발달장애 학생 언론보도기사의 주제어 및 토픽 분석 : Keyword and Topic Analysis of the Online News Coverage on Students with Developmental Disabilities: Focusing on Intellectual Disability and Autism Spectrum Disorder

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze online news coverage on students with developmental disabilities(DD) to understand frequently arising social conflicts and controversies regarding special and inclusive education for the purpose of facilitating more inclusive culture. This study targets students with DD whose population marks the largest proportion of inclusive education of special education and thereby are the subjects of key discussion in Korea, especially after the enactment and implementation of Developmental Disabilities Act in 2014. Analyzing online news coverage on students with DD facilitates understanding the social phenomena of the education by empirically revealing the perceptions and attitudes of the public towards students with DD. It can also reliably serve as the basis for possible systematic support of the Developmental Disabilities Act with the ideal life cycle support.

To this end, this study collected 15,616 online news coverage articles on students with DD reported from January 1990 to April 2019, followed by an analysis of its high frequency words and topics by using text big data analysis. In addition, this study analyzed the differences between the high frequency words and the topics according to the type of disability- specifically intellectual disability(ID) and the autism spectrum disorder(ASD) within the domain of DD. The main results of these analyses are as follows:

First, the result of keyword analysis of all articles showed high frequency words that are related to school education, community support, activities, and services. These high frequency words on students with DD were organized into networks of services to support the overall life of students, government support, sexual assault of special teachers, and the operation and promotion of conventions and events. High frequency words were further inspected based on a decade-phase for the last 30 years, and the findings over three decades confirmed that the focus of medias attention expanded from school support to social support, such as living support and service and other concrete support plans.

Second, the result of keyword analysis of online news coverage of students with ID, as part of DD, consists of high frequency words related to educational activities, incidents and accidents, and government support. They also created four network groups of institutional and community support for living, corporate social activities, sex crimes by special teachers, and treatment and counseling. The major content flow observed by each phase revealed to be similar to the results of previous analysis of overall developmental disabilities, but social controversies and conflicts involving sex crimes and opposition to the establishment of special schools were prominent in the third phase.

Third, the result of keyword analysis of online news coverage of students with ASD, another domain of developmental disabilities, consists of high frequency words related to school along with health and service of living support. By examining the network structure of high frequency words, the results showed four groups- research and discussion for improving the services, cultural and art events, and the service development research by companies and universities. In contrast to keyword analysis results of online news coverage on students with ID, numerous high frequency words related to treatment were more predominantly found in the analysis on students with ASD.

Fourth, a total of 19 topics were derived from topic modeling using Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) on online news coverage on students with DD. Topics extracted and named are: ① corporate social activities, ② inclusive education, ③ competitions and events, ④ social welfare facilities, ⑤ special education, ⑥ field activities program, ⑦ survey results, ⑧ education facilities establishment ⑨ sex crimes, ⑩ ASD student cases, ⑪ understanding disability, ⑫ service expansion, ⑬ ID student cases, ⑭ social volunteer services, ⑮ vocational training center, ⑯ developmental monitoring. The decade-phase based analysis of the media's interest in these topics indicated their increased interests in ① corporate social contribution activities, ⑥ field activities program, ⑦ survey results, ⑪ understanding disability, ⑫ service expansion, ⑮ vocational training center. On the contrary, the interest in the topics of ② inclusive education, ③ competitions and events, ⑤ special education, ⑩ ASD student cases, ⑬ ID student cases has decreased. The level of medias interest in ④ social welfare facilities, ⑧ education facilities establishment, ⑭ social service, ⑯ development monitoring has been maintained at the steady level over all decades.

Fifth, a total of 6 topics were derived from topic modeling using LDA on online news coverage on students with ID. Topics extracted and named are: ① special education, ② regional support plans, ③ sexual crimes, ④ development monitoring, ⑤ competitions and events, and ⑥ social volunteer service. By analyzing the media's interest in these topics on a periodic basis, the result found the media's increased attention in ② regional support plans, ③ sex crimes, and ④ development monitoring, while decreased in ① special education, ⑤ competitions and events or similarly maintained in ⑥ social service.

Lastly, a total of 8 topics were derived from topic modeling using LDA on online news coverage on students with ASD. Topics extracted and named are: ① development monitoring, ② field activities program, ③ vocational training center, ④ related research, ⑤ cultural and art events, ⑥ incidents and accidents, ⑦ understanding disability, and ⑧ special education. The media's interest in ② field activities programs, ⑤ cultural and art events, ⑥ incidents and accidents, ⑦ understanding of disability , while interest in ① development monitoring, ③ vocational training center, ⑧ special education has decreased and interest in ④ related research has similarly maintained.

Based on these findings, this study further discussed the direction guiding towards successful inclusive education and culture for students with DD. This study analyzed the latent contents of big text data of online news coverage from the perspectives of non-disabled population on students with DD which empirical studies have not attempted previously. Therefore, this study has the significance of providing essential data to reflect and re-examine the role of special education by analyzing the perception and attitude of the public towards DD.

본 연구는 교육현장에서 빈번하게 발생하는 특수교육 및 통합교육에 대한 사회적 갈등과 논란을 이해하고 건강한 통합문화를 형성하기 위하여, 비장애인의 인식과 태도를 반영하고 이를 형성하는데 영향을 미치는 언론보도기사를 분석하고자 한다. 분석대상은 특수교육을 비롯한 통합교육 대상자의 가장 큰 비율을 차지하고 있으며, 2014년 제정 및 시행된 「발달장애인법」과 함께 국내 주요한 논의 대상인 발달장애 학생을 대상으로 한다. 발달장애 학생 언론보도기사를 분석하는 것은 비장애인의 인식과 태도가 경험적으로 드러나는 교육현장의 사회적 현상을 이해할 수 있게 하며, 생애주기별 지원을 강조하는 「발달장애인법」의 체계적 지원을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다.

이를 위하여 본 연구는 1990년부터 2019년 4월까지 보도된 발달장애 학생 언론보도기사 15,616건을 수집하고, 텍스트 빅데이터 분석기법을 활용하여 이들을 구성하고 있는 주제어와 토픽을 분석하였다. 또한 발달장애의 하위유형인 지적장애와 자폐성장애를 구분한 분석을 통해 장애유형에 따른 주제어와 토픽의 차이를 살펴보았다. 본 연구의 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전체 발달장애 학생 언론보도기사는 학교 교육, 지역사회 지원 및 활동, 서비스 등과 관련된 주제어로 구성되어 있으며, 이들 주제어는 학생의 전반적 생활을 지원하기 위한 서비스, 정부의 지원, 특수교사의 성폭행, 대회 및 행사운영과 홍보에 대한 내용으로 구분되어 네트워크를 형성하고 있었다. 10년을 기준으로 한 주기별 분석을 통해 시간 흐름에 따른 주제어의 변화를 살펴본 결과, 학교지원에 초점이 맞춰져 있던 언론의 관심이 생활지원 및 서비스와 같은 사회적 지원과 구체적인 지원 방안으로 확장된 것을 확인하였다.

둘째, 발달장애의 하위유형인 지적장애 학생 언론보도기사의 주제어는 교육활동, 사건·사고, 정부 지원 등과 관련된 것으로 나타났으며, 이들은 생활지원을 위한 기관 및 지역사회 지원, 기업의 사회공헌활동, 특수교사 성범죄, 치료와 상담 등의 치료지원의 내용으로 네트워크를 이루고 있었다. 주기별 분석결과의 큰 흐름은 전체 발달장애 학생 언론보도기사와 유사하나 3주기에 성범죄와 같은 사건·사고나 특수학교 설립 반대와 같은 사회적 논란과 갈등이 두드러진 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 발달장애의 하위유형인 자폐성장애 학생 언론보도기사 또한 학교와 관련된 주제어가 다수 나타났으나, 건강, 서비스와 같은 생활지원에 대한 다양한 단어도 주요하게 다루어진 것으로 분석되었다. 주제어들의 관계를 통해 언론보도의 구조를 살펴본 결과, 서비스 개선을 위한 연구와 논의, 문화예술행사, 기업이나 대학의 서비스 개발 연구가 네트워크를 형성하고 있었다. 또한 지적장애 학생 언론보도기사에 비해 자폐성장애 학생 언론보도기사에서 치료와 관련된 다양한 주제어들이 주요하게 나타나 발달장애 하위유형에 따른 네트워크의 구조와 성격이 다소 상이함을 확인하였다.

넷째, 잠재 디리클레 할당(Latent Dirichlet Allocation; 이하 LDA) 기반 토픽 모델링 분석을 통해 발달장애 학생 언론보도기사에 잠재된 16개의 토픽을 추출하였다. 추출된 토픽은 ①기업의 사회공헌활동, ②통합교육, ③대회 및 행사, ④사회보호시설, ⑤특수교육, ⑥체험활동 프로그램, ⑦조사결과발표, ⑧교육시설설립, ⑨성범죄, ⑩자폐성장애 학생사례, ⑪장애이해, ⑫서비스지원확대, ⑬지적장애 학생사례, ⑭사회봉사활동, ⑮직업훈련센터, ⑯발달모니터링으로 명명되었다. 이들 토픽에 대한 언론의 관심도 분석 결과, 주기별 언론의 관심도가 높아진 토픽은 ①기업의 사회공헌활동, ⑥체험활동 프로그램, ⑦조사결과발표, ⑪장애이해, ⑫서비스지원확대, ⑮직업훈련센터였고, 관심도가 낮아진 토픽은 ②통합교육, ③대회 및 행사, ⑤특수교육, ⑩자폐성장애 학생사례, ⑬지적장애 학생사례였으며, ④사회보호시설, ⑧교육시설설립, ⑭사회봉사활동, ⑯발달모니터링에 대한 관심도는 일정 수준으로 유지되었다.

다섯째, LDA 기반 토픽 모델링 분석을 통해 지적장애 학생 언론보도기사에서는 ①특수교육, ②지역지원계획, ③성범죄, ④발달모니터링, ⑤대회 및 행사, ⑥사회봉사활동의 6개 토픽이 추출되었다. 이들 주제에 대한 주기별 언론의 관심도 분석을 통해 ②지역지원계획, ③성범죄, ④발달모니터링에 대한 언론의 높아진 관심도를 확인한 반면, 다른 주제에 대한 관심도는 낮아지거나(①특수교육, ⑤대회 및 행사) 유지된 것으로 나타났다(⑥사회봉사활동).

마지막으로, LDA 기반 토픽 모델링 분석을 통해 자폐성장애 학생 언론보도기사에 추출된 토픽은 총 8개로 ①발달모니터링, ②체험활동 프로그램, ③직업훈련센터, ④관련연구, ⑤문화예술행사, ⑥사건·사고, ⑦장애이해, ⑧특수교육으로 명명되었다. 이중 ②체험활동 프로그램, ⑤문화예술행사, ⑥사건·사고, ⑦장애이해에 대한 언론의 관심도는 주기에 따라 높아졌으며, ①발달모니터링, ③직업훈련센터, ⑧특수교육에 대한 관심도는 감소하고, ④관련연구에 대한 관심도는 유지된 것으로 분석되었다.

이와 같은 연구 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 성공적인 통합교육 및 통합사회 문화형성에 대해 논의하였다. 텍스트 빅데이터 분석기법을 활용하여 대량의 발달장애 학생 언론보도기사에 잠재된 내용을 분석한 이 연구는 실험연구를 통해 나타나지 않았던 장애에 대한 비장애인의 인식과 태도를 경험적으로 분석하여 특수교육의 역할 재고를 위한 기초 자료를 마련하였다는 의의를 가진다.