고령자의 패스트푸드점 여가공간화와 무인 서비스 경험 : study on the elderly's usage of fast food restaurants as a leisure space and their experience with unmanned services

Abstract

South Korea, which is rapidly changing into a super-aged society, with over 20 percent of its population aged 65 or older, is implementing various policies to cope with low birth rates and an aging population, and policy circles are discussing what an aged-friendly city should be like at the urban level. Leisure activities, in particular, have been emphasized as fundamental to healthy and active aging. Leisure spaces for the elderly in urban areas have been studied largely in terms of public spaces. These typically include parks, paths and elderly welfare centers, among others.

However, with the development of capitalism, leisure activities in the space of consumption are increasingly important in contemporary urban space as the culture of consumption replaces many things in daily life. As a result, senior citizens have been shown to spend daily leisure time away from typical elderly spaces, instead utilizing various spaces for consumption in addition, meeting friends, forming weak ties and spending daily leisure time. It is thus necessary to examine the impact of unmanned services on the use of consumption spaces as daily leisure spaces for the elderly.

This study aims to analyze the phenomenon elderly people using a space of consumption as leisure space with regards to fast food restaurants in particular, which historically have been seen as spaces for children and young people, and to examine the adaptation and response of elderly people to unmanned services as those establishments. For this purpose, a review of newspaper reports and observational surveys was conducted along with interviews with 23 senior citizens who used fast food restaurants. The results were derived through a theoretical analysis, using Lefebvres theory of the production of space as a framework.

The results of the analysis are as follows. Fast food restaurants are the sector of the food and beverage industry where in food products are rapidly produced and consumed repeatedly, in accordance with capitalist commercialization strategies. In the context of Lefebvre's theory, which described spatial practice as physical and perceived space, this study demonstrates that spatial practice at fast food restaurants is carried out physically through loud and fast music, uncomfortable seats, unmanned ordering kiosks and so on for rapid turnover. And socially-coded young people are the main customers.

Next, the representation of space of fast food restaurants through media discourse is centered on young people. Instead, older people tend to be marginalized, linked predominantly to jobs at fast food restaurants and residential poverty, and the use of 24-hour fast food restaurants late at night. Recently, they have been treated mostly as victims of unmanned services, excluded from the position of the autonomous users.

However, fast food restaurants as older people's lived space in reality differs from the popular conception of a space for youth to partake in a quick meal in the media. As a representational space for the elderly, fast food restaurants functioned much as a public square, or a sarangbang, or even a playground in the city that the elderly discovered and converted according to their needs as a user. In other words, elderly people, unlike other age groups, were found to be mainly using fast food restaurants as places to wait, meet and talk with people. The restaurants were places where senior citizens could encounter mingle with various people, including the younger generation, having the occasional effect of lessening the sense of isolation, forming loose relationships within the space. Negotiations and compromises for appropriation of space took place while older users felt comfortable being free from eye contact and surveillance of staff members, taking advantage of the cheap prices that fast food restaurants offer and enduring inconveniences such as noise and a limited menu.

Lastly there were various ranges of functional and emotional adaptations in the matter of the elderlys use of unmanned order kiosks at fast food restaurants. There appeared to be those who fully adapted themselves to the machines, those who knew how to use them but preferred and chose to use face-to-face services, those who could learn some day but wanted to delay using the machines as long as possible, and those who could not use them and were not willing to learn how to use them. The findings suggest that appropriate measures or supplementations should be implemented depending on the degree of adaptation of the elderly at this point, rather than simply portraying the elderly as victims of the unmanned services. Even though there seems to be a possibility that the proportion of the elderly who are fully adapted to unmanned services (mostly less than 75 years old) may increase in the future, at present, older people in their 80s and older are also using fast food restaurants frequently but have the most difficulty using unmanned ordering kiosks. Consideration for them is needed.

This study explored the real aspects about what motivations and purposes elderly people use for fast food restaurants in the situation where only a few points such as poverty and inadequacy of elderly people who visit the space have been highlighted through the media. By showing the meaning of the space of fast food restaurant for the elderly, it is meaningful in that it could be the first step to urge the necessity and importance of unmanned services considering the elderly regarding consumption spaces as daily leisure spaces.

65세 이상 인구가 20% 이상을 차지하는 초고령 사회로 빠르게 진입하고 있는 우리나라는 저출산, 초고령화에 대응하기 위하여 여러 정책을 펴고 있으며, 도시차원에서도 고령친화도시가 갖추어야 할 모습에 대하여 논의되고 있다. 고령자의 활기찬 삶을 위하여 강조되는 요소 중 하나가 여가활동인데, 고령자를 위한 여가 공간은 주로 전형화 된 공원과 경로당, 노인복지센터 등의 공공공간 차원에서 다루어지며, 연구되고 있다.

하지만 현대 도시 공간은 자본주의 발달에 따라 소비문화가 일상의 많은 것들을 대체하며 소비공간에서 이루어지는 여가활동의 비중이 커지고 있다. 이에 따라 고령자도 전형적인 고령자 공간을 벗어나 다양한 도시의 소비공간을 제 3의 장소로 이용하며 친구를 만나고, 느슨한 관계를 맺으며 일상적 여가시간을 보내는 모습이 나타나고 있다. 그런데 최근 무인 서비스가 대형마트, 편의점, 음식점과 같은 소비공간을 중심으로 확대되면서 고령자의 일상적 여가공간으로서의 소비공간 이용에 미치는 영향을 살펴볼 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 패스트푸드점을 대상으로 고령자가 여가공간화 하며 소비공간을 전유하고 있는 현상을 분석하고, 무인 서비스에 대한 고령자의 적응과 반응에 대해 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 신문보도와 관찰조사, 패스트푸드점을 이용하는 고령자 23명과의 인터뷰를 진행하였으며, 르페브르의 공간생산이론을 이론적 분석틀로 하여 결과를 도출하였다.

그 결과 첫째, 패스트푸드점은 자본주의 상업화 전략에 따라 빠르게 반복적으로 일정한 상품을 생산하고 소비하는 외식 산업으로서. 사회적으로 코드화된 젊은 층을 주요 고객으로 하며, 무인 주문기를 비롯한 물리적 공간 요소를 갖추는 공간적 실천이 이루어지고 있었다.

다음으로 미디어의 담론을 통한 패스트푸드점 공간의 재현은 젊은 층을 중심으로 이루어진다. 대신 대부분의 고령자와 관련된 담론은 고령자를 패스트푸드점의 일자리, 24시간 패스트푸드점을 이용하는 주거빈곤자와 같은 이슈들과 연결시켜 주변화 시키는 경향이 있고, 최근에는 무인 서비스의 피해자로서만 다뤄지면서 공간의 주체적 사용자의 위치에서는 배제시키고 있었다.

그러나 실제로 고령자가 이용하는 재현의 공간으로서 패스트푸드점은 고령자가 직접 체험한 공간이며, 사용자인 주체로서 자신의 필요에 맞게 만들어낸 도심 속 광장, 사랑방, 놀이터와 같은 공간이다. 고령자들은 다른 연령층과 다르게 주로 패스트푸드점을 사람을 기다리고, 만나고, 대화하는 장소로 활용하고 있었다. 또한 젊은 층을 비롯한 다양한 사람들과 마주치고 섞일 수 있는 곳으로 여기며, 때로 그 안에서 느슨한 관계를 형성하면서 고립감을 해소하고 있었다. 고령 이용자가 시선과 감시로부터 자유로우며, 저렴한 패스트푸드점의 장점을 취하는 대신 시끄러운 것 등의 불편함은 감수하면서 공간 전유를 위한 협상과 타협이 일어난다.

마지막으로 패스트푸드점 무인 주문기 이용에 대해 고령자는 완전 적응한 사람부터, 이용법은 알지만 가능하면 대면 서비스로 하고 싶은 사람, 언젠가 배워서 할 수 있겠지만 가능한 미루고 싶은 사람, 기계 사용은 못한다는 사람까지 기능적, 정서적 적응도가 다양하게 분화되어 있었다. 따라서 고령자를 피해자로서만 단선적으로 그려내기 보다 추후에는 전기 고령자(75세 이하)를 중심으로 완전히 적응한 고령층 비중이 커질 수 있을 가능성과 함께 지금 시점에서의 고령층의 적응도에 따라 적절한 대책 또는 보완점을 생각할 필요가 있다. 특히 80대 이상의 고령층도 패스트푸드점을 많이 이용하고 있었지만 무인 주문기 이용에 가장 어려움을 겪을 것으로 예상되기 때문에 그에 대한 배려가 필요해 보인다.

본 연구는 미디어를 통해 패스트푸드점을 이용하는 고령자의 빈곤이나 피해와 같은 일부 단면만이 부각되고 있는 상황에서 고령자들이 어떠한 동기와 목적을 가지고 패스트푸드점을 이용하는지 실제적인 모습을 탐색하였다. 또한 패스트푸드점과 같이 고령자의 일상적 여가공간이 될 수 있는 소비공간과 관련하여 고령자를 배려하며 무인 서비스를 보완할 수 있는 방향성에 대한 논의의 단초와 토대가 될 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.