Evaluation of New Greenhouse Emission Standards for Light-Duty Vehicles through a Well-to-Wheel Analysis: A Case Study in South Korea : 전과정 분석을 통한 새로운 경량 자동차 온실가스 규제에 대한 평가 : 한국의 사례 연구

Abstract

전세계적으로 지구 온난화 문제를 야기하는 온실가스 배출을 줄이기 위한 다양한 규제가 시행되고 있다. 그 중에서도 도로 수송 분야에서는 연비 규제나 온실가스 규제를 통해 온실가스 배출량을 감축시키고자 한다. 이러한 규제의 특징은 전기 주행 모드의 자동차에 대해 배기구에서 발생하는 온실가스 배출량을 0으로 산정하며, 이에 더불어 추가적인 인센티브를 부여한다는 점이다. 그런데 전기자동차가 차량 주행 시 온실가스를 배출하지 않지만, 차량 주행을 위해 필요한 전기를 얻기 위한 과정에서 온실가스가 발생한다. 그리고 이러한 상류 과정의 온실가스를 무시한 채 전기 주행 모드의 온실가스 배출량을 0으로 산정하는 것에 대해 여러 논의가 이루어지고 있다.

특히 최근 들어 이러한 논의는 더욱 구체화되고 있다. 특히 일본의 새로운 연비 규제에서 연료 생산 단계의 효율을 이용하여 보정한 자동차 연비를 사용할 것이라고 발표하였다. 이에 따라 우리나라에서도 연비 규제와 온실가스 규제에 전과정 분석 결과를 적용하는 것에 대해 그 영향을 예측하고 평가할 필요가 있다.

이처럼 연료의 생산 과정, 특히 전기의 상류 과정에 대한 고려의 필요성이 이슈화되는 것에는 크게 두 가지 이유가 있다. 첫 째는 미래에 전기자동차의 수요가 증가함에 따라 전기의 수요가 증가할 것이기 때문이다. 둘 째는 전기 생산 과정의 온실가스 배출량은 발전원의 종류에 따라 달라지기 때문이다.

이러한 상황에서 전과정 분석은 다양한 연료와 자동차의 친환경성을 정량적으로 평가하기 위한 도구로 사용될 수 있다. Well-to-wheel (WTW) 분석은 자동차 연료의 생애 전과정 분석을 의미하며, 원유 산지(Well)부터 자동차 주행 과정 (Wheel)에 이르기까지 전체 과정을 나타낸다. 전기차의 전과정에는 자동차 주행 과정과 발전 과정, 그리고 발전 원료의 생산 과정이 포함되어 있으며, 공정한 비교를 위하여 내연기관 자동차도 전기차와 마찬가지로 휘발유, 디젤 등의 연료 생산에 관한 모든 과정이 포함된다.

본 연구에서는 자동차 연료의 전과정 온실가스 배출량 값을 바탕으로 규제하는 전과정 온실가스 규제를 제시하고, 새로운 규제가 자동차 시장과 이해관계자들에게 미치는 영향에 대하여 평가하였다. 또한 자동차 전과정 온실가스 규제를 통해 국가의 에너지 정책이 자동차 정책과 연계될 수 있음을 보였다.

본 연구의 연구 순서는 다음과 같다. 먼저 우리나라의 자동차 연료에 대한 전과정 분석을 수행하고, 미래의 전과정 온실가스 배출량을 예측하였다. 다음으로 전과정 규제의 온실가스 배출량 규제치와 범칙금을 설정하고, 행위자 기반 모형을 바탕으로 정부와 소비자, 자동차 제작사 간의 상호 영향을 예측할 수 있는 모델을 설계하였다. 이를 통해서 얻은 자동차 시장 예측 모델을 이용하여 자동차 제작사가 제품의 가격을 어떻게 설정할 것인지 소비자는 어떠한 제품을 구매할 것인지를 예측할 수 있다. 마지막으로 전과정 분석 결과와 자동차 시장 예측 모델에 전과정 온실가스 규제를 적용하여 나타나는 사회적 현상에 대해 분석하였다.

본 연구의 분석 범위는 2030년의 준중형차 시장을 가정하였다. 이에 따라 2030년의 연간 준중형 자동차 판매량은 50만 대로 추산하였다. 준중형차 시장의 주 소비자는 가격에 민감하며, 준중형차는 전기 자동차의 기술을 적용하기 용이한 특징이 있다. 또한 본 분석의 자동차 시장에는 휘발유 내연기관 자동차, 휘발유 하이브리드 자동차, 휘발유 플러그인 자동차와 주행가능거리 200 마일의 전기자동차만 있다고 가정하였다.

자동차 온실가스 전과정 분석은 원료 추출 단계부터 자동차에 주유 또는 충전하기까지의 과정을 의미하는 Well-to-Tank (WTT) 과정과 자동차 주행 과정을 의미하는 Tank-to-Wheel(TTW) 과정으로 나뉜다. 분석을 위해 미국 아르곤 국가 연구소의 전과정 분석 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 한국의 실정에 맞도록 입력데이터와 연료 생산 경로를 모두 수정하여, 한국에서 사용하는 연료에 대한 전과정 분석 결과를 얻었다. 2030년의 전과정 분석 결과를 얻기 위해 가장 중요한 요소는 미래의 연비와 발전 믹스이다. 여러 기관의 미래 예측 결과에 따르면 내연기관 자동차의 연비 향상율은 전기 자동차의 전비 향상율보다 높을 것으로 예상하고 있다. 또한 우리 나라의 2030년 전력 수급계획은 원자력 발전량의 감축과 신재생 에너지 발전량의 증축이 핵심 목표이다. 2030년의 전과정 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 휘발유 자동차, 하이브리드 자동차, 플러그인 하이브리드 자동차, 전기자동차에 대해 먼저 자동차 주행 과정에서 배출되는 온실가스는 각각 138.7, 94.6, 13.2, 0 g-CO2-eq./km 순으로 나타난다. 전과정 온실가스 배출량은 4가지 자동차에 대해 160.9, 109.9, 89.3, 85.0 g-CO2-eq./km 순으로 계산되었다. 휘발유 자동차와 전기 자동차의 주행과정의 온실가스 배출량 차이는 138.7 g-CO2-eq./km이지만, 전과정 온실가스 배출량 차이는 75.9 g-CO2-eq./km 이며, 두 차종 사이의 간극이 좁혀지는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 또한 온실가스 배출량을 전과정적으로 계산하였을 때, 하이브리드 자동차와 플러그인 하이브리드 자동차의 온실가스 배출량 차이가 크게 감소하였다.

다음으로 행위자 기반 모형을 이용하여 2030년의 자동차 시장을 예측하는 모델을 설계하였다. 행위자 기반 모형은 사회경제적 환경 속에서 서로 영향을 주고 받는 행위자들의 의사 결정을 예측하는 것에 사용되는 분석 기법이다. 본 연구에서는 자동차 시장에 연관된 행위자로 정부와 소비자, 자동차 제작사를 선정하였다.

먼저 우리나라의 자동차 온실가스 규제를 살펴보면 2020년의 규제치까지 발표되었으며, 2030년에 대해서는 발표된 바 없다. 따라서 동일 선상의 비교를 위하여 다음과 같은 가정을 통해 정부의 2030년 온실가스 규제의 규제치와 범칙금 요율을 결정하였다. 기존의 규제 방법에 따른 온실가스 규제의 규제치는 62.2 g/km이며, 전과정 온실가스 규제의 규제치는 109.2 g/km이다. 온실가스 규제치를 달성하지 못할 경우에 대한 범칙금 요율은 현행 법의 2022년 이후 시행안을 참고하여 1 g/km 초과 시 5 만원으로 설정하였다.

소비자와 자동차 제작사는 각각 자동차 구매에 따른 효용과 자동차 판매에 의한 순이익을 높이기 위한 의사결정을 한다. 소비자는 자동차의 가격과 연비, 주유비, 충전시간, 총주행거리 등을 고려하여 효용을 판단하며 제품의 효용이 높을수록 구매 확률이 높아진다. 4가지 자동차에 대한 소비자의 구매 확률은 자동차의 판매율과 같다고 가정하였다. 자동차 제작사의 판매 순이익은 판매가와 생산 단가, 규제 비용, 연구 및 생산 시설 비용에 따라 결정된다. 이 중에서 자동차의 판매가를 결정할 때에는 가격이 올라갈수록 판매 이익이 증가하지만 소비자의 이탈이 일어나 판매율이 감소할 수 있다. 소비자와 자동차 제작사 간의 상호 영향에 따라 최적의 제품 가격과 이에 따른 자동차 시장의 점유율을 계산하는 모델을 작성하였다. 이를 통해 얻은 2030년 준중형 자동차 판매 비율은 기존의 온실가스 규제가 적용된다고 가정하였을 때, 내연기관 27.7%, 하이브리드 29.3%, 플러그인 하이브리드 10.4%, 전기차 32.6%이다.

마지막으로 온실가스 규제에 전과정 배출량을 적용하여 시중의 자동차에 대한 규제를 시행할 때 나타나게 될 영향에 대해 분석하였다. 연료 생산 단계의 온실가스 배출량에 의한 영향을 효과적으로 관찰하기 위하여 해당 영향이 두드러지게 나타나는 전기 발전 과정에 대해 집중하여 살펴보았다. 발전 원료의 생산 과정과 발전, 송배전 효율을 모두 포함한 전기의 전과정 온실가스 배출량은 2030년의 전력 수급계획을 기준으로 562 g/kWh이다. 전기의 전과정 온실가스 배출량이 0부터 1068 g/kWh까지 변화할 때, 차종에 따른 온실가스 배출량과 이로 인한 자동차 시장의 제품 가격과 판매율, 소비자의 총 소유 비용, 정부의 총 수입이 어떻게 달라지는지 평가하였다. 주행 과정에서 주로 전기를 사용하는 플러그인 하이브리드 자동차와 전기 자동차는 발전단의 전과정 온실가스 배출량 변화에 큰 영향을 받게 된다. 전기의 전과정 온실가스 배출량이 700 g/kWh에 이르면 전기차의 전과정 온실가스 배출량은 하이브리드 자동차와 비슷해진다. 또한 석탄 100%의 전력 믹스에서 전기차의 온실가스 배출량은 휘발유 자동차의 전과정 온실가스 배출량과 같다. 기존의 온실가스 규제에서 자동차 주행 단계의 온실가스 배출량에 대해서만 평가하였을 때에는 발전 믹스가 달라지더라도 자동차에서 배출되는 온실가스에는 전혀 영향이 없다. 이러한 차이는 자동차의 제품 가격에 영향을 미치게 된다. 자동차 제품 가격에는 규제 비용이 포함되어 있기 때문에, 온실가스 배출량이 높을수록 범칙금으로 인해 가격이 높아지며, 온실가스 배출량이 낮을수록 탄소 배출권 거래제에 따른 보상으로 제품 가격이 낮아진다. 이는 전과정 온실가스 규제에서 발전 믹스의 변화에 따라 전기차의 가격이 달라질 수 있음을 의미한다. 발전단의 온실가스 배출량이 작을수록 전기차의 가격이 더 낮아져, 시장 점유율이 높아질 것이며, 발전단의 온실가스 배출량이 커지면 전기차의 가격이 상승하면서 시장 점유율이 낮아지게 된다. 즉, 전과정 온실가스 규제에서는 연료의 생산 과정의 온실가스 배출량 변화가 자동차 시장의 점유율에 영향을 미치는 것을 의미한다. 새로운 전과정 온실가스 규제에서 준중형 자동차 시장의 판매 비율은 내연기관 25.4~37.2%, 하이브리드 자동차 28.3~41.5%, 플러그인 하이브리드 자동차 11.1~5.8%, 전기차 35.2~15.5%로 나타났다. 각 판매율의 범위는 전기의 전과정 배출량이 0 g/kWh일 때부터 1068 g/kWh일 때까지를 의미한다.

이러한 자동차 시장의 변화가 소비자와 정부, 온실가스 배출량에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 새로운 규제가 미치게 될 영향에 대해 평가하였다. 소비자의 총 소유 비용은 자동차 구입 가격과 소유 기간동안의 주유비, 유지비용, 보험 등을 포함하는 값이다. 2030년에 자동차를 구매한 소비자 1명의 총 소유비용은 기존의 온실가스 규제에서 평균 4750만 원이며, 전과정 온실가스 규제에서는 4550~4800 만 원으로 나타났다. 자동차 판매에 따른 정부의 순 수입은 유류세 세입과 온실가스 범칙금으로 인한 세입의 합에 전기차 충전시설 건설에 따른 제한 비용으로 나타내었다. 2030년에 자동차 50만 대를 판매했을 때, 1년 간 정부의 총 수입은 기존의 온실가스 규제에서 평균 1조 6000억 원이며, 전과정 온실가스 규제에서는 1조 3700억~3조 3700억 원으로 나타났다.

자동차의 온실가스 배출량은 평균 전과정 온실가스 배출량으로 나타내었다. 이는 2030년에 판매된 자동차가 주행 과정에서 배출하는 온실가스 외에도 생산, 발전, 수입, 수송 단계에서 배출하는 모든 온실가스 배출량을 합산함으로써 국가 전체의 온실가스 감축 목표에 얼마나 영향을 미치는지에 대한 지표로써 활용할 수 있다. 기존의 온실가스 규제에서 42.8% 점유율을 차지하는 플러그인 자동차와 전기자동차의 온실가스 배출량이 발전 믹스의 변화에 따라 달라지기 때문에, 평균 온실가스 배출량 또한 78.2~145.6 g-CO2-eq./km로 변화한다. 그런데 전과정 온실가스 규제에서는 플러그인 차와 전기차의 온실가스 배출량 변화와 더불어, 자동차의 점유율이 함께 변하기 때문에 평균 온실가스 배출량은 73.7~139.6 g-CO2-eq./km로 변화하게 된다. 이를 통해 전과정 온실가스 규제에서 발전단의 온실가스 배출량이 감소하면 전기차의 점유율이 증가하여 온실가스 감축 효과를 증폭시키며, 발전단의 온실가스 배출량이 증가하면 전기차의 점유율이 줄어들면서 온실가스 배출량이 증가하는 것을 상쇄시키는 효과가 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 자동차 연료의 생산 과정에서의 온실가스 배출량이 달라짐에 따라 자동차 시장이 유동적으로 반응하는 전과정 온실가스 규제의 장점을 드러낸다.

Various regulations are in place around the world to reduce greenhouse gas emissions that cause global warming problems. In the road transportation sector, greenhouse gas emissions are to be reduced through fuel economy standard or greenhouse gas standard. The characteristic of this regulation is that the emission of greenhouse gas emissions from the exhaust port is zero for vehicles in electric driving mode, and additional incentives are provided. However, the electric vehicle does not emit GHG while driving the vehicle, but greenhouse gas is generated in the process of obtaining electricity required for driving the vehicle. Besides, various discussions have been made on estimating GHG emissions in the electric driving mode as 0, ignoring the upstream greenhouse gases. Especially in recent years such discussions have become more specific.

In particular, Japan's new fuel economy standards announced that it would use vehicle fuel economy corrected using the Well-to-Tank efficiency of the fuel production stage. Accordingly, in Korea, it is necessary to predict and evaluate the effects of applying life cycle analysis results on fuel economy regulation and greenhouse gas regulation.

There are two main reasons why the consideration of the fuel production process, especially upstream of electricity, is needed. First, the demand for electricity will increase as demand for electric vehicles increases in the future. Second, greenhouse gas emissions during the electricity production process are depending on the type of power generation. In this situation, life cycle analysis can be used as a tool to quantitatively evaluate the environmental friendliness of various fuels and vehicles. Well-to-wheel (WTW) analysis refers to the life cycle analysis of automotive fuels and represents the life cycle process, from oil production to the vehicle operation. The life cycle process of the electric vehicle includes the vehicle driving process, the power generation process, and the production process of power generation raw materials. For the sake of a fair comparison, the internal combustion engine car includes all related fuel production processes such as gasoline and diesel, just like electric vehicles.

In this study, I proposed the life-cycle GHG regulation regulated based on the life-cycle GHG emission value of automobile fuel and evaluated the effect of the new GHG standards on the vehicle market and stakeholders. It also showed that the national energy policy could be linked to the automobile policy through Well-to-wheel standards. The research order of this study is as follows. First, a life cycle analysis of automobile fuels in Korea was performed, and future life cycle greenhouse gas emissions were predicted. Next, the GHG emission regulations and penalties for life cycle regulation were established, and a model was designed to predict the mutual influence between the government, consumers, and automobile manufacturers based on the actor-based model. Using this model, the vehicle market prediction model can be used to predict how a car manufacturer will set a price for a product and what product a consumer will buy. Third, I analyzed the social phenomena that apply life cycle GHG regulations to the life cycle analysis results and automobile market prediction model.

The automotive GHG life cycle analysis is divided into the well-to-tank (WTT) process, which means the process from raw material extraction to refueling or filling the car, and the tank-to-wheel (TTW) process, which means the car driving process. For gasoline cars, hybrid cars, plug-in hybrid cars, and electric cars, the GHGs emitted during the TTW process are 138.7, 94.6, 13.2, and 0 g-CO2-eq./km, respectively. The WTW GHG emissions were calculated for four vehicles in the order of 160.9, 109.9, 89.3, 85.0 g-CO2-eq./km. The difference in TTW GHG emissions between gasoline vehicle and electric vehicle is 138.7 g-CO2-eq./km, but the difference in WTW GHG emissions is 75.9 g-CO2-eq./km.

Next, I used an agent-based model to design a model that predicts the automotive market for 2030. An agent-based model is an analytical technique used to predict decision-making of actors that influence and influence each other in socio-economic environments. In this study, the government, consumers, and automobile manufacturers were selected as agents involved in the vehicle market. The goal of the GHG emission regulation is set by comprehensively considering the national GHG reduction target, the potential reduction in the transport sector, and the manufacturers' interests. The GHG standard in Korea has announced its targets by 2020, and no future targets have been announced. Therefore, the average TTW and WTW emissions are inferred from the goal of alternative vehicle supply in Korea in 2030. The target value of original GHG standards is 62.2 g / km, and the target value of proposed GHG standards is 109.2 g / km. Penalty rates for failure to achieve GHG regulations were set at 50,000 won when exceeding 1 g/km. Consumers and manufacturers make decisions to increase the utility of car purchases and the net profit from car sales, respectively. Consumers determine their utility in consideration of the price, fuel economy, fueling cost, charging time, and total driving distance of their vehicles. The automaker's net profit is determined by retail prices, production costs, regulatory costs, and research and production facility costs. The vehicle market prediction model was designed to calculate the optimal product price and the market share according to the mutual influence between consumers and manufacturers. Third, I analyzed the impact that would occur when implementing GHG standards on the vehicle market by applying WTW emissions to GHG regulation. In order to effectively observe the effects of greenhouse gas emissions during the fuel production phase, I have focused on the electricity generation process in which the impact is prominent. Assessing how life-cycle greenhouse gas emissions vary from zero to 1068 g/kWh, resulting in changes in greenhouse gas emissions by vehicle type, resulting in product prices and sales rates in the automotive market, total cost of ownership for consumers, and gross government revenues. As a result, the vehicle market applying the WTW standards has the following characteristics.

First, the vehicle market is directly affected by the upstream emissions of the fuel. The original standard regulates the vehicle's Tank-to-Wheel GHG emissions, and the proposed standard regulates the vehicle's Well-to-Wheel GHG emissions. Thus, when the GHG emissions of the electricity production process change, the proposed standard is affected, but the original standard is not. In this study, the regulation cost is determined by the difference between the vehicle's GHG emissions and the GHG target value. The regulation cost is included in the vehicle retail price, which means that the price of the vehicle may change in the proposed standard. As a result, changes in market share due to changes in upstream emissions helped to reduce or offset the increase in total GHG emissions. Sales of PHEV and BEV declined as upstream GHG increased, while sales of PHEV and BEV increased as upstream GHG decreased. In this study, the vehicle market responded flexibly to changes in upstream emission under proposed standards.

Second, when the generation mix is the same as Korea's development plan for 2030, the total GHG emissions of the proposed standard will be greater than that of the original standard. This is because the gap between ICEV and BEV is reduced when regulating WTW emissions of vehicles rather than regulating TTW emissions. As a result, sales volume of ICEV and HEV increased, and the sales volume of PHEV and BEV decreased in the proposed standard. In this study, four scenarios are proposed to solve the problem of increasing greenhouse gas emissions under the proposed standard. The four methods are to increase the penalty rate, improve engine efficiency, improve the ratio of PHEV and BEV, and reduce battery price. Besides, this study evaluated the impacts of consumers and governments on four scenarios. The impact of each agent on GHG standards is expressed in terms of TCO and GOV income.

The results of this study have the limitation that the total GHG emissions under the WTW standard are higher than those under the TTW standard at the power generation mix level in Korea in 2030. This result arises the concern that the WTW standard are less effective than the TTW standard to reduce the GHG emissions. To solve this concern, this study suggests the development of vehicle technology, reduction of battery price, and increase of penalty rate. However, there are two problems: 1. Difficulty of direct intervention through the policy, 2. GHG reduction effect is greater in TTW regulation with the new technology. Therefore, there is a need to make meaningful suggestions for the phenomenon that seems to increase GHG emission due to the proposed standard. I suggested the two power generation mixes that represent important features.