Texture of magnetic resonance images as an early biomarker of Alzheimers disease : 알츠하이머병 조기진단 지표로서 자기공명영상 질감에 대한 연구

Abstract

Alzheimers disease (AD) is a neurodegenerative disease with currently no cure, making early detection methods crucial for early and more efficient intervention. Texture analysis is a method of quantifying various spatial patterns of signal intensities in an image, and has been proposed as a candidate early biomarker. My thesis consists of investigations of the diagnostic, prognostic, and concurrent validity of MRI texture as a novel early imaging marker of AD.

The first part of my thesis focused on investigating the feasibility of MRI texture in discriminating and predicting AD. Specifically, I constructed a composite index of texture from 5 key regions of AD pathology and tested its accuracy in the task of classifying normal vs AD subjects (AD diagnosis) and the task of classifying MCI subjects that remain MCI after 3 years vs convert to AD within 3 years (MCI-to-AD conversion prediction). I showed that composite texture can not only discriminate AD with an accuracy of over 90%, but also predict AD conversion in both early and late stage MCI patients with an accuracy of around 80%. Additionally, the performance of texture was significantly higher than that of hippocampal volume, which is the traditionally most used measure.

The second part of my thesis examined what aspects of AD pathophysiology that MRI texture may reflect. I investigated the effects of two hallmark pathologies of AD, amyloid-β burden and tau burden, on the texture features of five key regions early to intermediate pathological burden. I observed that, depending on the cytoarchitecture of the region, different texture features were associated with regional tau burden but not with amyloid-β burden. Specifically, tau burden in neocortical structures showed associations with texture features entropy and contrast, while allocortical structures showed associations with texture features autocorrelation and cluster shade.

Altogether, my thesis demonstrates that MRI texture can be used as a potential early neurodegenerative marker of AD.

알츠하이머병은 (AD) 현재 치료방법이 없는 신경퇴행성 질환이나, 초기에 치료제를 투여할수록 효과를 나타내므로 조기진단하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 질감 분석은 이미지 내 신호밝기의 공간적 분포도의 패턴을 수치화하는 방법으로, 몇몇 연구에 따라 AD의 초기 바이오마커로서의 가능성이 제기되어왔다. 본 학위논문에서는 AD 조기진단 지표로서 자기공명영상(MRI) 질감의 타당성과 기전을 보는 연구들로 구성되어 있다.

첫 번째 연구는 AD 진단 및 예측 도구로서 MRI 복합텍스처를 개발 후 그 성능을 분석한 연구이다. 그 결과, AD환자와 정상인지노인을 90%이상의 정확도로 분류할 수 있었고, 경도인지장애환자 중 3년 이내로 AD로 전환할 초기 및 말기 단계 환자를 약 80%의 정확도로 예측할 수 있는 것으로 확인했다. 또한 이는 종래 방법 (해마 용적)보다 더 초기 단계에서 더 높은 성능을 보였다.

두 번째 연구는 MRI 질감이 AD 병리의 어떤 측면을 반영하는 지 본 연구이다. 초기와 중기 단계에 AD 주요 병리가 축적되는 5개 뇌 영역에서 아밀로이드와 타우 단백질 양이 텍스쳐에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 분석 결과, 영역 별 타우 단백질의 축적량만 텍스쳐에 영향을 미쳤지만, 뇌 영역의 세포구축 (cytoarchitecture)에 따라 다른 텍스쳐 피쳐를 변화시키는 것으로 확인했다. 구체적으로, 신생피질(neocortex)에 해당되는 뇌 영역에서는 타우 축적량이 entropy와 contrast와 연관성을 보였고, 이종피질 (allocortex)에 해당되는 뇌 영역에서는 autocorrelation과 cluster shade와 연관성을 보였다.