Walking Strategy on Uneven Terrain for Position-controlled Humanoid Robot with Flexible Joint : 유연 관절을 가진 위치제어 기반 휴머노이드 로봇의 험지 보행 전략

Abstract

본 논문에서는 유연 관절을 가진 위치 제어 기반 휴머노이드 로봇의 관절 제어 방법 및 보행 패턴 생성 방법에 대하여 제안한다. 최근 휴머노이드 로봇은 사람을 대신하여 다양한 작업을 수행하거나, 위험한 작업을 수행하는 등 그 필요성이 점차 증가하고 있다. 특히, 강인한 보행은 사람 중심의 환경에서 휴머노이드 로봇이 활용되기 위하여 필수적인 요소이지만, 아직까지 불안정한 모습을 보이고 있다. 보행을 불안정하게 만드는 주요 원인 중 하나는 실제 하드웨어 시스템의 불확실성이다. 특히, 휴머노이드 로봇은 산업용 로봇과 비교하여 많은 관절로 구성되어있으며, 저전력으로 구동할 수 있어야 한다. 이러한 이유 때문에, 휴머노이드 로봇의 액츄에이터 모듈은 산업용 로봇과 비교하여 상대적으로 큰 관절 탄성을 가지고 있다. 이러한 관절 탄성은 관절의 예상치 못한 변형 및 진동을 유발할 뿐 아니라, 제어 성능도 저하시키게 된다. 또한 제어 성능의 저하는 보행 중 지면과 로봇 사이에 불안정한 접촉을 유발하거나, 균형 유지 능력을 저하시키게 된다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 관절의 변형 및 진동을 감소시키면서 예상치 못한 접촉에 대하여 유연한 움직임이 가능한 관절 제어기와 무게중심의 제어 성능을 고려한 보행 패턴 생성 방법에 대하여 제안한다.

관절 제어 기술은 크게 세 부분으로 구성 된다. 첫째로, 중력에 의한 관절의 변형을 보상하기 위하여 중력 보상기를 설계하였다. 이는 정적인 상황에서 관절 변형을 감소시킴으로써, 로봇이 원하는 자세로 제어가 가능하게 해준다.

다음으로, 모션 제어기는 관절의 진동을 감소시키기 위하여 로봇의 동역학 모델 및 관절 탄성 모델을 기반으로 설계하였다. 기존의 많은 연구들은 관절의 탄성이 작다는 가정한체 오직 로봇의 동역학만을 이용하여 제어기를 설계하였으며, 이는 상대적으로 관절탄성이 큰 로봇에는 적합하지 않다.

제안한 방법은 관절의 진동을 감소시키기 위하여 관절 탄성 모델을 고려하였기 때문에 보행 안정성이 저하되지 않는다.

마지막으로, 모델 기반의 유연 제어기가 지면과 로봇 사이의 안정적인 접촉을 위하여 제시되었다. 이 방법은 외력에 의한 외란을 모터 각도 정보와 모델을 이용하여 추정하고, 이를 시스템에 반영함으로써 유연한 움직임을 가능하게 해준다. 따라서, 힘/토크 센서와 같은 추가적인 센서 없이도 유연한 움직임이 가능하다는 특징을 가지고 있다.

또한, 관절의 제어 성능을 고려한 무게중심 궤적 생성 방법을 제안하였다. 관절 탄성으로 인한 무게중심의 추종 성능 저하는 zero moment point (ZMP)의 추종 성능을 저하시켜 보행 안정성을 저하시킬 수 있다. 제안한 보행 패턴 생성 방법은 무게중심의 제어 성능을 고려하여 향상된 ZMP 추종 성능을 가지도록 한다. 이러한 연구는 28자유도 휴머노이드 로봇 DYROS-JET에 적용하여 평지, 험지 및 외력이 가해지는 상황에서 보행 중 향상된 안정성을 가지는 것을 보임으로써 그 효용성을 증명하였다. 관절 제어 기술은 크게 3부분으로 구성 된다. 첫째로, 중력에 의한 관절의 변형을 보상하기 위하여 중력 보상기를 설계하였다. 이는 정적인 상황에서 관절 변형을 감소시킴으로써, 로봇이 원하는 자세로 제어가 가능하게 해준다.

In this paper, we propose a joint controller and a walking pattern generation method for position-controlled humanoid robot with flexible joint.

The need for humanoid robots is increasing because they can not only perform tasks on behalf of humans, but also perform dangerous tasks in environments where humans cannot.

Particularly, robust walking is essential for humanoid robots to be used in human-centered environment, but it still remains a difficult problem.

One of the main reasons for instability in walking is the uncertainty of real hardware system. The actuator modules of a humanoid are lighter and smaller than those of an industrial robot because a humanoid robot must walk and manipulate objects under low power consumption. For this reason, the actuator modules in a humanoid have relatively higher joint elasticity than those in an industrial robot.

This not only brings about unexpected vibration and deflection of joints, but also degrades the control performance. Also, the deterioration of the control performance can cause unstable contact between the ground and the robot during walking, or can cause the robot to lose balance.

Therefore, we propose a joint controller that can enhance the compliant capability against unexpected contact and reduce joint vibration and deflection, and a walking pattern generation method considering the control performance of center of mass (CoM). The joint controller to solve the problem caused by joint elasticity consists of three parts. First, a gravity compensator was designed to reduce the joint deflection caused by gravity. This allows the robot to be controlled to the desired posture by reducing joint deflection in static or slow motion. Next, a joint tracking controller based on dynamics of the robot and joint elasticity model was developed to reduce joint vibration. Many conventional robots design controllers using only the dynamaics of the robot, assuming that the joint elasticity is small. This is not suitable for robots with large joint elasticity. The proposed method considers the joint elasticity model to reduce the vibration of the joint so that walking stability does not decrease. Finally, a compliant control with a positive feedback of disturbance estimation is proposed for stable contact between the foot and the ground. The disturbance caused by external force can be estimated by using the motor model, and positive feedback of estimated disturbance to the system enhances the compliance capability. In other words, no additional sensor such as a force/torque sensor is required in the proposed method.

In addition, we propose a method of generating the CoM trajectory considering the control performance of the robot. The degradation of center of mass tracking performance due to the joint elasticity causes error in zero moment point (ZMP), which reduces walking stability. The proposed pattern generation method has improved ZMP tracking performance considering the control performance of the CoM. The results of the study are verified by experimenting with 28-DOF position-controlled humanoid robot DYROS-JET, and showed improved stability during dynamic walking and stepping on objects.