Association of intake of thiamine, riboflavin and niacin with periodontitis among Korean adults : 한국 성인에서 티아민 리보플라빈 및 나이아신 섭취의 치주염에 대한 연관성

Abstract

Objective: Adequate intake of vitamin B-complex could be important for oral health. However, few studies reported on the association of individual thiamine (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), and niacin (vitamin B3) with periodontal health. This study described the association between periodontal health and dietary vitamin B1, B2, and B3 intake in the Korean population.

Methods: 12,750 adults aged over 19 years were included for this study as a sub-sample of the national data set from Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (IV and V). Periodontitis and gingivitis were defined as Community Periodontal Index (CPI) scores of 3-4 and 1-2, respectively. Informations on dietary vitamin B1, B2, and B3 intake were from 24-hour-dietary recall method. Multi-variable complex logistic regression analyses estimated association between vitamin B1, B2, and B3 intakes and periodontal status after adjusting for various potential confounders. Stratified analyses by age, sex, dyslipidemia and total energy intake were also undertaken.

Results: The weighted prevalence of periodontitis (CPI 3-4) and gingivitis (CPI 1-2) was 29.9% and 46.6%, respectively. Our data showed none of the inadequate intake of vitamin B1, B2, and B3 with gingivitis and vitamin B1, B2 with periodontitis showed the significant association after adjusting for various potential confounders. However, inadequate intake of vitamin B3 showed the significant association with periodontitis by quartile and EAR (adjusted odds ratio (aOR) of vitamin B3 by EAR =1.25, 95% CI=1.07-1.46). The association of vitamin B3 with periodontitis was stronger in females and participants aged 40-59 years.

1. 연구목적

적절한 비타민 B 복합체의 섭취는 건강에 필수적이다. 그러나, 비타민 B 복합체에 속하는 티아민(Thiamine, 비타민 B1) 리보플라빈(Riboflavin, 비타민 B2) 및 나이아신(Niacin, 비타민 B3)과 치주질환의 연관성에 관한 연구는 아직 부족하다. 따라서, 본 연구의 목적은 한국 성인에서 비타민 B1, B2, B3 섭취와 치주질환의 연관성을 평가함이다.

2. 연구 대상 및 방법

한국 국민건강영양조사 (KNHANES Ⅳ and Ⅴ, 2007-20012 년도) 자료에서 추출한 19세 이상 성인 12,750명을 연구 대상으로 하였다. 대표적 치주질환(periodontal disease)인 치은염(gingivitis)과 치주염(periodontitis)은 결과변수(outcome variables)로 지역사회치주지수(Community Periodontal Index) 점수 1-2 와 3-4로 각각 분류되었다. 설명변수(explanatory variables)인 비타민 B1, B2, B3의 영양섭취 정보는 24시간 회상법(24 hour dietary recall method)으로 평가되었다. 비타민 B1, B2, B3의 치주질환에 대한 보정 교차비(adjusted odds ratio)는 다 변수 복합 로지스틱 회귀분석(Multi-variable complex logistic regression analysis)을 사용하여 잠재적 교란요인(various potential confounders)을 보정하여 평가되었다. 특히 비타민 B3의 치주염에 대한 연관성은 연령별, 성별, 이상지질혈증 (dyslipidemia)별 및 총 에너지 섭취량(total energy intake)별 층화분석(stratified analysis)으로 세부 평가되었다.

3. 연구 결과

조사대상자 12,750명에서 가중치가 부여된 치은염 유병율과 치주염 유병율은 각각 46.6%와 29.9%이었다. 교란요인을 보정한 복합 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석 (complex multi-variable logistic regression analysis)으로 분석결과, 비타민 B1, B2, B3 부족 섭취는 치은염과 일관된 유의한 연관성을 보이지 않았고, 비타민 B1, B2 부족 섭취도 치주염과 유의한 연관성을 보이지 않았으나, 비타민 B3 부족 섭취는 사분위(quartile)와 평균필요량(EAR)에서 모두 치주염과 연관성을 보였다 (adjusted odds ratio of vitamin B3 by EAR=1.25, 95% CI=1.07-1.46). 특히 비타민 B3 부족 섭취의 치주염에 대한 연관성은, 여성과 40-59세 성인에서 크게 증가하였다.