재건축아파트와 비재건축아파트 사이의 가격상승분 및 인과성 실증분석을 통한 재건축초과이익 환수제도 개선방안 연구 : A Study on the Rebuilding Excess Profit Restitution System from an Empirical Analysis of Price Increase and Price Causality between Rebuilding and Non-Rebuilding APT.

Abstract

이 연구는 「재건축초과이익 환수에 관한 법률」에 따라 2006년 도입된 뒤, 유예를 거듭하다 2018년 이후 관리처분계획인가를 신청한 재건축 조합부터 다시금 적용되는 재건축초과이익 환수제도가 당면한 현안문제를 다룬 연구이다. 연구목적은 재건축아파트와 비재건축아파트의 가격변화를 실증분석하여 현안문제를 식별하고, 성숙한 개선방안을 도출함에 있다.

이 제도보다 앞서 1989년에 조세 부담의 형평을 기할 목적으로 제정된 「(구)토지초과이득세법」은 단순 종료시점의 지가에서 개시시점의 지가를 뺀 과표기준을 가지고 3년마다 한번씩 미실현된 이익에 대한 세금을 부과하도록 규정하였지만, 계측의 정확성 문제와 세금을 낸 이후 지가가 하락한다면 허구의 이익에 대하여 납세의 의무를 지게 된다는 이유로 헌법불합치 결정을 받은 바 있다. 「재건축초과이익 환수에 관한 법률」 제1조에서도 환수제도를 통하여 사회적 형평을 달성하고 주택가격의 안정을 기함이 이 법의 목적이라고 명시하고 있으나, 여전히 준공시점 주택 시장가격에서 재건축조합설립추진위원회 승인일 주택 공시가격을 뺀 자의적 과표기준을 가지고 미실현된 이익에 대한 부담금을 부과하도록 규정하고 있으며 부담금을 낸 이후에 가격이 하락할 경우에 대비한 보충규정이 전혀 없다. 따라서 이 제도가 상기의 두 목적을 달성할 수 있는 유효적절한 수단인지에 대한 검토가 필요하다고 판단하여 현안문제를 아래와 같이 설정하였다.

주된 문제는 개발사업구역 밖에서 개발이익을 환수하던 (구)수익자부담금제도와 (구)토지초과이득세제도가 폐지됨으로써 (현)개발이익환수제도에서 나타나는 문제인 개발사업구역 안에서만 부과되게 된 차별적 부담금 부과의 형평성 문제가 재건축초과이익 환수제도에서도 그대로 나타난다는 점으로 삼았다. 다른 한편으로 주목한 부수적인 문제는 제도의 전제와 관련하여 이 제도의 도입배경이었던 바였던 대로 강남3구의 재건축사업이 주택가격 불안의 원인이 되는지 명확한 근거가 없으며, 법리적으로 다른사업으로 인한 이익이 재건축초과이익으로 포함되어서는 안되지만 이미 재건축이 완료되거나 예정된 비재건축아파트의 신축효과와 기대심리로 인한 이익이 재건축아파트의 이익으로 전이되어 포함될 가능성에 대한 명확성 문제로 삼았다.

이를 분석하고자 우선 송파, 강남, 서초구에서 대지면적과 세대규모 등을 기준할 때, 대표적인 재건축아파트단지였던 가락시영, 대치청실, 신반포 1차 아파트를 각각의 구를 대표했던 재건축아파트로 선정하여 그 사업절차별로 인근의 87개의 재건축아파트단지와 333개의 비재건축아파트단지의 가격변화를 비교하는 연구를 설계하였다. 구체적으로 제도의 형평성 문제에 대하여는 반복매매쌍이 발견되는 420개 아파트를 재건축아파트단지와 비재건축아파트단지로 구분하여 두 집단 간의 가격상승분에 격차가 존재하는지를 분석하고자 이중차분모형을 활용하였다. 구별로 대표적인 재건축아파트단지의 재건축 절차를 기준으로 재건축부담금부과개시일, 사업시행계획인가일, 관리처분계획인가일, 착공일부터 부담금부과종료일까지 여러 번 이중차이분석을 실시하였다. 제도의 명확성 문제에 대하여는 구별로 대표적인 재건축아파트단지 주변에 이용이 동질적인 인근지역 경계 내에서 재건축아파트와 비재건축아파트를 7단지씩 총 42개 단지를 선별하여 가격변화의 선행성과 인과성을 그랜저 인과관계 검정모형을 통해 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제도의 형평성 측면에서 재건축아파트와 비재건축아파트의 가격상승분 사이에 유의한 격차가 존재하는지 강남3구 모든 법정동을 포함한 표본을 구성하여 이중차이분석한 결과, 강남구와 송파구에서는 8번의 이중차이분석 모두 재건축아파트와 비재건축아파트의 가격상승의 격차가 통계적으로 유의하지 않거나 비재건축아파트가 더욱 상승한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다만, 서초구에서는 재건축아파트의 가격상승분이 비재건축아파트에 비하여 유의하게 10% 전후로 높다고 분석되었다. 이러한 이질적 결과를 토대로 재건축아파트단지가 소재하지 않는 법정동은 분석에서 제외하는 것이 타당하다고 판단되어 추가분석을 실시하였다.

추가분석은 강남3구의 법정동 중 재건축아파트가 소재하지 않는 양재, 우면, 세곡, 거여, 마천동 등 11개의 법정동을 제외하였으며, 통제변수 및 상호작용항은 앞의 분석과 동일하게 구성하여 이중차이분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과 송파구와 강남구는 결과를 바꾸어 해석할 만큼의 차이점이 드러나지 않았고, 서초구의 경우 부담금부과개시~부담금부과종료 시점, 관리처분계획인가~부담금부과종료 시점에서 재건축아파트와 비재건축아파트의 가격상승분에는 격차가 없음이 밝혀질 수 있었다.

다음으로 제도의 명확성에 관한 현안문제 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 강남3구의 대표아파트단지의 인근지역에 입지한 재건축아파트와 비재건축아파트 가격의 선행성 및 인과성에 대하여 교차상관관계와 그랜저 인과관계를 분석한 결과, 비재건축아파트가 재건축아파트에 시간적으로 선행하는 경우가 더 많았으며 비재건축아파트의 과거 가격변화 양상이 재건축아파트의 현재 또는 미래 가격변화양상을 충실히 설명하는 경우가 반대의 경우에 비해 많았다. 따라서 가격불안의 원인이 되는 진앙지가 강남3구의 재건축아파트라고 볼 별다른 근거가 없음을 확인하였다. 또한, 재건축이 완료되거나 진행이 예정된 비재건축아파트의 가격상승 효과가 재건축아파트단지에 전이되는 것으로 분석되어, 재건축부담금을 산정할 때 당해사업 이외에 잠재적으로 예정 중인 다른 사업의 기대가능성 혹은 완료된 다른 사업의 신축효과로 인한 이익이 포함되는 법리적 문제점을 식별하였다.

이상의 분석결과를 토대로 재건축아파트의 차별적 가격상승분이 없으므로 부담금 부과의 형평성을 제고 할 필요성을 확인하였고, 재건축아파트에서 인근의 비재건축아파트로 일방적으로 전이되는 가격상승분이 있다고 보기 어려우므로 비재건축아파트에서 인근 재건축으로 인한 개발이익을 환수하기보다는 재건축아파트 조합의 부담을 완화하는 것이 타당하다고 판단하였다. 그에 따라 현재 조합설립추진위원회 설립인가를 받은 시점부터 준공완료시점까지 부과되는 부담금을 분양신청자의 수가 확정되어 조합원의 개별적인 권리배분이 구체화되는 시점이자 분양예정 종후자산의 감정평가금액과 비례율이 최초로 평가되는 관리처분시점부터 준공완료시점까지로 축소함으로써 예측가능성과 형평성을 제고할 필요가 있다고 제안하였다. 제안의 타당성을 검토하고자, 조합설립추진위원회를 설립하여 관리처분계획단계에 있는 재건축아파트만을 추출하여 비재건축아파트와 가격상승분 격차가 존재하는지에 대해 이중차이분석한 결과 재건축여부에 따른 가격상승의 격차는 없었음을 밝혀내었다. 이에, 공용환권계획인 관리처분계획인가시점을 부담금부과개시일로 제안하였다.

마지막으로 재건축부담금 납부 이후 주택 매도 시점에 주택가격이 하락하여 사실상 재산권이 무상귀속되는 문제에 대해서도 개선방안을 제안하였다. 재건축부담금 납부 후 주택가격이 취득가액보다 높은 시점에 양도할 경우에는 「소득세법」에 따라 기 납부한 재건축부담금을 양도소득세 일부를 예납한 것으로 간주하여 양도소득세 계산시 그에 해당하는 금액을 전체를 양도 필요경비로 보아 전액 차감하고 있다. 이러한 법률규정을 고려한다면, 재건축부담금 납부 후 주택가격이 취득가액 이하인 시점에 양도할 경우에는 납부할 양도소득세가 없으므로 납부한 재건축부담금을 환급하는 보충규정을 두는 것이 부담금 납부자 간 형평성 측에서 타당하다고 제안하였다.

This research is an empirical study based on the comparison analysis of housing prices between Rebuilding and Non-Rebuilding apartment(APT) according to the Rebuilding Excess Profit Restitution System based on 「RESTITUTION OF EXCESS REBUILDING ACT」 established in 2006 and re-enacted in 2018.

Prior to this system, the 「LAND EXCESS-PROFITS TAX ACT」 was enacted in 1989 for the purpose of ensuring equality of tax burdens. The Act stipulated that taxes should be calculated by deducting the land price at the time of termination (1992.12.31.) from the land price at the time of commencement(1990.01.01.), and that taxes should be levied on unrealized profits once every three years. It was decided against the Constitution on the issue of measurement accuracy and the obligation to pay taxes on fictional profits if land prices fall after taxes.

「RESTITUTION OF EXCESS REBUILDING ACT」 Article 1 states that the purpose of this Act is to achieve social equity through the Rebuilding Excess Profit Restitution System and stabilize housing prices. It still has an arbitrary taxation standard, subtract the official price of the house at time for the commencement of imposition(completion of the relevant housing rebuilding project – 10 years) from the market price of the house at the time for the completion of imposition(completion of the relevant housing rebuilding project). It provides for levying a levy on unrealised profits and there are no supplementary provisions in case prices fall after the levy is paid. Therefore, it was deemed necessary to consider whether the Rebuilding Excess Profit Restitution System was an effective and appropriate means to achieve the above two objectives, so the issue of the issue was set up as follows.

The main problem was that the issue of the equity of the discriminatory burden imposed only within the development project district, which was imposed by the abolition of the Land Excess Profit Tax System, which had been restitution development profits outside the development project area, was the same in the Rebuilding Excess Profit Restitution System. The second problem with the system is that there is no clear basis for whether the APT rebuilding projects in the Songpa, Gangnam, Seocho(Gangnam three distircts) will cause housing price instability, as was the background of the system's introduction.

To analyze those two research questions, Garak Siyoung APT, Daechi Chungsil APT and Sinbanpo-1 APT, which used to be the most representative reconstruction apartment project in Songpa, Gangnam and Seocho districts, were selected as rebuilding apartments that represented each district. A study was designed to compare the price increases of 87 rebuilding apartment complexes and 333 non-rebuilding apartment in the neighborhood by reconstruction project procedure of representative apartments.

Specifically, the issue of equity of the discriminatory burden was analyzed for 420 apartments in which repeat sales pairs were found. Double-difference(DD) methods were used to analyze the gap in price increases between the two groups by dividing these apartments into rebuilding and non-rebuilding apartment complexes. Based on the rebuilding procedures of the representative reconstruction apartment project, double-difference analysis was performed several times.

{1. time for the commencement of imposition(completion of the relevant housing rebuilding project – 10 years)[RESTITUTION OF EXCESS REBUILDING ACT, Article 8(1)] ~ time for the completion of imposition(completion of the relevant housing rebuilding project)[RESTITUTION OF EXCESS REBUILDING ACT, Article 8(3)],

2. Approval of Project Implementation Plan[ACT ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF URBAN AREAS AND RESIDENTIAL ENVIRONMENTS, Article 50] ~ time for the completion of imposition(completion of the relevant housing rebuilding project)[RESTITUTION OF EXCESS REBUILDING ACT, Article 8(3)],

3. Approval of Management and Disposal Plan[ACT ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF URBAN AREAS AND RESIDENTIAL ENVIRONMENTS, Article 74] ~ time for the completion of imposition(completion of the relevant housing rebuilding project)[RESTITUTION OF EXCESS REBUILDING ACT, Article 8(3)],

4. the commencement of a construction[ACT ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF URBAN AREAS AND RESIDENTIAL ENVIRONMENTS, Article 82(3)] ~ time for the completion of imposition(completion of the relevant housing rebuilding project)[RESTITUTION OF EXCESS REBUILDING ACT, Article 8(3)]]}

Secondly, the issue of no clear basis for whether the price change of reconstructed apartments is responsible for the price change of non-reconstructed apartments.a total of 42 apartment complexes were selected, including seven for reconstruction and non-reconstruction, to analyze the antecedent and causality of the price change through the Granger causality test model.

The results of the study are as follows. First, a double-difference analysis of whether there is a significant gap between the price increase of rebuilding apartments and non-rebuilding apartments in terms of the equity of the system was conducted by organizing samples including all the legal blocks in Gangnam three district. In both Gangnam and Songpa districts, the gap between the price increases of rebuilding and non-rebuilding apartments was not statistically significant, or that non-rebuilding apartments were even higher than those of rebuilding apartments.

However, it was analyzed that the price increase of rebuilding apartments was significantly 10 percent higher than that of non-rebuilding apartments in Seocho-gu. Based on these heterogeneous results, additional analyses were conducted as it was deemed reasonable to exclude legal blocks where the rebuilding apartment complex was not located.

The additional analysis excluded 11 legal blocks, including Yangjae, Umyeon, Segok, Geogyo, and Macheon-dong, where rebuilding apartments were not located, and the control variables and interaction variables were configured the same as the previous analysis to conduct a double differential analysis. The analysis showed no difference between Songpa-gu and Gangnam-gu enough to translate the results. In Seocho-gu, however, unlike the previous results, there was no gap between the price increases for rebuilding and non-rebuilding apartments.

Next, the results of the research on the issues no clear basis of the system are as follows. Non-rebuilding apartments were more often ahead of the time for rebuilding apartments, and the past price changes of non-rebuilding apartments faithfully accounted for the present or future price changes of rebuilding apartments compared to the opposite cases. Therefore, it was confirmed that there was no particular reason to consider the epicenter of the price instability as a rebuilding apartment for the Gangnam three districts.

In addition, it was analyzed that the effect of the price increase on non-rebuilding apartments, where rebuilding is completed nearby or rebuilding is scheduled to proceed, has spread to the rebuilding apartment complex. Therefore, it was identified that the calculation of the levy on rebuilding charge could include profits from other projects other than those for rebuilding and this would be a legal problem.

Based on the above analysis results, it was confirmed that there was no discriminatory price increase for rebuilding apartments, so it was necessary to enhance the equity of the burden on rebuilding charge. And since it is hard to say that there is a price increase that is unilaterally transferred from a rebuilding apartment to a non-rebuilding apartment in the neighborhood, the plan to charge development profits from a nearby rebuilding is not feasible. Rather, it was deemed reasonable to ease the burden on the unions of rebuilding apartments.

Accordingly, it was suggested that the current levy, which is imposed from time for the commencement of imposition to time for the completion of imposition(completion of the relevant housing rebuilding project), should be reduced from the commencement of a construction to time for the completion of imposition. When time for the completion of imposition, the number of applicants for Public Announcement of Building Sites or Units for Sale[ACT ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF URBAN AREAS AND RESIDENTIAL ENVIRONMENTS, Article 72] is fixed to specify the individual rights allocation of the members and when the valuation and proportion of the assets held for sale are initially assessed.

Finally, if the housing price when selling a house after paying the rebuilding charge is lower than the acquisition price, it was suggested that a supplementary rule should be made to refund the paid rebuilding charge in terms of equity between the payers of the charge.