Laser Direct Patterning Process for Metal and Soft Materials : 레이저 직접 가공법을 이용한 금속 및 연성물질 가공기술 개발

Abstract

Modern marbles of engineering and science deeply rely on the exquisite and sophisticated patterns of metal, semiconductor, and organic materials. To date, the most prevailed patterning technology is photolithography. Despite the photolithography process brought numerous invaluable modern conveniences including semiconductors and electronics thanks to its marvelous processability, however, its complex multi-step procedures and the related various drawbacks also attract great attention on the alternative patterning technology for the post-photolithography era.

Among the various candidates, laser patterning is one of the most promising alternative patterning process owing to its unique advantage. The mask-less nature of the laser patterning and the resultant super-fast alteration of pattern design provide a great advantage over the conventional technology that demands high-cost and time-consuming mask alteration procedure. Especially, the importance of such fast design alteration-ability manifests in various research and development environments where the fast exploration of various patterns is in high value. Furthermore, the emergence of personalized health-care devices including epidermal sensors also adds great values on the super-fast design alteration of the laser patterning process.

In this study, as part of the laser patterning study, we report on the patterning of various materials using the laser. As the first topic of the research, we report the laser reductive sintering process which enables the fast patterning of transition metal electrodes on various substrates. In the second part, the study on laser-based elastomer patterning technology aiming especially of ultra-fast PDMS patterning is presented.

By replacing the multi-step and time-consuming patterning process based on the photolithography, the author believes that the laser-based direct patterning technologies presented in this article possess a great potential toward practical use in various related areas in research and industrial fields. We also expect that active cooperation with professionals of diverse backgrounds can offer great opportunities not only to researchers who are searching for a new technique to boost their research but also to industries trying to actively harvest the fruition of advances in engineering.

금속, 반도체 및 다양한 유기 재료의 정교한 패터닝은 현대 공학의 정수로서, 오늘날 현대인이 누리는 문명의 이기의 대부분을 가능하게 해왔다. 그 가장 대표적인 기술인 Photolithography 공법은, 그 뛰어난 가공성으로 인해 반도체 및 전자 제품 등의 제작에 널리 활용되어 왔으나, 다단계로 이루어진 복잡한 공정 및 이로 인한 다양한 결점은 많은 연구자로 하여금 대체 기술에 대한 탐구를 지속하게 해왔다.

이러한 이유로 다양한 대체 기술이 개발되어 왔으며, 이 중에서도 레이저 직접 패터닝 (Laser Direct Patterning) 기술은 그 고유한 이점으로 인해 유망한 대체 공정 중 하나로 조명 받고 있다. 마스크가 필요 없는 Mask-less, 혹은 Direct Patterning 특성은, 다양한 패턴의 초고속 탐색을 가능하게 함으로써 패턴에 따른 기능상의 기술적 검증 및 탐색이 중요히 되는 연구개발 (Research and Development) 단계에서 Photolithography의 대체 공정으로서 제안되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 레이저 직접 패터닝 연구의 일환으로서, 레이저를 이용한 다양한 재료의 패터닝 기술 개발을 목표로 한다. 연구의 첫 번째 주제로서, 다양한 연성 기판에 적용 가능한 전이 금속 전극의 빠른 패터닝 기술 개발을 소개한다. 유기물의 레이저 열분해 및 이를 통한 산화물 나노입자의 환원-소결 과정 상의 광-열-화학 반응 (Photo-thermo-chemical Reaction) 원리를 심도 있게 연구하였으며, 개발된 공정의 실질적 응용 예로서 고온 가열 연성 Heater 및 인공 열-수용체 (Artificial Thermo-receptor)의 개발을 보고한다. 본 논문의 두 번째 영역에서는 엘라스토머 물질의 초고속 레이저 패터닝 기술의 개발을 보고한다. 특히, 이 기술은 Bio-technology 영역에서 널리 이용되는 Poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS)의 고품질 쾌속 가공에 집중하였으며, 유관 분야에 실질적 응용이 가능할 것으로 기대된다.

본 연구를 통해 개발된 금속 및 연성 물질의 레이저 직접 패터닝 기술은, 다양한 배경을 가진 전문가들과의 활발한 협력을 통해 학계 및 산업계의 다양한 유관 분야에 직접 응용되어 실질적 가치를 발생시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.