실시간 GPS 정밀 궤도 결정 시스템과 효율적인 공분산 파라미터 제공방안에 관한 연구 : A Study on Real-time GPS Precise Orbit Determination System and Message Design of GPS Precise Orbit Covariance

Abstract

This study developed a centimeter-level real-time GPS precise orbit determination system for precise navigation and proposed an efficient message design of providing covariance. Global navigation satellite system is a typical navigation system that utilizes a number of satellites to provide the user's location and time. User performs navigation using satellite position and satellite time information. The orbit and clock error of a satellite contains meter-level errors and affects the user's position. Therefore, real-time precise orbit information of a centimeter-level is essential for real-time precise navigation applications such as drones, autonomous vehicles, and artificial intelligence vehicles. In addition, since the covariance of real-time precision orbit can be utilized to improve the user's position accuracy, fault detection, and calculate the level of position error, a system is needed to estimate the precise orbit and covariance.

A real-time orbit determination system can estimate covariance of precise orbits using orbit dynamics and globally distributed network observations. The existing real-time orbit determination estimates the orbit error and clock error of the satellite together, but in this study, double differential measurements are used to estimate the orbit information separated from the clock error. This provides information in orbit alone, allowing relative navigation users to use it. Also, in addition to Earth's gravity, solar and lunar gravity, solar radiation pressure, gravitational field variation by tidal effect, and general relativity effects are analyzed and considered precisely. Most perturbations are well modeled, but in the case of solar radiation, estimates should be made in real-time as an environmentally sensitive component. To this end, the effects by earth and moon shadows were analyzed, and orbit determination taking into account the effects of the moon's shadow. The performance of a developed real-time precise orbit determination system was verified with IGS final orbit. 3D error and radius direction error are RMS 8cm and 2cm, respectively. Using this, the user expects to be able to improve navigation performance by utilizing precise orbits and to use covariance information to calculate the user's positional error level.

Furthermore, it proposed an efficient way to provide covariance estimated in real-time GPS precision orbital determination system. Covariance of precise orbit information is highly utilized such as monitoring integrity and improving user location performance. However, since no product is currently providing orbit full covariance information, the covariance is estimated using the real-time precise orbit determination system established in this study and the provision method is proposed. The estimated covariance analyzed the interaxial correlation in the various coordinate systems, suggesting a coordinate system to ignore the interaxial correlation. The proposed measure could reduce the number of messages by 33 %, rather than providing the entire covariance information.

The proposed covariance provision was evaluated at orbit confidence level in measurement and user confidence level in position error. Users' confidence level has been reduced to 30% since the satellite orbit's confidence level using covariance provides up to 55% more information than previously. As such, it is expected that the provision of covariance will improve the availability of precision navigation systems by reducing user confidence

In this paper, it is expected that not only the real-time precise orbit determination system will be secured, but the system verification using actual data will be carried out so that it can be utilized in the real-time orbit determination system of the future Korean-type satellite navigation system. In addition, the proposed covariance provision could contribute to improved user location performance and integrity monitoring.

최근 실시간 사용자의 정밀 위치를 활용한 드론, 자율주행 차량, 인공지능 자동차 등의 어플리케이션이 증가함에 따라, 실시간 GPS 정밀 궤도에 관한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 실시간 정밀궤도는 실시간 사용자의 위치 정확도를 개선할 수 있고, 정밀 궤도의 공분산은 사용자의 위치 정확도 향상, 고장 감지, 위치 신뢰 수준 계산 등에 활용될 수 있어 정밀 궤도뿐 아니라 정밀 궤도의 공분산을 제공할 수 있는 시스템이 요구되고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 센티미터 수준의 정밀 궤도 및 공분산 정보를 제공할 수 있는 실시간 GPS 정밀 궤도 결정 시스템을 개발하고 효율적인 공분산 제공 방안을 제안한다.

실시간 GPS 정밀 궤도 결정 시스템은 정밀 궤도 예측 기술과 섭동 모델 변수 추정, 자료 처리 필터 등의 복합 시스템이다. 본 논문은 확장형 칼만필터를 기반으로 실시간 GPS 정밀 궤도 결정 시스템을 구현하여, 실시간 정밀 궤도 및 정밀 궤도 공분산을 추정한다. 기존 실시간 궤도 결정 연구는 위성의 궤도 오차와 시계오차를 함께 추정하지만, 본 연구에서는 이중차분 측정치를 활용하여 궤도 단독의 정보를 제공한다. 또한, GPS 위성 환경의 궤도 섭동력인 태양과 달의 중력, 태양 복사압, 조석에 의한 중력장 변화, 일반 상대성 효과의 크기를 분석하여, 궤도 환경을 분석했다. 이 때, 지구 및 달 그림자 환경을 분석하여, 다양한 궤도 환경에서 궤도 결정 성능을 분석했다. 개발된 실시간 정밀 궤도 결정 시스템의 성능은 IGS 후처리 정밀 궤도와 비교하여 3D 오차는 위성 평균 RMS 8cm, 반경 방향으로 2cm 수준으로 검증하였고, 추정된 궤도의 공분산 정보는 오차의 확률 분포 및 누적 확률분포를 활용하여, 잘 반영함을 확인했다.

더 나아가 실시간 GPS 정밀 궤도 공분산의 특징을 분석하고, 효율적인 공분산 제공 방안을 제안했다. 실시간 GPS 정밀 궤도의 신뢰수준은 사용자 위치 안전을 위한 무결성, 가용성 등의 분야에서 활용도가 높다. 현재 정밀 궤도의 신뢰수준은 일반적으로 User range accuracy로 제공되고 있으나, 최근 궤도 오차의 전체 공분산을 제공하는 방안이 제안되고 있다. 정밀 궤도의 전체 공분산은 사용자 위치 성능 개선, 고장 감지 성능 향상, 가용성 증가 등의 성능 향상이 예측되고 있다. 그러나, 현재까지 실시간 궤도 전체 공분산을 제공하고 있는 제품이 없고, 향후 전체 공분산을 제공하기 위해 관련 연구가 필요한 상황이다. 본 연구에서 다양한 좌표계에서 실시간 GPS 정밀 궤도의 축간 상관관계를 분석함으로써 축간 상관관계를 무시할 수 있는 방안을 제안했다. 제안된 방안은 전체 공분산 정보를 제공을 위한 메시지 량을 33% 감소시킬 수 있고, 시뮬레이션을 통해 기존 방법 대비 위성 궤도의 측정치 내 오차 신뢰 수준의 크기는 55%, 사용자의 위치 신뢰 수준의 크기는 30% 수준으로 감소함을 확인했다. 따라서, 제안된 방법은 전체 공분산 제공을 위한 메시지량을 줄이고, 정밀 항법 시스템의 가용성을 개선시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

본 논문은 실시간 GPS 정밀 궤도 결정 시스템을 정밀하게 구현하여, 국내 실시간 GPS 정밀 궤도 결정 시스템의 성능을 센티미터 수준으로 향상시켰으며, 효율적인 궤도 공분산 제공방안을 제안했다. 실시간 구조와 실시간 GPS 정밀 궤도 결정의 기반 기술은 향후 한국형 위성항법 시스템의 실시간 궤도 결정에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 또한 제안된 공분산 제공 방안은 GPS 뿐 아니라 다양한 위성항법 시스템의 공분산 제공 파라미터를 효율적으로 제공함으로써 사용자 위치 성능 향상 및 무결성 감시 등에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.