국어 어휘 수행 전략 교육 연구 : A Study on Korean Lexical Performance Strategies Education

Abstract

Is vocabulary understanding and expression automatic for native speakers? Or is it deliberate and intentional? The researches on vocabulary education for native speakers have developed quantitatively and qualitatively, but little has been said about the strategic vocabulary understanding and expression of the native speakers. The reason for this is, firstly, that the thinking process that understands and expresses the vocabulary is so natural and automatic to the native speakers it does not need to be educated. Second, There is perception, which is because learners do not understand and express vocabulary well because they simply have a small amount of vocabulary. At the same time, the voices of school teachers and researchers reporting a drop in the vocabulary of learners have continued.

Therefore, in the present situation, we need to escape from the existing perception that the deterioration of learners' lexical competence is simply because they have little knowledge of vocabulary or because they lack the absolute time to learn vocabulary. So where are the main reasons for the slowdown of learners' lexical competence? The reason for this study is that learners lacked the experience to strategically understand or express vocabulary in a practical context. If learners has enough of this experience, even if they knows a small number of words, they can understand and express them appropriately. This view emphasizes the importance of actual lexical performance rather than the amount of vocabulary knowledge.

On the other hand, a goal-oriented cognitive process that connects the learner's knowledge with actual performance can be conceptualized as a strategy. In the meantime, the discussion of strategy has been mainly dealt with in the area of ​​communication education. In the grammar education, there is little discussion on strategy, and in particular, there is little theoretical or practical discussion about lexical strategies. In this context, our vocabulary education still focuses on learning meta-knowledge about vocabulary. As a result, the texts presented in the textbooks are inconsistent with the specific problem situations faced by the learner in real life. In this situation, this paper aims to theoretically map strategic competencies as sub-components of lexical competencies and to design lexical strategies education that can enhance the lexical competence of learners.

To this end, I first examined the educational status of lexical strategies in vocabulary education, and discussed the educational values ​​of lexical strategies as 'securing authenticity of vocabulary education' and 'learners-centered vocabulary education'. In addition, the lexical competence model, including 'strategic competence', was presented as the goal of vocabulary education. According to this, the goal of vocabulary education is to firstly expand lexical knowledge and encyclopedic knowledge, and secondly, develop understanding and expressive strategic competence, and third, develop attitudes about vocabulary use and lexical competence. And the concrete examples of how knowledge, strategic competence, and attitude interact for successful vocabulary performance are presented.

Next, the concept of strategy and the concept of strategy was used in the communication theory and sub-domain of Korean language education was reviewed through previous studies. Next, the concept of the lexical performance strategy was conceptualized 1) as a conscious cognitive process 2) as a goal-oriented problem solving process 3) as well as a context-oriented language performance process 4) as a strategy for better understanding or expression of vocabulary in actual communication situations. lexical performance strategies are divided into two categories. 1) A lexical comprehension strategy used to infer unfamiliar vocabulary meanings in communication situations such as listening or reading, or to understand the meaning of vocabulary more clearly. 2) lexical expression strategies used to communicate vocabulary appropriately and effectively in communication situations such as speaking or writing. Afterwards, these strategies were classified into active and avoidance strategies, personal and social relations strategies, cognitive strategies and meta-cognitive strategies based on non-linguistic criteria. Next, the process of lexical performance was divided into problem solving process and vocabulary understanding and expression process. Finally, the lexical performance strategies were discussed in detail by dividing them into contextual strategies, vocabulary strategies, grammatical strategies, and reference strategies according to linguistic criteria.

Next, I analyzed the lexical competence and the degree of use of lexical strategies by 246 learners in the first and third grades of high school. To this end, I developed a tool for evaluating vocabulary competence and using lexical strategies. Based on the surveyed data, Pearson's momentum correlation analysis was conducted to examine the correlation between learner's lexical competence and lexical performance strategies. First, there was a clear correlation (r = 0.57, p = 0.00) between lexical comprehension and expression competence, and there was also a 'clear correlation (r = 0.68, p = 0.00) between use of lexical comprehension strategies and expression strategies. Next, a clear correlation (r = 0.37, p = 0.00)' was established between the lexical comprehension competence and the use of the lexical comprehension strategies, and a 'weak correlation (r = 0.27, p = 0.00) between the lexical expression competence and the use of lexical expression strategies. In addition, there was a clear correlation (r = 0.46, p = 0.00) between the overall lexical competence and the use of lexical strategies. This shows that there is some clear correlation between the use of lexical performance strategies and lexical competence.

In addition, strategies with high correlation coefficients were derived for each strategy, and the learner group was classified according to the lexical competence, and the strategies with large differences in use were statistically analyzed. As a result, there was a negative correlation with lexical competence in avoidance strategies. Also, the strategy with the highest lexical comprehension competence and the static correlation coefficient was the strategy of inferring the meaning of words through the Chinese characters used in the word for. And the strategy with the highest lexical expression competence and the static correlation coefficient was the strategy of considering the expression effect of Sino-Korean word. In addition, the vocabulary meaning comprehension strategy and expression strategy considering context also showed high correlation coefficient. Lastly, based on the results of the study in Chapter III, as implications for lexical performance strategies education, first, the design of lexical performance strategies education by learner type and the second, the integrated lexical performance strategies education were presented.

In chapter Ⅳ, the lexical performance strategies education was designed based on the previous discussion. First, the goals of lexical performance strategies education were divided into macroscopic and microscopic dimensions. The goal of education is to increase lexical performance competence. As a micro goal, students will be able to know the concept of lexical performance strategies and know various types of lexical performance strategies and identify and classify lexical performance strategies, and use, examine, adjust and evaluate their lexical performance strategies effectively. On the other hand, the development of lexical performance competence is related to the refinement of cognitive competence through vocabulary and to the enhancement of ability to think such as imagination and creativity. Afterwards, the direction of presenting lexical performance strategies education was discussed in the curriculum and textbook level. And the components of the contents of lexical performance strategies education were divided into 'lexical performance strategies, language materials, teaching and learning activities'. In addition, I discussed how to educate lexical performance strategies, focusing on 'recognition of lexical performance strategies, identification, classification and evaluation of lexical performance strategies use cases, and internalization of lexical performance strategies through experience using lexical performance strategies'. Lastly, examples of the actual educational activities were divided into 'lexical comprehension strategies training activities, lexical expression strategies training activities, and integrated lexical performance strategies training activities'.

This study has a historical significance that conceptualizes lexical performance strategies that have been hardly covered in Korean vocabulary education research and correlates the use of lexical performance strategies according to the lexical competence of learners. It is hoped that future studies on the theory and practice of lexical performance strategies education will be activated.

모어 화자에게 어휘 이해와 표현은 자동적인가? 아니면 계획적이고 의도적인가? 그동안 모어 화자를 대상으로 하는 어휘교육 연구는 양적으로나 질적으로나 비약적으로 발전하였으나, 모어 화자의 전략적 어휘 이해와 표현에 대해서는 논의가 거의 이루어지지 못했다. 그 이유는 어휘를 이해하고 표현하는 사고 과정은 모어 화자들에게는 너무나 자연스러운, 즉 자동적인 과정이기 때문에 교육의 대상이 될 필요가 없다는 인식, 또는 학습자들이 어휘를 잘 이해하고 표현하지 못하는 이유는 단순히 알고 있는 어휘 양이 적기 때문이라는 인식이 존재했기 때문이다. 그럼에도 동시에 학습자들의 어휘 능력의 저하를 보고하는 학교 현장 교사들과 연구자들의 목소리는 끊임없이 이어져 왔다.

따라서 현 상황에서 우리는 학습자들의 어휘 능력의 저하가 단순히 알고 있는 어휘가 적기 때문이라거나, 어휘를 학습할 수 있는 절대적인 시간이 부족하기 때문이라는 기존의 인식에서 벗어날 필요가 있다. 그렇다면 학습자들의 어휘 능력이 저하되고 있는 가장 큰 원인은 어디에 있는가? 이 연구에서는 그 원인을 학습자들이 어휘를 실제적인 맥락에서 전략적으로 이해하거나 표현해 볼 수 있는 경험이 부족했기 때문이라고 본다. 이러한 경험이 풍부하다면 적은 수의 어휘를 알고 있더라도 어휘를 상황에 맞게 적절하게 이해하고 표현할 있을 수 있다. 이러한 관점은 어휘 지식의 양보다는 실제 어휘 수행 능력이 중요함을 강조한다.

이와 같이 학습자가 가지고 있는 지식을 실제 수행 능력과 연결시켜 주는 목표 지향적인 인지 과정을 전략이라고 개념화할 수 있다. 그동안 전략에 대한 논의는 기능 영역에서 주로 다루어져 왔는데, 문법 영역에서 전략에 대한 논의는 미진하며 특히 어휘 전략과 관련해서는 이론적 논의나 실제적 논의 모두 이루어진 바가 거의 없다. 이러한 상황에서 우리의 어휘교육은 여전히 어휘에 대한 메타적인 지식 학습에 주력하고 있다. 그 결과 교과서에 제시되는 내용은 명제적 성격이 강하며, 학습자가 실제 언어생활에서 당면하게 되는 구체적인 문제 상황과 괴리가 있는 것이 사실이다. 이러한 상황에서 본고는 어휘 능력을 구성하는 하위 요소로서 전략적 능력을 이론적으로 도식화하고, 학습자의 어휘 능력을 신장시킬 수 있는 어휘 전략 교육을 설계하는 데 목적이 있다.

이를 위해 먼저 어휘교육에서 어휘 전략의 교육적 위상을 검토하는 한편 어휘 수행 전략의 교육적 가치를 어휘교육의 실제성 담보와 학습자 중심의 어휘교육 실천의 관점에서 논의하였다. 또한 전략적 능력을 포함한 어휘 능력 모형을 어휘교육의 목표로서 제시하였는데, 이에 따르면 어휘교육의 목표는 첫째, 지식적 차원에서 어휘 지식과 백과사전적 지식을 확충하고, 둘째, 전략적 차원에서 이해 전략 능력과 표현 전략 능력을 신장하고, 셋째, 태도의 차원에서 어휘 사용에 대한 태도와 어휘 능력에 대한 태도를 함양하는 것이다. 그리고 성공적인 어휘 수행을 위해 지식과 전략적 능력, 태도가 어떻게 상호작용하는지 구체적인 예를 통해 제시하였다.

다음으로 선행 연구들을 통해 전략의 개념을 살펴보는 한편, 전략이 의사소통 이론, 국어과의 하위 영역에서 어떠한 개념으로 사용되는지 논의하였다. 그리고 어휘 수행 전략의 개념을 실제 의사소통 상황에서 어휘를 보다 잘 이해하거나 표현하기 위한 전략으로 개념화하는 한편, 전략의 특성을 의식적인 인지 과정으로서 목표 지향적 문제 해결 과정인 동시에 맥락 중심의 언어 수행 과정으로 논의하였다. 어휘 수행 전략은 다시 듣기나 읽기와 같은 의사소통 상황에서 낯선 어휘의 의미를 추론하거나, 어휘의 의미를 보다 명확히 알고자 할 때 사용하는 어휘 이해 전략과 말하기나 쓰기와 같은 의사소통 상황에서 어휘를 적절하고 효과적으로 사용하고자 할 때 사용하는 어휘 표현 전략으로 나누었다. 이후 이들 전략을 언어 외적 기준에 따라 적극적 전략과 회피 전략, 개인적 전략과 사회 관계 전략, 인지 전략과 상위 인지 전략으로 분류하였다. 다음으로 어휘 수행의 과정을 문제 해결 과정과 어휘 이해와 표현의 과정으로 나누어 살펴보고 최종적으로 어휘 수행 전략을 언어 내적 기준에 따라 맥락 이용 전략, 어휘적 전략, 문법적 전략, 참조 전략으로 나누어 상세히 논의하였다.

다음으로 고등학교 1~3학년 학습자 246명을 대상으로 학습자의 어휘 능력과 어휘 전략 사용 정도를 각각 이해와 표현으로 나누어 분석하였다. 이를 위해 어휘 능력 평가 도구와 어휘 전략 사용 평가 도구를 개발하였다. 조사된 자료를 바탕으로 학습자의 어휘 능력과 어휘 수행 전략 사용의 상관관계를 알아보기 위해 피어슨(Pearson)의 적률 상관분석을 실시하였다. 먼저 어휘 이해 능력과 어휘 표현 능력 간에는 뚜렷한 상관관계(r=0.57, p=0.00)가 나타났으며, 어휘 이해 전략 사용과 어휘 표현 전략 사용 간에도 뚜렷한 상관관계(r=0.68, p=0.00)가 성립하였다. 다음으로 어휘 이해 능력과 어휘 이해 전략 사용 사이에는 뚜렷한 상관관계(r=0.37, p=0.00)가 성립하였으며, 어휘 표현 능력과 어휘 표현 전략 사용 사이에는 약한 상관관계(r=0.27, p=0.00)가 성립하였다. 또한 이 둘을 포괄한 어휘 능력 전반과 어휘 수행 전략 사용 사이에는 뚜렷한 상관관계(r=0.46, p=0.00)가 성립하였다. 이로써 어휘 능력과 어휘 수행 전략 사용 사이에는 어느 정도 뚜렷한 상관이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

또한 각 전략별로 상관계수가 높은 전략들을 도출하는 한편, 어휘 능력에 따라 학습자 집단을 구분하여 집단별 사용 차이가 큰 전략을 통계적으로 분석하였다. 그 결과 회피 전략에 대해서는 어휘 능력과 음의 상관관계가 나타났다. 또한 어휘 능력과 정적 상관계수가 가장 높은 전략은 어휘 이해의 경우 단어에 쓰인 한자를 통해 단어의 의미를 추론하는 전략이었으며, 표현의 경우 한자어의 표현 효과를 고려하는 전략이었다. 또한 맥락을 고려한 어휘 의미 이해 전략과 표현 전략도 높은 상관계수를 보였다. 마지막으로 Ⅲ장의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 어휘 수행 전략 교육에 대한 시사점으로 첫째, 학습자 유형에 따른 어휘 수행 전략 교육의 설계와 둘째, 통합적 어휘 수행 전략 교육을 제시하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 앞선 논의를 토대로 어휘 수행 전략 교육을 설계하였다. 먼저 어휘 수행 전략 교육의 목표를 거시적 차원과 미시적 차원으로 나누어 설정하였다. 어휘 수행 전략 교육의 목표는 어휘 수행 능력을 신장하는 것이다. 이를 위한 미시 목표로서 어휘 수행 전략의 개념을 알고 다양한 유형의 어휘 수행 전략을 안다.와 어휘 수행 전략을 식별·분류하고, 이를 자신의 언어생활에서 효과적으로 사용·점검·조정·평가할 수 있다.를 제시하였다. 한편 어휘 수행 능력의 신장은 거시적 차원에서 어휘를 통해 인지 능력을 정교화하고, 상상력·창의력 등의 사고력을 증진하는 것과 관련을 맺는다. 이어서 어휘 수행 전략 교육의 제시 방향을 교육과정과 교과서 차원으로 나누어 논의하고, 어휘 수행 전략 교육 내용의 구성 요소를 어휘 수행 전략, 언어 자료, 교수·학습 활동으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 또한 어휘 수행 전략에 대한 인식, 어휘 수행 전략 사용 사례에 대한 식별과 분류, 평가, 어휘 수행 전략 사용 경험을 통한 수행 전략의 내면화 등을 중심으로 어휘 수행 전략 교육 방법에 대해 논의하였다. 마지막으로 교육 활동의 실제에 대한 사례를 어휘 이해 전략 교육 활동, 어휘 표현 전략 교육 활동, 통합적 어휘 수행 전략 교육 활동으로 나누어 제시하였다.

이 연구는 그동안 국어 어휘교육 연구에서 거의 다루어지지 않았던 어휘 수행 전략을 개념화하고, 학습자의 어휘 능력에 따른 어휘 수행 전략 사용의 상관관계를 밝혔다는 연구사적 의의를 지닌다. 향후 어휘 수행 전략 교육에 대한 이론과 실제에 대한 연구가 활성화되기를 기대한다.