Training Approaches for Deep Learning Based Fault Diagnosis of Rotating Machinery Overcoming Fault Data Insufficiency : 불충분한 고장 데이터에 대한 딥러닝 기반 회전 기계 진단기술 학습방법 연구

Abstract

Deep Learning is a promising approach for fault diagnosis in mechanical applications. Deep learning techniques are capable of processing lots of data in once, and modelling them into desired diagnostic model. In industrial fields, however, we can acquire tons of data but barely useful including fault or failure data because failure in industrial fields is usually unacceptable. To cope with this insufficient fault data problem to train diagnostic model for rotating machinery, this thesis proposes three research thrusts: 1) filter-envelope blocks in convolution neural networks (CNNs) to incorporate the preprocessing steps for vibration signal; frequency filtering and envelope extraction for more optimal solution and reduced efforts in building diagnostic model, 2) cepstrum editing based data augmentation (CEDA) for diagnostic dataset consist of vibration signals from rotating machinery, and 3) selective parameter freezing (SPF) for efficient parameter transfer in transfer learning. The first research thrust proposes noble types of functional blocks for neural networks in order to learn robust feature to the vibration data. Conventional neural networks including convolution neural network (CNN), is tend to learn biased features when the training data is acquired from small cases of conditions. This can leads to unfavorable performance to the different conditions or other similar equipment. Therefore this research propose two neural network blocks which can be incorporated to the conventional neural networks and minimize the preprocessing steps, filter block and envelope block. Each block is designed to learn frequency filter and envelope extraction function respectively, in order to induce the neural network to learn more robust and generalized features from limited vibration samples. The second thrust presents a new data augmentation technique specialized for diagnostic data of vibration signals. Many data augmentation techniques exist for image data with no consideration for properties of vibration data. Conventional techniques for data augmentation, such as flipping, rotating, or shearing are not proper for 1-d vibration data can harm the natural property of vibration signal. To augment vibration data without losing the properties of its physics, the proposed method generate new samples by editing the cepstrum which can be done by adjusting the cepstrum component of interest. By doing reverse transform to the edited cepstrum, the new samples is obtained and this results augmented dataset which leads to higher accuracy for the diagnostic model. The third research thrust suggests a new parameter repurposing method for parameter transfer, which is used for transfer learning. The proposed SPF selectively freezes transferred parameters from source network and re-train only unnecessary parameters for target domain to reduce overfitting and preserve useful source features when the target data is limited to train diagnostic model.

딥러닝은 기계 응용 분야의 결함 진단을 위한 유망한 접근 방식이다. 딥러닝 기술은 많은 양의 데이터를 학습하여 진단 모델의 개발을 용이하게 한다. 그러나 산업 분야에서는 많은 양의 데이터를 얻을 수 없거나 얻을 수 있더라도 고장 데이터는 일반적으로 획득하기 매우 어렵기 때문에 딥러닝 방법의 사용은 쉽지 않다. 회전 기계의 진단을 위하여 딥러닝을 학습시킬 때 발생하는 고장 데이터 부족 문제에 대처하기 위해 이 논문은 3 가지 연구를 제안한다. 1) 향상된 진동 특징 학습을 위한 필터-엔벨롭 네트워크 구조 2) 진동데이터 생성을 위한 Cepstrum 기반 데이터 증량법3) 전이 학습에서 효율적인 파라미터 전이를 위한 선택적 파라미터 동결법. 첫 번째 연구는 진동 데이터에 대한 강건한 특징을 배우기 위해 신경망에 대한 새로운 형태의 네트워크 블록들을 제안한다. 합성곱 신경망을 포함하는 종래의 신경망은 학습 데이터가 작은 경우에 데이터로부터 편향된 특징을 배우는 경향이 있으며, 이는 다른 조건에서 작동하는 경우나 다른 시스템에 대해 적용되었을 때 낮은 진단 성능을 보인다. 따라서 본 연구는 기존의 신경망에 함께 사용될 수 있는 필터 블록 및 엔벨롭 블록을 제안한다. 각 블록은 주파수 필터와 엔벨롭 추출 기능을 네트워크 내에서 스스로 학습하여 신경망이 제한된 학습 진동데이터로부터 보다 강건하고 일반화 된 특징을 학습하도록 한다. 두 번째 연구는 진동 신호의 진단 데이터에 특화된 새로운 데이터 증량법을 제안한다. 뒤집기, 회전 또는 전단과 같은 데이터 확대를 위한 이미지 데이터를 위한 기존의 기술이 1 차원 진동 데이터에 적합하지 않으며, 진동 신호의 물리적 특성에 맞지 않는 신호를 생성할 수 있다. 물리적 특성을 잃지 않고 진동 데이터를 증량하기 위해 제안된 방법은 cepstrum의 주요성분을 추출하고 조정하여 역 cepstrum을 수행하는 방식으로 새로운 샘플을 생성한다. 제안된 방법을 통해 데이터를 생성하여 증량돤 데이터세트는 진단 모델 학습에 대해 성능향상을 가져온다. 세 번째 연구는 전이 학습에 사용되는 파라미터 전이를 위한 새로운 파라미터 재학습법을 제안한다. 제안된 선택적 파라미터 동결법은 소스 네트워크에서 전이된 파라미터를 선택적으로 동결하고 대상 도메인에 대해 불필요한 파라미터만 재학습하여 대상 데이터가 진단 모델에 재학습될 때의 과적합을 줄이고 소스 네트워크의 성능을 보존한다. 제안된 세 방법은 독립적으로 또는 동시에 진단모델에 사용되어 부족한 고장데이터로 인한 진단성능의 감소를 경감하거나 더 높은 성능을 이끌어낼 수 있다.