革新 制約要因이 企業의 革新 成果와 效率性에 미치는 影響에 關한 硏究

Abstract

Studies on the importance of innovation has led to the study on the factors that support innovation performance as well as factors that constrain innovation performance. Literature noted R&D intensity, collaboration with other companies and organizations, and international market orientation as factors that enhance innovation performance, and pointed to fund-related constraints, capability-related constraints, and market-related constraints as factors that constrain innovation performance.

Innovation is not a linear process in which inputs are automatically converted into outputs, and no specific amount of output is guaranteed though certain amount of input has been made. Such characteristics of innovation have raised criticism that the assessment of innovation should be evaluated by efficiency, not performance itself. Accordingly, diverse studies related to innovation measure innovation efficiency, but the effect of innovation constraints on innovation efficiency is yet to be answered.

In addition, despite the impact of innovation constraints on innovation performance has been studied for decades, there has yet to form a consensus on how such constraints impact innovation performance. On one hand, literature maintains that since resources are needed to achieve innovation, and constraints on these resources impede innovation performance. On the other hand, other studies argue for the positive relationship between innovation constraints and innovation outcomes, since scarce resources could improve creativity, and the more innovative companies are, the more often they face innovation constraints. Studies also refer to the value of learning through failure and argue for a positive correlation between innovation constraints and innovation outcomes. Also, literature shows that innovation constraints have different effects on innovation performance depending on the type of innovation, and there are even arguments that innovation constraints and innovation performance are not related.

Exporters and non-exporters differ in their structure, innovation could also be different, and the degree of impact such constraints have on innovation performance can also differ, along with the innovation constraints they experience. However, prior research on the effect of innovation constraints on innovation performance has been conducted from the perspective of the entire industry, without distinguishing between exporters and domestic companies.

In this study, the relationship between innovation constraints and efficiency is identified by expanding the relationship between constraints and performance that has been discussed. Not only the direct effect of innovation constraints on the performance, but also the moderating effect of such constraints on the relationship between innovation supportive factors and its performance are also verified. In addition, the sample was divided into exporters and non-exporters to examine the differences of relationship between innovation constraints and innovation performance(efficiency) depending on whether a firm exports or not.

This research utilized the data of the Korean manufacturing industry from the 2018 Korean innovation survey conducted by the Science and Technology Policy Institute (STEPI). While the survey comprises 14 categories of innovation constraints, this study conducted an exploratory factor analysis and extracted two factors, each named as fund-related constraints and capability & market-related constraints.

To analyse the relationship between innovation constraints and innovation efficiency, bootstrap data envelopment analysis(DEA) and regression analysis were performed. The number of samples used for the analysis was 644 export companies and 708 domestic companies. Efficiency score of each decision making units(DMUs) is calculated based on two input factors and one output factor - the number of R&D personnel and innovation costs as input factors, and the amount of total sales of innovative products as output factor. In addition, the relationship between innovation constraints and innovation performance was also analyzed to compare with the relationship between the constraints and innovation efficiency. A hierarchical regression analysis was performed in the model to verify the moderating effect of innovation constraints on the relationship between innovation supportive factors and innovation performance, with utilizing 690 samples of exporters and 785 non-exporters.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows; First, the impact of innovation constraints on innovation efficiency varies depending on the type of innovation constraints, and for exporters, fund-related constraints have a positive effect on radical innovation efficiency, while capability & market constraints have a negative effect on radical innovation efficiency. For incremental innovation efficiency, the effect of fund-related constraints has not been verified, while capability and market-related constraints is found to have a negative impact on incremental innovation efficiency.

For non-exporters, on the contrary, fund-related constraints have a negative impact on both radical and incremental innovation efficiency, while capability and market-related constraints have both positive effects on innovation efficiency. An analysis of innovation constraints and its efficiency was presented together with an analysis of the relationship between the constraints and performance, enabling further discussion and inferring changes in innovation inputs due to innovation constraints.

The analysis of moderating effect of innovative constraints of exporters confirmed that fund-related constraints negatively moderate the impact of international market orientation on radical innovation performance, and capability & market-related constraints negatively moderate the impact of collaboration and international market orientation on radical innovation performance, respectively. In addition, both fund-related constraints and capability and market-related constraints were found to negatively moderate the impact of R&D intensity on incremental innovation performance.

Unlike exporters, the effect of the innovation constraints on the relationship between the innovation supportive factors and radical innovation performance of non-exporters has not been verified. However, the effect of the R&D intensity on the radical innovation performance has been negatively moderated by both innovation constraints, while the effect of the collaboration has been positively moderated.

혁신의 중요성에 대한 연구는 혁신 성과를 향상시키는 요인과 더불어 혁신 성과를 제약하는 요인에 대한 연구로 이어졌다. 선행 연구는 혁신 성과를 향상시키는 요인으로 R&D 집중도(R&D intensity), 타 기업이나 조직과의 협력, 그리고 해외시장 지향성과 같은 요인들에 주목하였으며, 혁신 성과를 제약하는 요인으로는 자본적 제약, 역량적 제약, 그리고 시장적 제약 등을 지목하고 있다.

혁신은 투입물이 자동으로 산출물로 변환되는 선형적 프로세스가 아니며 어떠한 투입이 이루어졌다 하더라도 특정한 양의 산출이 보장되지 않는다. 이러한 혁신의 특성으로 인해 혁신에 대한 평가는 단순한 성과가 아닌 효율성으로 평가해야 한다는 비판이 제기되고 있다. 이에 따라 혁신과 관련한 다양한 문헌에서는 혁신 효율성을 연구하고 있으나, 혁신 제약요인과 혁신 효율성의 관계에 대한 연구는 아직 미비한 실정이다.

또한 혁신 제약요인이 혁신 성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 오랜 기간 이루어져왔으나, 아직 합의에 도달하지 못하고 서로 상반된 주장이 존재하고 있다. 일부 연구는 혁신의 달성을 위해서는 자원이 필요하므로, 이러한 자원의 제약이 존재하는 경우 혁신 성과는 저해된다고 주장한다. 그러나 반대로 부족한 자원은 창의성을 향상시키고, 혁신적인 기업일수록 혁신 제약요인에 더 자주 직면하며, 실패를 통한 학습의 가치 등을 언급하며 혁신 제약요인과 혁신 성과의 긍정적 관계를 주장하는 연구도 다수 존재한다. 한편 혁신 제약요인은 그 종류에 따라 혁신 성과에 미치는 영향은 서로 다르다는 연구도 존재하며, 심지어 혁신 제약요인과 혁신 성과는 아무런 관련이 없다는 주장도 존재한다.

한편 수출 기업과 내수 기업은 구조적으로 차이가 있고, 혁신을 수행하는 정도 역시 다르며, 경험하는 혁신 제약요인과 더불어 이러한 제약이 혁신 성과에 미치는 영향의 정도 또한 서로 다를 수 있다. 그러나 혁신 제약요인이 혁신 성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 선행연구는 수출 기업과 내수 기업을 구분하지 않은 채 전체 산업의 관점에서 그 연구가 이루어져왔다.

이에 본 연구에서는 그동안 논의되어왔던 혁신 제약요인과 성과의 관계를 확장하여 혁신 제약요인과 효율성의 관계를 함께 파악하고자 하였다. 또한 혁신 제약요인이 혁신 성과에 미치는 직접적 영향뿐만 아니라 혁신 도움요인과 혁신 성과의 관계에 조절효과를 가지는지 검증함으로써, 혁신 제약요인의 영향을 더욱 정확하게 파악하고자 하였다. 더불어 수출 기업과 내수 기업으로 구분하여 기업의 수출 여부에 따라 혁신 제약요인과 혁신 성과 및 효율성의 관계의 차이를 검증하였다.

본 연구에서는 과학기술정책연구원에서 가장 최근 수행한 2018년 기술혁신조사 제조업 데이터를 활용하였으며, 해당 설문은 혁신 제약요인을 총 14개의 항목으로 구성하고 있다. 해당 혁신 제약요인에 대해 탐색적 요인분석(Exploratory factor analysis)을 수행하여 총 두 개의 요인을 추출하였으며, 이를 각각 자본적 제약요인과 역량 및 시장적 제약요인으로 명명하여 분석을 수행하였다.

혁신 제약요인과 혁신 효율성의 관계를 분석하기 위해 부트스트랩 자료포락분석과 회귀분석을 병행하였다. 자료포락분석에 활용된 표본의 수는 수출 기업 644개, 내수 기업 708개이며, R&D 인력 수와 혁신 비용을 투입요소로, 혁신적 제품의 매출액을 산출 요소로 하였다. 또한 혁신 제약요인과 혁신 효율성의 관계를 분석하기 위해 혁신 제약요인과 혁신 성과의 관계를 비교/분석하였다. 혁신 제약요인이 혁신 도움요인과 혁신 성과의 관계에 미치는 조절효과를 검증하기 위한 모형에서는 위계적 회귀분석을 수행하였으며, 수출 기업 690개, 내수 기업 785개의 표본을 활용하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다. 먼저 혁신 제약요인이 혁신 효율성에 미치는 영향은 혁신 제약요인의 종류에 따라 다르며, 수출 기업의 경우 자본적 제약은 급진적 혁신 효율성에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 반면 역량 및 시장적 제약은 급진적 혁신 효율성에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 점진적 혁신 효율성에 대해서는 자본적 제약의 영향은 검증되지 않았으나, 역량 및 시장적 제약은 점진적 혁신 효율성에도 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 검증하였다.

내수 기업의 경우 자본적 제약은 급진적 혁신 효율성과 점진적 혁신 효율성에 모두 부정적인 영향을 미치는 반면, 역량 및 시장적 제약은 혁신 효율성에 모두 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 혁신 제약요인과 혁신 효율성에 대한 분석은 혁신 제약요인과 혁신 성과의 관계에 대한 분석과 함께 제시하여 보다 깊은 논의가 가능하였으며, 혁신 제약요인으로 인한 혁신 투입의 변화를 함께 추론하였다.

혁신 제약요인이 혁신 도움요인과 혁신 성과의 관계에 미치는 조절효과를 검증한 결과, 수출 기업에게 있어서 자본적 제약은 해외시장 지향성이 급진적 혁신 성과에 미치는 영향을 부정적으로 조절하며, 역량 및 시장적 제약은 협력과 해외시장 지향성이 점진적 혁신 성과에 미치는 영향을 부정적으로 조절한다는 것을 검증하였다. 또한 자본적 제약과 역량 및 시장적 제약 모두 R&D 집중도가 점진적 혁신 성과에 미치는 영향을 부정적으로 조절하는 것이 밝혀졌다.

반면 수출 기업의 경우 혁신 제약요인이 혁신 도움요인과 급진적 혁신 성과의 관계에 미치는 조절효과가 검증되지 않았으나, 점진적 혁신 성과에 대해서는 혁신 제약요인에 의해 R&D 집중도가 미치는 영향이 부정적으로 조절되고 있는 반면 협력의 영향은 긍정적으로 조절됨을 발견하였다.