Cloud-longwave feedback processes over the tropical and Arctic regions : 열대 및 북극 지역 구름의 장파복사 되먹임 작용

Abstract

구름은 대기 상부와 지구 표면에서의 복사량을 조절하여 지구의 온도를 크게 변화시킬 수 있다. 지구가 온난화를 겪는 과정에서 구름이 어떤 식으로 변화하고 있는지를 아는 것은 미래 기후 예측에 매우 중요하지만, 관측 자료 및 수치 모델링을 통해 이를 파악하기에는 어려움이 있다. 구름 되먹임으로 일컬어지는 이 물리 과정은 관측 자료를 통해 그것의 정량적 규모를 판단하기가 쉽지 않다. 이 학위 논문에서는 대기 상부 복사량의 위성 관측 자료를 이용하여 이러한 되먹임 작용의 규모를 추정할 수 있는지를 살펴보았다. 되먹임 지수는 지구 평균 기온의 변화에 대한 대기 상부 복사량의 반응으로 정의되는데, 대기 상부 복사량의 시간적 변화 속에는 이러한 되먹임 작용으로 인한 반응 뿐 아니라 잡음 역시 포함되어 있다. 다양한 조건에서의 개념 모델 실험 결과, 복사량 시계열에서의 잡음 비율이 표준편차 기준으로 약 5% 미만이라면 시계열 분석을 통한 되먹임 지수의 정량 추정이 가능하다고 여겨진다. 하지만 위성 관측에서 나타난 전지구 평균 대기 상부 복사량의 시계열에서 잡음 비율은 약 13%를 상회하는 것으로 드러났다. 반면 전지구 평균이 아니라 북위 20도와 남위 20도 사이의 열대 지역의 복사량, 특히 지구가 방출하는 장파복사량의 시계열을 사용하는 경우에는 되먹임값 정량 추정의 가능성을 보였으며 그 값은 3.9 W m−2 K−1으로 추정되었다. 이는 대기의 연직 대류 활동이 매우 활발한 열대 지역에서는 해수면 온도의 변화가 구름 및 수증기의 변화를 유도하여 해당 지역에서의 복사량 반응을 끌어낼 수 있음을 의미한다. 또한 태양광의 반사에 해당하는 단파복사에 비해 지구가 방출하는 장파복사의 경우, 되먹임 작용의 신호 대 잡음비가 커서 복사 되먹임 작용의 정량 추정 가능성이 높음을 의미한다. 이러한 이해를 바탕으로, 구름의 장파복사 되먹임을 정량 진단할 수 있을 것으로 기대되는 두 가지 지역 기후를 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 첫 번째는 열대 서태평양(20°N–20°S, 130°E–170°W)으로, 구름이 해수면 온도의 변화에 가장 민감한 것으로 알려진 지역이다. 두 번째는 겨울철의 북극해 지역인데, 이때는 태양광이 존재하지 않는 극야 기간이므로 구름의 복사 효과가 장파복사 효과 만을 가질 수 있다. 열대 서태평양의 구름 장파복사 되먹임을 진단하기 위해 정지궤도위성의 관측자료를 이용하였는데, 정지궤도위성은 높은 시간 및 공간 분해능의 관측을 제공하므로 열대 지역 대기의 대류 활동을 관측하기에 적합하다. 결과적으로 이 지역 구름의 장파복사 되먹임 지수는 15.72 W m−2 K−1으로 추정되었는데, 이는 해수면 온도가 증가/감소할 때 구름을 통한 장파복사 방출이 큰 폭으로 증가/감소되어 본래의 온도 평형 상태를 빠르게 회복하려는 효과가 존재함을 의미한다. 이러한 효과는 해수면 온도가 증가할 때 구름의 수평 면적이 감소하고, 해수면 온도가 감소할 때 구름의 수평 면적이 증가하는 과정을 통해 (−14.4% K−1) 이루어지고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

최근 북극 및 주변 지역의 겨울철 운량은 증가하는 추세인데 지난 몇 세기 동안의 북극해 해빙 감소가 이에 영향을 끼쳤을 수 있다. 만약 그렇다면, 증가한 운량은 지면으로의 장파복사를 강하게 하여 해빙을 더욱 감소시키는 양의 되먹임 효과를 가진다. 그러나 해빙 면적 뿐 아니라 해수면 온도 및 대기 순환의 변화 역시 운량에 영향을 줄 수 있으므로, 해빙의 변화가 구름에 끼치는 영향 만을 분리하기 위해서는 수치 모델 실험이 필요하다. 이 학위 연구에서는 보다 현실에 가까운 구름을 모의하기 위해 중규모 모델을 이용하였고, 위성 구름 관측과의 비교를 통해 이 모델이 북극의 겨울철 구름을 잘 모의하고 있는지를 우선 검증하였다. 다른 모든 조건을 동일하게 하고 해빙 면적 만을 감소시켰을 때, 북극해의 운량 및 구름의 질량은 해빙이 줄어든 영역을 중심으로 증가하였는데, 재분석 자료에서 나타난 지난 40년 간의 구름 변화와 유사성을 보이고 있어서, 이 변화의 많은 부분을 해빙 감소로 설명할 수 있음을 시사한다. 특히 30% 이상의 겨울철 해빙 감소를 보이는 바렌츠해의 경우, 구름의 질량이 15%, 지구표면 하향 복사량이 10 W m−2 증가하는 실험 결과를 보임으로써 최근 수 세기 동안의 북극해 지역의 겨울철 운량 증가에 해빙의 변화가 결정적 역할을 하였음을, 또한 구름의 되먹임 작용이 해빙 변화의 중요한 요소임을 알 수 있다.

이 학위 연구는 관측을 통해 지구 규모의 구름 되먹임 작용을 진단할 때 생기는 불확실성의 원인을 밝히는 동시에 지역 규모에서 구름 장파복사 되먹임 작용의 진단 가능성을 시사한다. 결과적으로 구름은 장파복사 효과를 통해 열대 지역의 온난화를 완화하고, 겨울철 북극해 지역의 온난화를 강화하고 있음이 밝혀졌다. 구름 되먹임 작용에 대한 이러한 이해가 미래 기후의 변화 양상을 예측하는데 도움을 줄 것으로 기대한다.

Clouds can strongly warm or cool the planet by regulating the radiations at top-of-atmosphere (TOA) and surface. The behavior of clouds in response to increasing anthropogenic forcing is crucial for understanding the characteristics of global warming. However, even the global mean response of clouds has not been decided observationally yet, but also varies greatly among numerical model simulations. This difficulty in quantifying cloud feedback occurs generally in observational estimations of the Earths radiative feedback. In the present dissertation, possible conditions for a successful feedback estimation are explored using simulations of an ideal energy balance model. As the climate feedback parameter is defined as the response of global mean TOA radiative flux to changes in global mean surface temperature in W m−2 K−1, the variations in TOA radiative flux are divided into the signal which is dependent on surface temperature, and the noise which is not. It is suggested that the a feedback estimation may be possible with a noise ratio smaller than 5% which is hardly be satisfied in a real (>13%) or simulated (11−28%) climate. However, a linear analysis using satellite measurements of the TOA longwave radiation reveals that the tropical (20°S−20°N) longwave feedback can be diagnosed from observations, and the estimated feedback parameter is 3.9 W m−2 K−1 indicating a strong thermal cooling effect of tropical clouds.

The result implies that feedbacks are more likely to be diagnosed in tropics due to the strong convective activities allowing enhanced surface effects to clouds, and also that the longwave radiation can have a larger feedback signal than the shortwave radiation because the radiative transfer of shortwave radiation is much more complicated due to its strong dependencies on latitude, local time, cloudiness, surface type, and so on. Accordingly, this dissertation examines two regional climates which likely to provide opportunities to improve the understanding of the longwave cloud feedback: (1) the Pacific warm pool region (20°N–20°S, 130°E–170°W) where clouds are known to be most sensitive to local sea-surface temperature changes, and (2) the winter season Arctic region which experiences polar night so that the cloud radiative effect can have only the longwave component.

The longwave cloud feedback over the Pacific warm pool area are examined using the outgoing longwave radiation (OLR) obtained from geostationary satellite observations because of the time resolution short enough to resolve processes associated with tropical convective clouds. A linear regression analysis with the domain-averaged OLR and SST anomalies shows that the regression slope can indicate a radiative feedback only with SST least-affected by cloud radiative forcing, for which SST needs to be obtained as daily average over cloud-free regions. The estimated value of the longwave feedback parameter is 15.72 W m−2 K−1, indicating the presence of strong longwave radiation in response to surface warming. This atmospheric cooling effect is found to be primarily associated with reduced areal coverage of clouds (−14.4% K−1).

Arctic Ocean has lost significant amount of sea-ice in past decades. This is possibly related to the recent increase in the Arctic winter season cloudiness. If so, it acts as a longwave cloud feedback to the Arctic surface thus exerts further surface warming. Modelling experiments are required for understating how the sea-ice change affect winter clouds, however, the accuracy of model clouds has not been sufficiently examined especially during Arctic winters experiencing polar nights. Accordingly, cloud simulations of the polar-optimized version of the Weather Research and Forecasting (Polar WRF) model are compared with retrievals from active sensor observations from satellites and radiation measurements from ground sites. Based on the accuracy information of modelled clouds, the model is used to investigate how the diminishing winter Arctic sea-ice affects the Arctic clouds. The control simulation was run for 10 winters from 2007/08 to 2016/17. Modelled responses of clouds are examined in the simulations with increased sea-ice concentrations according to the climatological difference to the period 1979/80 to 1988/89. By keeping the other boundary conditions and initial conditions the same with those of the control run, the effects of changes in atmospheric and oceanic circulations could be excluded. The experiment showed significant cloud responses in the areas that have lost winter sea-ice. Over the Barents Sea which has experienced more than 30% reduction of winter sea-ice, the experiment revealed that the sea-ice reduction could result in 15% increase in the cloud water content and 10 W m−2 increase in the surface radiation. This implies that the sea-ice reduction is essential in understanding the winter Arctic cloud changes in the last few decades.