공적 장소 생산의 국내 공동체 참여 특성 연구 : The Characteristics of Community Participation in the Production of Public Places in Korea

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to find out how the community participates in producing public places in contemporary Korea, especially how they relate to the main agents of production and produce results. To this end, this study examines the production process of public places through the composition of 'community' in the 'field of production' including the main agents of production, and confirms its characteristics by deriving the main requirements of community participation for production.

In the case of the analysis, it was limited to production as public property that prioritizes publicity in the case of public goods in contemporary Korea. Among them, 9 out of 25 construction cases created through community participation were analyzed in depth. Each was divided into three types according to the initial participation structure, and the development was confirmed accordingly. In addition, the status of each case was analyzed by detailing the production process and results from pre-planning to completion, and finally, the characteristics of community participation producing public places were derived.

In particular, this paper regards the public characteristics of places produced by community participation as acceptability and change. The dynamic characteristics of community participation are closely related to the result of production. Dynamics means two aspects: First, the participating community changes, which is a change as a re-organization, not a new substitute. Second, a multi-layered community is involved at the same time. In other words, the more flexible the participating community is, the more rigid it is, and the narrower it is in sequence as production evolves, and the more likely it is to be a multi-participation rather than a single one, the higher the acceptance and change in outcomes.

Based on the case of each composition that revealed such dynamic characteristics, Yeonhui-Dong Community Center(2015), Haeng-Chon Public Community Buildings(2016), and Gusan-Dong Library(2015), the community participation process was analyzed and a general structure was derived.

In the early stages of production, unspecified communities begin to participate and the development is characterized by: In an unspecified structure, after an initial intervention, the community goes through a newly constituted process and is reorganized to rejoin the field of production. They then participate in a single unit around them, further reorganizing and multi-layered interventions can occur. They are then organized according to the decision of community-based operability.

In the structure in which a new community is created in accordance with its characteristics at the beginning of production, first, a process of forming various communities is formed, and reorganization occurs among them to form a suitable community. Particularly after the reorganization, those who have temporarily or additionally participated in the process, rather than a single one, can participate, thereby enhancing the acceptance and change characteristics of future outcomes. And likewise, it is organized after the community-based operation is determined.

In a structure where consultations take place prior to planning because there is already an organization related to the project, the community is restructured and expanded at the planning stage as it is already coordinated before initial participation. Likewise, they participate in multiple layers, which are then reconstructed to increase community flexibility and affect outcomes.

Particularly in the difference of the initial participatory structure, when the reconstruction structure starts, the acceptance and change characteristics of the result may be the highest because the community's understanding and activeness is high before the project starts and the change occurs already. This initial structure, however, comes not from the capacities of communities and producers, but from practical conditions for participation. Thus, even if the start is made through other schemes, if there is a dynamic in the involvement of the community, the consequences of acceptability and change may emerge.

Above all, the dynamic participation of the community allows the community to be organized according to the place to be produced through the relationship of coming and going, rather than being selected and controlled by the producer. By flexibly participating in the field of production, the community can continue to relate to the place after creation. This can be said to be the publicity of public places produced through community participation.

본 연구는 동시대 국내를 중심으로 하는 공적 장소 생산의 장에 공동체가 어떻게 개입해 생산주체와 관계를 맺으며 결과의 생산에 이르게 되는지 밝히고자 한다. 이를 위해 생산주체가 포함된 생산의 장에 공동체가 개입하는 구도를 통해 공적 장소의 생산 과정을 살펴보며 생산을 위한 공동체 참여의 주 요건을 도출함으로써 그 특성을 확인한다.

분석 대상의 경우 동시대 국내의 공공재 생산과 관련해 공공성을 우선하는 공적 소유로서의 생산에 한정하며 그 가운데 공동체 참여를 통해 조성된 건축 사례 25개 중 9개를 심층적으로 살펴보았다. 각각은 공동체의 초기 개입 구도에 따라 세 유형으로 나누어 볼 수 있으며, 이에 기획 이전부터 준공 이후에 이르는 생산과정 및 결과를 세부적으로 추적하고 분석함으로써 공적 장소를 생산하는 공동체 참여의 특성을 도출하였다.

특히 본고에서는 공동체가 개입하며 생산되는 장소의 공공적 특성을 수용성과 변화로 보았는데, 바로 공동체 참여의 동태적 특성이 이러한 생산결과와 밀접한 관련이 있다는 것이다. 동태성은 다음의 두 측면을 의미한다. 첫 번째, 참여하는 공동체는 변한다는 것인데, 대체가 아닌 재구성으로서의 변화이다. 그리고 두 번째, 다층적인 공동체가 동시적으로 참여하는 것이다. 다시 말해 참여하는 공동체가 고정적이기보다 유연하게 변화할수록, 그리고 생산의 전개에 따라 순차적으로 좁혀지며 단일하기보다 오히려 다층적인 참여 양상을 나타낼수록 결과의 수용성 및 변화 발생이 높아진다.

그리고 이러한 동태적 특성이 드러난 각 구도별 사례, 연희동주민센터(2015), 성곽마을행촌공터(2016), 구산동도서관마을(2015)을 바탕으로 결과에 이르는 공동체 참여의 전개를 구조적으로 도해하며 일반화를 시도하였다.

생산 초기 과정에서 공동체가 불특정하게 개입하는 전개의 특징은 다음과 같다. 불특정 구도에서 공동체는 다시 생산의 장에 개입하기 위해 재상정되는 과정을 지나 재구성에 이른다. 그리고 이후 이들을 중심으로 단층적으로 개입하는데 추가 재상정을 통해 다층적 개입이 발생할 수 있으며, 이후 공동체 기반의 운영 가능 여부가 결정되며 조직화된다.

생산 초기에 그 특성에 맞게 새로운 공동체가 구성되는 생성 구도에서는 먼저 공동체가 다층적으로 상정되는 과정을 통해 재구성에 이르며 적합한 공동체가 만들어진다. 이때 일시적으로 개입했거나 추가로 재상정된 이들이 재구성 이후에 함께 참여함으로써 향후 결과의 수용성 및 변화의 특성을 높일 수 있다. 그리고 다시 재구성을 통해 조직화에 이른다.

이미 관련한 기조직이 있어 기획 이전부터 협의가 발생하는 구도에서는 공동체가 초기 개입 이전에 이미 재구성되는 과정을 거치고 본격적인 기획단계에 이르러 다시 재구성되며 확대된다. 그리고 마찬가지로 다층적인 개입을 하는데, 이후 또다시 재구성됨으로써 공동체의 유연성을 높이며 결과에 영향을 미친다.

특히 초기 개입하는 구도의 차이로 보았을 때, 재구성 구도로 시작되는 경우 프로젝트가 본격화되기 전부터 공동체의 이해도와 적극성이 높고 무엇보다 이미 변화의 발생이 나타나기 때문에 결과의 수용성 및 변화 특성이 높아질 수 있다고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 이러한 초기 개입은 단순히 공동체와 생산주체의 역량이 아닌 개입을 위한 실질적인 조건에서 비롯되므로, 다른 구도를 통해 그 시작이 이루어지더라도 공동체가 참여하는 데 있어 동태성을 염두에 둔다면 결과 특성에 충분히 이를 수 있다는 것이다. 무엇보다 이와 같은 공동체의 동태적 참여는 공동체가 생산주체에 의해 선별되고 통제되는 것이 아닌 오고 감의 관계를 통해 생산될 장소에 맞게 구성되도록 한다. 공동체는 유연하게 생산의 장에 개입함으로써 조성 이후에도 공동체가 장소와 지속적으로 관계맺을 수 있게 되는 것이다. 이것이 공동체 참여를 통해 생산된 공적 장소의 공공성이라 말할 수 있겠다.