A Real Time Prediction Method of Current and Optimal Refrigerant Charge in Air Source Heat Pump System : 공기열원 히트펌프 내 최적 및 현재 충전량 실시간 예측 방법에 관한 연구

Abstract

Heat pump system has an optimal refrigerant charge. In order to improve the performance of the heat pump and to prevent off-design operation, it is desirable that the amount of refrigerant in the heat pump system is always maintained optimally. In order to maintain the optimal charge level, it is necessary to accurately predict the current charge amount in the system. There are various studies for predicting the refrigerant charge, but most of the methods are data-based, which is difficult to be applied to various systems. In this study, physic-based charge prediction method is proposed to reduce the cost and increase the accuracy of charge amount prediction.

First, a simulation-based charge prediction method is presented. The configuration and geometry of the heat pump system is very complex, and this system characteristic affects the refrigerant charge. Therefore, the geometry and characteristics of the heat pump system are considered in detail in this study. In addition, the lubricating oil charged in the compressor has a significant effect on the refrigerant charge amount. Therefore, the effect of lubricant in the compressor is considered in the modeling. Through the simulation of the heat pump system, the amount of refrigerant was predicted, and the error of prediction was 6.3%, indicating that the simulation-based charge prediction method was very accurate. However, since the heat pump system is considered in detail, the simulation-based method has a disadvantage in its applicability.

In order to develop charge prediction method that can be universally applied, a heat pump system was simplified and analyzed. Through some assumptions and basic heat transfer analysis, a generalized charge prediction equation was presented. A commercial heat pump experiment was conducted to verify the accuracy of the proposed charge prediction equation. The prediction error of the charge prediction equation was 3.7% for cooling mode and 8.2% for heating mode. Since the charge prediction equation is presented based on the phenomenon occurring in the overall air source heat pump, it can be used universally. Nevertheless, some limitations exist. In this study, to overcome these limitations, extended methods of charge prediction equation were suggested.

First, in case of continuous operation, there always exist the points where the assumptions are not satisfied so that the accuracy of the charge prediction equation becomes low. For example, the accuracy of charge prediction equation is drastically reduced during transient operation or if compressor is not operating. Therefore, in order to increase the accuracy of charge prediction equation in continuous driving, a criterion was presented for selecting the points in which the assumptions are valid. Using the criterion, the points of high accuracy of charge prediction equation were selected. Through this process, the error of charge prediction equation was reduced to 6.11% even during continuous operation.

Next, the accuracy of charge prediction equation was verified in small systems such as residential heat pump systems. In small heat pump systems, it is impossible to ensure the presence of degree of subcool (DSC). In severely undercharge case, where no DSC exists, the accuracy of the charge prediction equation is greatly reduced, so this severe undercharged case was eliminated by the leakage detection method. When the leakage is detected, it is obvious that the system needs to be recharged. Therefore, the charge prediction equation is attempted only when the leakage is not detected. In this case, the error of charge prediction decreased greatly from 18.6% to 5.16%.

For optimal control of the refrigerant charge, it is necessary to know the optimal charge. The optimal charge of the system varies depending on the configuration, controls, and operating conditions of the system. Therefore, in this study, a real-time optimal charge prediction method was presented. To predict the optimal charge, it is necessary to predict the performance change of the system according to the charge amount. However, it is very difficult to predict the performance of the system directly from the charge amount. Therefore, in this study, the system performance was first predicted according to the operating information, and the operating information was converted into the charge amount using the charge prediction equation. Through this process, it was possible to predict the system performance and the optimal charge amount. The optimal charge prediction method was verified by experimental data. The prediction error of the optimal refrigerant charge was 6.97%.

In conclusion, the optimal control of charge amount is available by combining the current charge prediction method and the optimal charge prediction method. In this study, the effect of the optimal control of charge amount was evaluated. COP improvement of 6.04% is expected by optimal control of charge amount.

모든 히트펌프 시스템에는 최적 냉매 충전량이 존재한다. 히트펌프의 성능을 향상하고, 탈설계점 운전을 방지하기 위해서 히트펌프 시스템의 충전량은 항상 최적으로 유지되는 것이 바람직하다. 충전량을 최적으로 유지하기 위해서는 시스템 내의 현재 충전량을 정확하게 예측할 수 있어야 한다. 냉매 충전량을 예측하는 다양한 방법이 존재하지만, 대부분의 연구가 데이터 기반 방식으로, 다양한 시스템에는 적용하기 힘들다는 단점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 냉매 충전량 예측의 비용을 줄이고 정확도를 높이기 위해, 물리 기반의 냉매량 예측 방법을 제시하였다.

먼저, 시뮬레이션 기반의 냉매량 예측 방법을 제시하였다. 히트펌프 시스템의 구성과 형상은 매우 복잡한데, 이러한 시스템 특성은 냉매 충전량에 영향을 준다. 따라서, 모델링에는 히트펌프 시스템의 형상과 특성이 자세하게 고려되었다. 또한, 압축기 내에 충전된 윤활유는 냉매와 매우 잘 섞이는 특성을 가지고 있으므로, 냉매 충전량에 상당한 영향을 준다. 따라서, 본 연구의 모델링에는 압축기 내 윤활유의 영향을 고려하였다. 히트펌프 시스템의 시뮬레이션을 통해 냉매 충전량을 예측할 수 있었고, 예측의 오차는 6.3% 미만으로 시뮬레이션 기반 냉매량 예측 방법이 매우 정확함을 알 수 있었다. 그러나, 모델링 과정에서 히트펌프 시스템이 매우 자세하게 모사되었으므로, 시뮬레이션 기반 냉매량 예측 방법은 범용적으로 적용할 수는 없다는 단점이 있다.

범용적으로 적용할 수 있는 냉매량 예측 방법의 개발을 위해 히트펌프 시스템을 간단하게 모사하였다. 몇 가지 가정과 기본 열전달 해석을 통해, 범용적인 냉매 충전량 예측식을 제시하였다. 제시한 냉매 충전량 예측식의 정확도를 검증하기 위해 상업용 히트펌프의 실험이 수행되었다. 제시한 냉매 충전량 예측식의 예측 오차는 냉방 운전시 3.7%, 난방 운전시 8.2%로 매우 낮았다. 냉매 충전량 예측식은 전반적인 공기 열원 히트펌프에서 생기는 현상을 기반으로 제시되었기 때문에, 범용적으로 사용 가능하다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 사용에 몇 가지 제한 조건이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 제한 조건을 극복하기 위해 두 가지 경우에 대한 냉매량 예측식의 범위 확장을 제안하였다.

먼저, 연속 운전시에는 냉매량 예측식에서 설정한 가정이 타당하지 않은 점들이 필연적으로 발생한다. 예를 들어, 비정상상태 운전이나 압축기 비가동시에는 냉매 충전량 예측의 정확도가 급감한다. 따라서, 연속 운전시의 냉매 충전량 예측의 정확도를 높이기 위해, 설정한 가정이 타당한 점만 선별하는 선별식을 제시하였다. 선별식을 이용하여, 냉매 충전량 예측의 정확도가 높은 점만을 선별할 수 있었고, 이를 통해 연속운전시에도 냉매 충전량 예측의 오차는 6.11%로 감소하였다.

다음으로, 가정용 히트펌프 시스템과 같은 소형 시스템에서 냉매 충전량 예측의 정확도를 검증하였다. 소형 히트펌프 시스템에서는 센서의 수가 제한되어있고, 따라서 과냉도의 존재여부를 확신할 수 없다. 과냉도가 존재하지 않는 과누설 상태의 경우 냉매량 예측식의 정확도는 크게 떨어지므로, 이러한 과누설점을 냉매 누설 탐지 방법을 이용하여 확인하였다. 냉매 누설 탐지 방법을 이용하여 냉매의 저충전이 탐지될 경우에는 냉매 충전이 필요한 것이 자명하므로, 냉매 누설이 탐지되지 않은 경우에만 냉매량 예측을 시도하였다. 이 경우, 냉매량 예측의 오차는 기존 18.6%에서 5.16%로 크게 감소하였다.

냉매 충전량의 최적 조절을 위해서는 시스템내의 현재 충전량뿐만 아니라 시스템의 최적 충전량을 알아야 한다. 이때, 시스템의 최적 충전량은 시스템의 구성, 조건, 그리고 운전 상태 등에 따라 변화한다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 센서 정보를 이용한 실시간 최적 충전량 예측 방법을 제시하였다. 최적 충전량을 예측하기 위해서는 충전량에 따른 시스템의 성능 변화를 예측해야 한다. 이때, 시스템의 성능을 충전량으로부터 직접 예측하는 것은 매우 어렵다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 운전 상태에 따른 시스템 성능을 먼저 예측하고, 냉매 충전량 예측식을 이용하여 운전 정보를 충전량으로 변환하였다. 이러한 과정을 통해 냉매 충전량에 따른 시스템 성능과 최적 냉매 충전량을 예측할 수 있었으며, 최적 냉매 충전량 예측의 오차는 약 6.97%로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 현재 냉매 충전량 예측방법과 최적 냉매 충전량 예측방법을 결합하여 냉매량의 최적 제어가 가능하다. 본 연구에서는 냉매 충전량 최적 제어의 효과를 평가하였으며, 약 6.04%의 COP 향상이 기대된다. 본 연구에서 제시한 방법은 공기 열원 히트펌프에 범용적으로 적용할 수 있는 것이므로, 연구의 결과가 보급된다면 상당한 수준의 에너지 수요 감축을 기대할 수 있을 것이다.