Differentiation of Complicated from Uncomplicated Appendicitis: Diagnostic Model Development and Validation Study : 합병성 충수염의 진단을 위한 진단 모델의 개발 및 외적 타당도 검증

Abstract

Introduction: Preoperative differentiation of complicated from uncomplicated appendicitis has become more important, as randomized controlled trials showed that non-operative management of uncomplicated appendicitis is feasible, by using CT for patient triaging. We aimed to develop and validate a diagnostic model comprising CT and clinical predictors for differentiation of complicated from uncomplicated appendicitis.

Materials and Methods: This retrospective study included 1153 adolescent and young adults (mean age ± standard deviation, 30 ± 8 years) with suspected appendicitis on CT. We used the data from a previous multi-center randomized controlled trial that compared 2-mSv and conventional-dose CT for the diagnosis of appendicitis in 20 teaching hospitals. We included 804 patients from 12 sites for model development, and 349 patients from 8 sites for external validation. The outcome of interest was complicated appendicitis (perforated or gangrenous appendicitis). Complicated appendicitis was surgically or pathologically confirmed in 300 and 121 patients in the development and validation datasets. We derived our model from candidate predictors comprising 2 demographic, 13 clinical, and 9 CT predictors, using the Bayesian information criteria. Simplified diagnostic criterion targeting 95% sensitivity was derived from the constructed model. For external validation, sensitivity and specificity were measured in the validation dataset, using the constructed model and its simplified diagnostic criterion.

Results: Five CT features (contrast-enhancement defect of the appendiceal wall, abscess, periappendiceal fat stranding, appendiceal diameter, and extraluminal air) and the percentage of segmented neutrophil were included in our model. In the validation dataset, the sensitivity and specificity were 95.9% (90.6%, 98.6%) and 19.3% (14.4%, 25.0%) using the model, and 94.2% (88.4%, 97.6%) and 18.9% (14.0%, 24.6%) using the simplified diagnostic criterion.

서론: 최근 무작위배정 연구에서 CT로 합병성 충수염이 아닌 단순 충수염이 있는 환자들을 선택하여 수술 대신 항상제로 보존적 치료를 하는 시도들이 있음. 이로 인해 수술 전 합병성 충수염과 비합병성 충수염의 구별이 중요해짐. 이 연구에서 CT의 영상 소견과 환자의 임상 소견을 이용하여 합병성 충수염을 진단할 수 있는 진단 모델을 개발하고 이의 외적 타당도를 검증하고자 함.

방법: 본 후향적 연구는 이전 저선량 (2 mSv)과 표준선량 (8 mSv)의 복부 CT 촬영 간 음성충수절제율을 비교한 이전 다기관 무작위배정 연구 (Low-dOse CT for AppendiciTis [LOCAT] trial)의 데이터를 사용하였으며, CT에서 급성 충수염이 의심되는1153명의 청소년 및 젊은 성인 (평균 나이 ± 표준 편차, 30 ± 8 years)을 포함함. 연구에 참여한 총 20개 기관 중 12개 기관의 804명의 환자의 데이터가 모델 개발을 위해 사용되었고, 나머지 8개의 기관의 349명의 환자의 데이터가 모델의 외적 타당도 검증을 위해 사용되었음. Outcome of interest는 합병성 충수염 (천공 또는 괴사)으로, 수술이나 병리 소견에 의거하여 모델 개발 dataset과 검증 dataset에서 각각 300명, 121명에서 합병성 충수염이 진단됨. 2개의 demographic, 13개의 clinical, 9개의 CT 예측 변수로부터 Bayesian information criteria을 사용하여 model derivation을 시행하였음. 95% 민감도를 타겟으로 하는 simplified diagnostic criterion을 모델로부터 derive함. 개발된 모델 및 simplified diagnostic criterion을 검증 dataset에 적용하여 검증 dataset에서의 민감도 특이도를 측정함.

결과: 5개의 CT 예측 변수 (contrast-enhancement defect of the appendiceal wall, abscess, periappendiceal fat stranding, appendiceal diameter, and extraluminal air) 및 분절형 호중구가 모델에 포함됨. 검증 dataset에서 민감도 및 특이도는 모델을 사용하였을 때 각각 95.9% (90.6%, 98.6%) 와19.3% (14.4%, 25.0%)였고, simplified diagnostic criterion을 사용했을 때 각각 94.2% (88.4%, 97.6%)와 18.9% (14.0%, 24.6%)였음.

결론: 개발된 모델은 높은 민감도로 합병성 충수염을 진단할 수 있어, 향후 비합병성 충수염 환자 군에서 시행되는 불필요한 충수염 절제술을 줄일 수 있을 것으로 기대됨.