즉흥연주 활동을 통한 발달장애 아동의 사회적 상호작용에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Social Interaction of Children with Developmental Disabilities through the Improvisation Activities

Abstract

발달장애 아동은 적절한 사회적 상호작용을 하지 못하여 또래와 원만한 관계를 형성하지 못하며 학교생활에 잘 적응하지 못하는 경우가 많다. 따라서 본 연구는 이를 위한 음악 교육적 접근으로서 즉흥연주 활동을 실시하여 사회적 상호작용의 변화 과정을 탐구하는 것에 목적이 있다. 특히 음악은 곧 사회적 행동이며, 음악적 행동은 사회적 상호작용에서 볼 수 있는 행동이고 사회적 행동은 음악적 환경에서 나타나는 행동과 유사하다는 것을 전제로 한다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 즉흥연주 활동을 통하여 발달장애 아동이 자연스럽게 음악적으로 반응하며 상호작용할 수 있도록 유도하고, 즉흥연주 활동에서 나타나는 행동의 변화가 학교생활에서의 사회적 행동 변화로 이어질 수 있도록 하였다.

본 연구에서는 즉흥연주 음악교육 프로그램을 개발하고, 서울 A 초등학교 특수학급 3~4학년 발달장애 아동 3명을 대상으로 20차시의 음악 수업을 실시하였다. 본 연구는 단일대상연구를 적용하였고, 독립변인은 즉흥연주 활동이며 종속변인은 사회적 상호작용이다. 즉흥연주 음악 수업 시간 및 쉬는 시간의 사회적 상호작용 행동을 관찰하고 분석하였고, 사회적 상호작용에 대한 평가를 사전과 사후에 실시하여 비교하였다. 연구 대상 아동의 담임교사 및 담당 특수교사와 면담을 실시하여 학교생활에서의 사회적 상호작용 행동 및 변화에 관한 자료를 수집하였다. 또한 즉흥연주 활동에서 나타나는 음악적 반응과 음악적 태도의 변화를 파악하고, 이러한 음악적 행동의 변화가 사회적 상호작용 행동 변화에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 탐색하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 얻은 결과 및 논의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 즉흥연주 활동을 통하여 발달장애 아동의 음악적 반응 및 음악적 태도가 향상되었다. 세 아동 모두 중재를 통하여 음악적 반응 및 음악적 태도의 평가 점수가 지속적으로 향상하였고, 경향선으로 확인하였을 때 경향의 방향이 상향의 모습을 나타내었다. 음악적 자극에 대하여 먼저 신체적, 언어적으로 반응하였고, 연주로 반응하면서 음악을 통해 소통하는 것을 경험하였다. 또한 즉흥연주를 통하여 집중 시간이 길어졌으며, 적극적이고 자발적으로 활동에 참여하는 모습을 보였다.

둘째, 음악적 반응 및 음악적 태도의 변화를 통하여 사회적 상호작용 행동이 변화하였다. 발달장애 아동은 즉흥연주 활동을 통하여 자연스럽게 사회적 상호작용 행동을 경험할 수 있었다. 다른 사람의 연주를 듣고 반응하기 위해 자신의 행동을 멈추고 다른 사람의 음악에 집중하며 바라보았다. 또한 음악적 반응을 통해 다른 사람과 소통을 시도하게 되었다. 그 과정에서 자발적으로 차례를 지키거나 순서를 기다리는 행동을 경험하게 되었고, 배려하고 양보하며 협동하는 방법을 배우게 되었다. 이처럼 즉흥연주 활동에 적극적으로 참여하는 과정을 통하여 자연스럽게 사회적 상호작용의 빈도가 늘어났고, 점차 자발적인 상호작용이 이루어졌다.

셋째, 즉흥연주 활동을 통하여 발달장애 아동의 또래와의 상호작용이 향상되었다. 즉흥연주 활동에서 또래와의 긍정적 상호작용은 증가하고, 부정적 상호작용은 감소하였다.

본 연구에서는 세 아동 모두 기초선 구간에 비하여 중재 구간에 또래와의 긍정적 상호작용 행동 발생률이 높게 나타났으며, 중재가 진행될수록 행동 발생률이 증가하는 모습을 보였다. 특히 바라보기, 그리고 미소 및 웃음 행동이 가장 많이 향상되는 모습을 나타내었다.

반대로 세 아동 모두 기초선 구간에 비하여 중재 구간에 또래와의 부정적 상호작용 행동 발생률이 낮게 나타났으며, 중재가 진행될수록 행동 발생률이 감소하는 모습을 보였다. 아동들은 기초선 구간에서 혼자 놀기 행동을 많이 보였으나 중재와 함께 이 행동이 크게 감소하는 모습을 보였다. 긍정적 상호작용의 증가는 혼자 놀기와 같은 부정적 상호작용 행동을 감소하도록 하였다. 더 나아가 즐겁게 즉흥연주에 참여하면서 방해하기나 공격행동이 감소할 수 있었다.

넷째, 즉흥연주 활동을 통하여 발달장애 아동의 교사와의 상호작용이 향상되었다. 즉흥연주 활동에서 교사와의 긍정적 상호작용은 증가하고, 부정적 상호작용은 감소하였다.

세 아동 모두 기초선 구간에 비하여 중재 구간에 교사와의 긍정적 상호작용 행동 발생률이 높게 나타났으며, 중재가 진행될수록 행동 발생률이 증가하는 모습을 보였다. 아동들은 중재가 진행될수록 적극적으로 교사와 눈을 맞추었고, 손을 들거나 언어적 표현을 하며 상호작용을 시도하였다. 또한 지시 따르기 행동이 크게 증가하는 모습을 보였다.

세 아동 모두 중재가 진행될수록 교사와의 부정적 상호작용 행동 발생률이 감소하였다. 교사와의 부정적 상호작용 중 특히 이탈 행동이 크게 감소하였다. 또한 무시하기 행동이 감소하였는데, 이는 교사와의 긍정적 상호작용 행동 중 하나인 지시 따르기가 증가하면서 반대로 감소의 경향을 나타내었다.

다섯째, 즉흥연주 활동을 통한 사회적 상호작용 행동의 변화는 학교생활의 사회적 상호작용 행동의 변화로 이어졌다. 즉흥연주 음악 수업이 끝난 후 쉬는 시간에 발생하는 또래 간의 상호작용 행동을 관찰한 결과 즉흥연주 활동과 유사하게 긍정적 상호작용은 증가하고, 부정적 상호작용은 감소하는 경향을 나타내었다. 특히 세 아동 모두 바라보기 행동이 크게 증가하였고, 미소 및 웃음이 자유롭고 활발해졌다. 또한 혼자 놀기 및 방해, 공격 행동이 감소하여 또래와의 관계에 변화가 나타났다. 마찬가지로 담임교사 및 특수교사가 실시한 사회적 상호작용 평가에서도 사전에 비해 사후에 점수가 향상된 모습을 보였다.

이처럼 본 연구에서는 즉흥연주를 중심으로 하는 음악 수업을 통하여 발달장애 아동의 사회적 상호작용 변화 과정을 탐색하면서 즉흥연주 활동이 발달장애 아동의 사회적 상호작용에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이와 같이 본 연구는 발달장애 아동의 사회적 상호작용 향상을 위한 구체적인 음악교육 접근 방안을 제시하였다. 또한 본 연구를 통하여 즉흥연주 및 음악교육이 장애 아동에게 미치는 영향을 분명히 하였고, 이를 통하여 특수교육에서 음악교육의 역할과 의미를 확인할 수 있었다.

Children with developmental disabilities are unable to form a good relationship with their peers due to inadequate social interactions, and often do not adapt well to school life. So the purpose of this study is to explore the process of social interaction of children with developmental disabilities through improvisation activities. In particular, this study conducted musical intervention based on the fact that music is social behavior, musical behavior is the behavior that can be seen in social interaction, and social behavior is similar to the behavior that appears in the musical environment. Through this, various musical stimuli were presented and thereby children with developmental disabilities were encouraged to response naturally and interact with peers and teachers. And the changes in behavior in improvisation activities could lead to changes in social behavior in school life.

To this end, I developed an improvisation music education program and conducted 20 music lessons for 3 children with developmental disabilities in the special class of Seoul A Elementary School. This study applies a single subject study, independent variable is improvisation activity and dependent variables is social interaction. I observed and analyzed the social interaction behaviors of improvisation music class and break time, and compared the evaluation of social interaction that conducted before and after. I conducted interviews with the homeroom teachers and the special teachers in charge of the study subjects to collect data on social interaction behaviors and changes in school life. In addition, this study examined the changes in musical response and musical attitude of improvisation activities, and explored how these changes of musical behavior affect social behavioral changes.

The results and discussions of this study are as follows.

First, the musical response and musical attitude of the children with developmental disabilities were improved through the improvisation activities. In all three children, the scores of musical response and musical attitude were continuously improved through intervention, and the direction of the trend was upward when confirmed by the trend line. They reacted physically and verbally to the musical stimuli, and experienced communicating through music while responding by playing. Also, the concentration time has been extended through improvisation activities, and they participated actively and voluntarily in improvisation activities.

Second, the changes of musical response and musical attitude led to the changes of social interaction behavior. Children with developmental disabilities exhibiting social skills deficiencies could experience social behavior naturally through improvisation activities. Responding to other people's performances led them to listen and look at others. They learned interaction of caring, cooperating with each other. In addition, through the process of active participation in improvisation activities, the frequency of social interaction naturally increased, and spontaneous interaction gradually occurred.

Third, the social interaction with the peers of children with developmental disabilities was improved through improvisation activities. Positive interactions with peers increased, and negative interactions decreased.

In this study, all three children showed a higher incidence of positive interaction behaviors with their peers in the intervention section than in the baseline section, and the rate of action increased as the intervention progressed. Especially looking, smiling, and laughing behavior were most improved.

On the other hand, all three children showed a lower incidence of negative interaction behaviors with their peers in the intervention section than in the baseline section, and the rate of action decreased as the intervention progressed. They had a high incidence of behavior in the area of playing alone, but this behavior decreased significantly with intervention. Furthermore, by happily participating in improvisation, action of disturbance or attack could be reduced.

Fourth, the social interaction with the teacher of children with developmental disabilities was improved through improvisation activities. Positive interactions with teacher increased, and negative interactions decreased.

All three children showed a higher incidence of positive interaction with teacher in the intervention section compared to the baseline section, and the rate of action increased as the intervention progressed. As the intervention progressed, the children actively made eye contact with teacher and attempted to interact by raising their hands or expressing their language. In addition, the behavior of following instructions showed a significant increase.

All three children showed a decrease in the incidence of negative interaction behavior with teacher as intervention progressed. In particular, breakaway behaviors were reduced. In addition, the neglecting behavior was significantly reduced as behavior of following instructions increased.

Fifth, the changes of social interaction behavior through improvisation activities led to the changes of social interaction behavior during school life. As a result of observing peer interaction during break time, positive interaction increased and negative interaction decreased, similar to the improvisation activities. In particular, all three children were able to observed a significant increase in their looking behavior, in addition smiles and laughter were free and active. There was also a change in their relationships with peers due to reduced action of disturbance or attack.

Thus, this study confirmed that improvisation activities can have a positive effect on the social interaction changes of children with developmental disabilities. As such, this study presented specific approach to music education for improving social interaction of children with developmental disabilities. Furthermore, the influence of improvisation activities and music education on children with disabilities was clarified. And through this, the role and meaning of music education in special education could be confirmed.