Cost Performance Comparison of Design-Build and Design-Bid-Build Using Moderation and Mediation Effects : 조절효과 및 매개효과를 이용한 설계·시공 일괄입찰과 분리입찰 발주방식의 비용성과 비교

Abstract

본 연구는 설계·시공일괄입찰(DB, design-build)과 설계·시공 분리입찰(DBB, design-bid-build) 발주방식의 성과를 비용측면에서 분석하여, 측정지표인 건설프로젝트 비용증가율이 낮게 나타나는 발주방식을 항상 우수하다고 할 수 있는지 여부를 조사합니다. 기존 연구들은 발주방식 별 비용성과를 비교할 때, 이들 사이에 제3의 영향인자(예: 프로젝트 유형, 입찰특성)가 존재함을 인식하였으나, 그 영향관계를 규명하지 못했습니다. 따라서, DB와 DBB 발주방식을 비교할 때 발주방식과 제3의 영향인자 중 어느 요인이 비용성과에 유의미한 영향을 미치는지 확인할 수 없었고, 성과분석 결과가 불일치하게 도출되었지만 원인을 규명하지 못했습니다. 이에, 본 연구는 발주방식의 비용성과에 제3의 요인이 언제, 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 규명하여 성과분석을 향상시키고자 인과관계 분석기법을 제안하였습니다. 먼저, 문헌분석을 통해 기존연구를 세 가지 범주로 구분하였습니다: (1) DB와 DBB발주방식의 성과비교 연구, (2) 프로젝트 비용성과에 영향을 미치는 요인분석 연구, (3) 발주방식과 비용성과의 관계에서 발주방식과 제3요인과의 연관분석 연구. 본 연구에서는 이러한 3가지 범주를 하나의 인과관계 모델로 통합하여, 프로젝트 유형에 의한 조절효과(Hypothesis 1)와 입찰특성에 의한 매개효과(Hypothesis 2)를 설정하는 연구가설을 수립하였습니다.

대한민국 서울시에서 발주한 공공부문 프로젝트를 기반으로 연구를 수행하였고, 프로젝트 유형에 따라 발주방식의 비용성과가 영향을 받는다는 조절효과 분석은 매개효과 분석 이전에 수행되어, DB와 DBB의 비용 성과를 비교할 때 프로젝트 유형을 제어해야 하는지 여부를 결정했습니다. 또한, 발주자와 계약자 간 프로젝트 비용증가에 대한 서로 다른 관점을 동시에 반영, 발주방식에 의해 입찰특성과 프로젝트 비용이 영향을 받는다는 메커니즘을 매개효과 분석모델을 통해 규명하였습니다. 이 모델은 경로분석을 이용하여 발주방식과 입찰특성이 비용성과에 미치는 영향들을 분류하고 어느 영향이 비용증감에 통계적으로 유의미한지 결정하는 역할을 합니다.

최종적으로, 두 연구가설이 검증된 결과를 바탕으로 프로젝트 유형 및 입찰특성에 따른 DB와 DBB 비용성과를 비교하였습니다. 건축분야 프로젝트에서 DBB방식의 비용증감은 입찰특성에 의해 매개되지만, 토목분야 프로젝트에는 매개효과가 존재하지 않는 것으로 나타났기 때문에, 이는 기존 연구방식에 의한 평균차이 검증결과 비용증가가 낮음에도 불구하고 DB가 DBB보다 우월한 것으로 간주되어서는 안 되는 조건을 나타냅니다. 따라서, 발주방식 별 비용에 대한 효율성이 입찰특성에 의해 매개될 때 잘못 평가될 가능성이 통계적으로 검증되었습니다. 본 연구는 조절효과 및 매개효과를 기반으로 DB와 DBB발주방식의 성과분석을 향상시키는 연구모델을 제안함으로써 건설관리분야 지식체계에 기여합니다. 또한, 실무자(예: 공공부문 발주자 및 설계·엔지니어)가 특정 프로젝트 유형에 대해 발주방식을 평가하거나 선정할 때 참고할 수 있는 지침을 제안합니다.

This research analyzes the cost performance of design-build (DB) and design-bid-build (DBB) delivery systems to examine whether one project delivery system (PDS) is always superior to the other when it presents lower cost growth on average. Previous research has recognized but not yet distinguished between the effects of the PDS and third factors on cost performance and has thus been unable to determine the most significant factor affecting cost performance of DB projects versus DBB projects. A research model for a causal analysis was proposed, in which this research incorporated influential factors (i.e., project types and bidding characteristics) associated with the cost performance of different PDSs, and categorized these factors. The main concept was to apply causal analysis to the cost performance comparison of DB and DBB. The literature review identified three research categories: (a) comparing project performance of DB and DBB, (b) identifying influential factors that affect project cost performance, and (c) performing association analysis of third factors with PDS in the relationship between PDS and cost performance. This research considers project types to be moderator and bidding characteristics to be mediators and uses an established the research model.

The moderation analysis that examined under what circumstances project types moderate the effect of the PDS on cost performance was conducted prior to the mediation analysis, which determines whether the project type should be controlled when the cost performance of DB and DBB are compared. The mediation analysis explained how bidding characteristics as third factors that tend to increase the project costs during the construction phase and, therefore, mediate the relationship between the PDS and cost performance. The mediation analysis employed a causal relationship model using path analysis to distinguish between the effects of PDS and bidding characteristics on cost performance, and to identify the statistically significant mediation effect of bidding characteristics on cost growth.

Subsequently, a t-test was conducted to compare the cost performance of DB and DBB projects by project type and bidding characteristics. Based on public-sector projects in Seoul, South Korea, the results show that DBB architectural building projects have a mediation effect on cost performance; however, this does not hold for civil infrastructure projects. This indicates a condition wherein DB should not be considered superior to DBB despite the lower cost growth on average. Thus, PDSs have the potential to be misjudged when their cost-effectiveness is mediated by bidding characteristics. This research contributes to the construction engineering and management body of knowledge by providing a causal analysis to compare DB and DBB cost performance on the basis of moderation and mediation effects. It presents another dimension of comparison by considering the full life cycle of a project and concludes that DBB is superior in some cases in comparison with DB in terms of cost performance. The findings from this research may provide guidance for practitioners (e.g. public sector owners or architects/engineers (A/E)) when evaluating or selecting a DB delivery system for specific project types, or benchmarking DB against DBB.