Multimodal approach for pain management : 통증 조절을 위한 다각적 접근: 국소 진통제, 약침 요법 및 시간 제한 섭식에 관한 연구

Abstract

Pain is defined as an unpleasant sensory and emotional experience associated with actual or potential tissue damage by International Association for the Study of Pain (IASP). Since pain has both sensory-discriminative and affective-motivational dimensions, it is difficult to effectively modulate pain with a conventional pharmacological approach (NSAIDs and opioids) alone. In an effort to explore multimodal approaches to pain management, I have focused on the therapeutic effect of local analgesics (sinomenine), pharmacopuncture (acupoint stimulation with drug, Scolopendra subspinipes) and time-restricted feeding (fasting/refeeding) on animal pain models as below.

In the first chapter, I revealed that sinomenine can produce peripheral analgesic effect by reducing cellular excitability of nociceptive neurons. The intraperitoneal injection of sinomenine suppressed formalin-induced pain behavior and c-Fos expression. Sinomenine inhibited voltage-gated sodium current in nociceptive neurons. Furthermore, the intraplantar injection of sinomenine also suppressed pain behavior. Therefore, sinomenine could be a potential pharmacological therapeutic agent for local anesthesia and analgesia.

In the second chapter, I demonstrated that acupoint stimulation with Scolopendra subspinipes (pharmacopuncture with Scolopendra subspinipes, SSP) produces an analgesic effect via alpha2-adrenoreceptors in the spinal cord. SSP into Zusanli acupoint had a significant analgesic effect on oxaliplatin-induced neuropathic pain model. The intrathecal injection of yohimbine (alpha2-adrenoeceptor antagonist) reversed SSP-induced analgesic effect. Therefore, SSP produces an analgesic effect by activating descending pain inhibitory system, which suggests a possibility for pain management.

In the third chapter, I focused on the analgesic effect of fasting and refeeding. Both 24h fasting and 2h refeeding produce analgesic effect but via different mechanisms, suggesting that endocannabinoid and opioid system is only involved in fasting-induced analgesia, whereas refeeding-induced analgesia is associated with eating behavior and calorie recovery effect. Therefore, the regulation of feeding (time-restricted feeding) may have abundant benefits to modulate pain and might provide a novel strategy for the management of pain.

통증은 국제 통증 연구 협회 (IASP)에 의해 실질적/잠재적 조직 손상과 관련된 불쾌한 감각 또는 정서적 경험으로 정의된다. 통증은 감각 및 정서적 요소를 모두 가지고 있기 때문에, 기존의 약리학적 접근법 (NSAID 및 오피오이드) 만으로는 통증을 효과적으로 조절하는 것이 어렵다. 따라서 본 학위 논문은 통증 관리에 대한 다각적인 접근 방식을 모색하기 위해 국소 진통제 (sinomenine), 약침 요법 (Scolopendra subspinipes, 오공 약침) 및 시간 제한 섭식 (금식 / 금식 후 재 섭식)의 통증 조절 가능성을 주요 연구 대상으로 하였다.

첫 번째 장에서는 sinomenine이 통각 수용 감각 신경의 흥분을 감소시킴으로써 말초에서 진통 효과를 유도 할 수 있음을 밝혔다. Sinomenine의 복강 내 투여는 포르말린으로 유도된 통증 행동 및 cFos 발현을 감소 시켰으며, sinomenine이 전압에 따라 개폐 되는 소디움 채널을 억제함을 통각 수용 감각신경에서 확인하였다. 또한 sinomenine을 하지 말단에 국소 투여하였을 때도 통증 행동 감소가 관찰되었다. 이러한 결과는 sinomenine이 국소 마취제 및 진통제로서 적용 가능함을 제시한다.

두 번째 장에서는 오공 약침을 이용한 경혈 자극이 척수에 존재하고 있는 alpha2 아드레날린 수용체를 통해 진통 효과를 유도한다는 것을 밝혔다. 오공약침을 족삼리 영역에 피하 투여 시 옥살리플라틴 처치로 인해 유발된 신경 병증성 통증을 감소시킴을 확인하였으며, alpha2 아드레날린 수용체의 길항제로 알려진 yohimbine을 척수 내에 주입하였을 때 오공 약침으로 유도된 진통 효과가 억제되었다. 따라서, 오공 약침에 의한 경혈 자극은 하행성 통증 억제 시스템을 활성화시켜 진통 효과를 나타내며, 이는 오공 약침을 이용한 통증 관리의 가능성을 시사한다.

세 번째 장에서는 금식과 재 섭식 시 보이는 진통 효과에 중점을 두었다. 자율 섭식과 비교하였을 때, 24 시간 금식과 2 시간 재섭식은 모두 진통 효과를 보였으나 진통 효과를 유도하는 기전이 다름을 확인하였다. 24 시간 금식 시 유도된 통증 억제 효과는 엔도카나비노이드와 오피오이드 시스템이 관여하는 반면, 2 시간 재섭식으로 유도된 진통 반응에는 섭식을 하는 행동 자체와 칼로리 회복이 관여 하였다. 따라서 섭식 조절 (시간 제한 섭식)은 통증 관리를 위한 새로운 치료 전략이 될 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.