인들에 대한 실증분석을 하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 산업기술 유출에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인들 가운데 가장 주된 요인인 국가핵심기술을 다루는 인재, 핵심인재에 대한 이직의사에 대한 요인들을 밝히고 그 영향력을 분석하고자 하였다. 이에 2009년도, 2011년도, 2013년도, 2015년도 그리고 2017년도, 총 5차년도에 걸쳐 국가핵심기술 지정기업 종사자의 이직의사에 대한 영향요인을 분석하고 미지정기업의 구성원과의 차이점을 도출하고자 하였다. 인적자본 기업패널 조사를 통해 추출한 데이터 분석은 STATA 15 통계 프로그램을 활용하여 분석을 실시하였다.

나아가 기존의 연구에서는 시도되지 않았던 유연한 조직문화, 의사소통 측면 외 인적자원역량, 인재우대 정책, 자율성,평가 및 보상, 전문성 제고등 7개의 다양한 요인을 세분화하였다. 이렇게 추출된 일곱 가지 차원의 영향요인들이 핵심인재의 이직의사에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보고자, 선행연구를 통해 각각의 변수를 구체적으로 설정하였다. 종속변수는 산업기술유출의 주된 요인인 구성원의 이탈을 측정하기 위한 종속변인인 이직의사로 정의하였으며, 독립변수는 인대우대 정책, 인적자원역량, 의사소통 측면, 유연한 조직문화, 자율성, 평가 및 보상, 전문성 제고로 정의 내렸다. 그리고 독립변수가 2개 이상인 경우 다양한 독립변수들의 종속변수에 대한 영향력을 종합적으로 분석하고자 다중회귀분석을 실시하여5개년 간의 영향요인을 도출하였다. 또한 국가핵심기술 지정기업 종사자의 이직의사에 대한 상관요인 간 차이를 파악하고자 비교를 통한 F-검정을 시도하였다.

다중회귀 분석 결과, 인재우대 정책, 유연한 조직문화, 자율성, 평가 및 보상은 이직의사에 부(-)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 그러나 인적자원역량, 의사소통 측면, 전문성 제고의 경우 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 도출되지 않았다. 이러한 변수들의 추정된 회귀계수의 실질적 의미 해석을 중심으로 핵심인재의 이직의사 영향요인에 대한 본 연구의 가설을 검증하였다.전체 7개의 가설 중에서 4개의 가설이 지지되고 있으며, 5개년에 걸쳐 분석한 결과'평가 및 보상'이 이직의사에 가장 큰 영향력을 보이고 있음을 알 수 있다. 한편, 국가핵심기술 지정기업과 미지정기업의 이직의사 영향요인의 차이는 의사소통 측면을 제외하고 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다.

본 연구를 통해 국가핵심기술 지정기업에 종사하는 핵심인재의 이직의사에 영향을 미치는 영향요인들이 무엇인지,어떠한 영향을 미치는지 밝힘으로써 기존의 국내외 연구에서 제시된 결과를 최신 데이터를 활용하여 재확인할 수 있었다. 또한 아직 시도되지 않았던 국가핵심기술 지정기업과 미지정기업 간의 차이를 비교하고 기존에 도출되지 않았던 다양한 영향요인들을 첨가하는 등 새로운 차원의 분석방법을 모색하고 실증 분석하였다는 점에서 연구의 의의가 크다고 할 것이다.

이러한 연구결과를 통해 다음과 같은 정책적 함의를 이끌어낼 수 있을 것이다.특히 핵심인재의 이직의사 영향요인에 '평가 및 보상 측면이 가장높게 측정됨에따라 외재적 보상을 수반한 기술유출 대응방안에 관한 연구가 이루어져야할 것이다.국가핵심기술 유출에 관한 강력한 처벌에 의한 억제효과를 필두로 핵심인재의 외재적 보상 유인을 확보하여 기대효과를 만족시키는 인사, 조직 관리가 필요할 것이다.

마지막으로 국가핵심기술 지정기업과 미지정기업간의 이직의사 영향요인의 차이가 유의미하지 않음에 따라2006년도부터 이어진 산업보안 관련 법, 정책이 핵심인재의 이직의사에 크게 영향을 미치지 않음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 국가정보원 산업기밀보호센터 내국가핵심기술 해외 유출 차단활동, 산업통상자원부의 국가핵심기술 관리정책과 산업기술보호협회의 기술보호교육 등의 관련기관의 적극적인 조치의 개선이필요할 것으로 사료된다. 보다 효율적이고 차별화할 수 있는 유용한 핵심인재 전략적 인적자원관리를 도모하여, 국가 산업경쟁력의 근간인 국가핵심기술의 부정한 유출을 예방 및 방지하여야할 것이다.